TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-25-2013, 09:57 AM   #1
johnner1999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 187
Can it be this easy?

Can setting up a mini in a moca setup be that easy:

Just ordered a roamio 6 tuner (150 hr) and a single mini.

My cable is pretty easy easy...

- main feed from pole to three way switch/spliter.
* 1 feed goes to modem
* 1 feed to mini
* 1 feed to roamio. (Which is right next to modem but uses its feed)

Question is - is that all that's needed to make moca work?

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk
johnner1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 10:02 AM   #2
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,432
Yep, if the Roamio is connected to the router or modem with ethernet, then you'll have everything you need.

It's recommended to install a MoCA POE filter ($8 on ebay/amazon) to keep your moca signal secure, but that's your call.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 11:25 AM   #3
johnner1999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
Yep, if the Roamio is connected to the router or modem with ethernet, then you'll have everything you need.

It's recommended to install a MoCA POE filter ($8 on ebay/amazon) to keep your moca signal secure, but that's your call.
Thanks

The filter where does it go, on the main line from the pole?



Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk
johnner1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 11:38 AM   #4
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnner1999 View Post
Thanks

The filter where does it go, on the main line from the pole?



Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk
Yes, install at the end of the main line right before it enters the 3-way splitter.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 01:20 PM   #5
johnner1999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 187
Thanks. So do you use the TiVo as a pass through to the modem via coax. Meaning the TiVo has an in and out? Or just keep it the way I listed above?

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk
johnner1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 12:14 PM   #6
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,432
Keep it the way it is above. The Tivo receives the TV signal and transmits the moca signal over the same single coax.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |