TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-20-2013, 06:40 PM   #1
serial_port_me05
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 53
Thinking of Roamio - which one

Long time tivo owner.

I got suckered into the Premiere - that thing never worked great, but I am still using it.

I am thinking of moving to Roamio, but don't want to pay for plus or pro. I suppose I am not any worse off than premiere and I can always get Tivostream later?

Does Roamio work THAT MUCH better than Premiere? Thoughts?

THANKS. Talk me into it!
serial_port_me05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 07:55 PM   #2
ltxi
Registered User
 
ltxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 349
Yes, it does. Light years if you're using the HD menus. Imo get the Plus....better/proven physical platform with better features. Unless you need OTA, then you be stuck with the Basic. If you want a larger HD, buy a WD 30eurs AV drive and drop it in. It's the only difference between the Plus and the Pro....cheaper and you get to keep the blank 1TB drive as a spare or for whatever.
ltxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 11:34 PM   #3
videojanitor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 671
I'll talk you into it. I was in the same boat. Had the Premiere, but stayed on the SD menus because it was painfully slow otherwise. Saw the Roamio in person and had to have it -- the difference is truly night and day. The Roamio keeps up with every button I press -- navigating menus is like walking in shoes coated with butter. I really can't believe how much better it is.

I bought the base model as I need OTA, so this was my only choice. It's pretty cool to be able to have a 30-minute buffer running on FOUR channels at once!

In short, buy it, you won't regret it. My Premiere is sitting on eBay right now ....
videojanitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 09:04 AM   #4
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,843
Just be advised: You won't be able to do OTA and Cable simultaneously on any Roamio model.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 09:14 AM   #5
chrispitude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by videojanitor View Post
I'll talk you into it. I was in the same boat. Had the Premiere, but stayed on the SD menus because it was painfully slow otherwise. Saw the Roamio in person and had to have it -- the difference is truly night and day. The Roamio keeps up with every button I press -- navigating menus is like walking in shoes coated with butter. I really can't believe how much better it is.
Totally this. The Premiere was a t*rd and everyone knows it. I am amazed the Roamio came from the same engineering team.
chrispitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 09:18 AM   #6
SugarBowl
Roamio Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 742
The roamio basic is perfectly fine, and a good deal at $200 cheaper than the plus. If you're using it for cable, the only thing to consider is how many Tivo mini's you might want to support in the future for watching live TV.
SugarBowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 09:20 AM   #7
SugarBowl
Roamio Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 742
Best Buy is offering $50 gift cards and free shipping on all roamios.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/tivo-roa...amio&lp=4&cp=1
SugarBowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 01:16 PM   #8
celtic pride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 290
I noticed best buy shows the regular price as $249.99 thats wrong isnt it $199.99 regular price for the basic roamio?
celtic pride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 02:08 PM   #9
jhirsche
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 14
Noticed this in the Overview area of the online item ad:
Special package savings of $50 (discounted from individual-item total: reg. price $199.99 DVR + $50 gift card = $249.99 - $50 gift card instant savings = $199.99 final price)
jhirsche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 02:30 PM   #10
leiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 382
Other things basic lacks:
No component video out.
No moca/ethernet bridge networking
No giga ethernet speed Ethernet port. This makes your transfer of shows about half speed of pro :
90 MBps vs 180 MBps i think. Note this is still fast enough for effecive streaming on base roamio from pc to TiVo. Amazon has basic for $150. If you can pricematch bestbiy to amazon plus get $50 gift card thats only $100 for basic roamio
leiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 02:45 PM   #11
bayern_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 193
As someone who started out with a base Roamio, then upgraded to a Roamio Plus, I can say that I absolutely recommend the Plus model unless OTA is needed.

Not having to deal with an external stream, having twice the storage capacity, MoCA for my TiVo Mini, and gigabit ethernet for quicker transfers are all excellent features.

Also, as Leiff mentioned, having component video means that it plays nicely with HD output to a Slingbox 350/500.
bayern_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 03:01 PM   #12
leiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 382
Well as it happened i dont miss any of the plus features that much, so for me the base roamio was the easy best choice for me. And now at under $150 too. I bought mine at abt for $180 with coupon, i had bought a mini at the same time for $260 total, then price adjusted to amazon- abt gave me $50 back making my base roamio $130 free shipping no tax not inluding cashback Shopdiscover
leiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 05:35 PM   #13
leiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 382
one more bummer thing about the basic Romeo which probably wont bother many people but there's no hard button on the main unit to switch resolution. this does bother me because I prefer 1080 P fixed but one of my TVs can't see 1080p and i mirror to 3 different tv's from my base roamio so first I have to turn on another TV to switch resolution before I can use that TV. I believe plus/pro have a resolution button.

One more thing base raoamio lacks is remotefinder. Im not sure how this really works
More things i like about basic:
Smaller form factor. Fits in my av rack better.
External power supply means easy swap out.

Last edited by leiff : 11-21-2013 at 05:52 PM.
leiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 07:49 PM   #14
ltxi
Registered User
 
ltxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 349
I still think an extra $200 spread over the generational, nominally four year, life of the product for a more capable system is trivial and worth it. Form factor size is an interesting note. For me, the standard 14 or so inch rack size works much better for component stacking.
ltxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 10:59 PM   #15
leiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 382
if you're like me- the series 3 & 4 Tivo fan noise bothered you and your wanting the more quiet Romeo. I bought the basic assuming it would be more quiet but i havent compared it to to plus/ pro. It may be the noiser one because my basic roamio fan noise bothers me.
leiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 01:30 AM   #16
djjuice
Registered User
 
djjuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 38
get the plus and upgrade the HD. don't pay extra for the pro
built in wireless was more than enough to convince me. along with the streaming.

i was able to get a 3TB drive for $60 since nobody bid on the drive...
djjuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 01:16 PM   #17
leiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 382
basic roamio also has wifi.
leiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 12:22 PM   #18
serial_port_me05
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 53
Thanks for all of the input. I am looking at getting a plus. I guess if I ever want to stream, or mini or whatever I may as well just get it over with now.

Also, although I have Ethernet at the tivo, I think the Moca will be cleaner.

Thanks.
serial_port_me05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 01:24 PM   #19
serial_port_me05
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 53
Just ordered a plus. Also got a mini for $50 as an offer for buying Roamio.

THANKS.
serial_port_me05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 03:36 PM   #20
curiousgeorge
Registered User
 
curiousgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 643
Is the hardware in the basic Roamio inferior to the Roamio plus? We got the plus first, then I got two basics because we only needed one box with external streaming. The Roamio basic units seem to be more sluggish on menus than the Plus. Is the CPU/memory/bus speed, etc the same in the basic? If it's not, I might be taking these back and getting two more plus.
curiousgeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 05:19 PM   #21
danterner
Not it!
 
danterner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greenacres, FL
Posts: 8,963
I have a 2-tuner premiere, and a TivoHD, and I'm considering replacing one of them with a Roamio Plus. I'm particularly interested in the ability to stream my shows while out of my home. The Tivo Stream was a non-starter for me because (as I understand it) it required that it be connected to my router via a wired connection: the Stream does not work wirelessly. That was a problem for me, because my computer and router are nowhere near my tivos: I've been using wireless adapters.

If I get a Roamio, can I set it up wirelessly and have the out-of-home streaming functionality, even though it's connected to my network wirelessly? I know from poking around on the tivo site that wireless capability is baked into the Plus and Pro and that I won't need a network adapter, but does that mean that I'll also be able to stream wirelessly, too?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Facebook:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| XBOX LIVE gamertag:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Twitter:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Goozex:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
danterner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 06:43 PM   #22
curiousgeorge
Registered User
 
curiousgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
Just be advised: You won't be able to do OTA and Cable simultaneously on any Roamio model.
This was an unwelcome surprise. The pre-purchase propaganda is pretty misleading on this. It should say Antenna OR cable, not list both, implying you can have both like the Premiere.
curiousgeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 03:55 PM   #23
kcossabo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 31
Plus or Pro?

I read Plus and upgrade the HD, I am in, is there a link as I thought the HD had the OS and it was complicated (Thinking back to wee knees days)

Also on the product page;
https://www.tivo.com/shop/roamio

under Compatibility & Specs, there is an odd line. Line header is "Works with" and the plus is Built in, but the Pro is N/A?

I assume this is a format issue and the N/A should be under the Cable Box?
kcossabo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 04:05 PM   #24
djjuice
Registered User
 
djjuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcossabo View Post
Plus or Pro?

I read Plus and upgrade the HD, I am in, is there a link as I thought the HD had the OS and it was complicated (Thinking back to wee knees days)

Also on the product page;
https://www.tivo.com/shop/roamio

under Compatibility & Specs, there is an odd line. Line header is "Works with" and the plus is Built in, but the Pro is N/A?

I assume this is a format issue and the N/A should be under the Cable Box?
Previously there was some work to be done, but with the roamio's its plug and play. Just drop in the HD and the roamio will do the rest...
Go for the 3TB WD AV-GP drive WD30EURX
djjuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 06:47 PM   #25
dmk1974
DA BEARS!!!
 
dmk1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Cary, IL
Posts: 523
Quote:
Originally Posted by djjuice View Post
Previously there was some work to be done, but with the roamio's its plug and play. Just drop in the HD and the roamio will do the rest...
Go for the 3TB WD AV-GP drive WD30EURX
Seriously? You don't need to screw around with a boot disk and expansion? If so, sweet!

Also, why not the 3TB WD Red Drive? I have a 2 TB Red in my Premiere 4 and it's fast, quiet, and stable (8 months and counting).
http://www.amazon.com/WD-Red-NAS-Har.../dp/B008JJLW4M
__________________

TiVo Premiere 4 w/Lifetime (318 hr)
TiVo Premiere 4 w/Lifetime (77 hr)
TiVo Mini w/Lifetime (x4)
TiVo Stream
dmk1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 09:04 PM   #26
tomm1079
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmk1974 View Post
Seriously? You don't need to screw around with a boot disk and expansion? If so, sweet!

Also, why not the 3TB WD Red Drive? I have a 2 TB Red in my Premiere 4 and it's fast, quiet, and stable (8 months and counting).
http://www.amazon.com/WD-Red-NAS-Har.../dp/B008JJLW4M
i just put in a 3 tb red in my plus today. So far so good
tomm1079 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 09:40 AM   #27
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,843
Quote:
Originally Posted by curiousgeorge View Post
This was an unwelcome surprise. The pre-purchase propaganda is pretty misleading on this. It should say Antenna OR cable, not list both, implying you can have both like the Premiere.
And the plus and pro models can't even be configured to do OTA.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 10:28 AM   #28
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,354
Quote:
Originally Posted by danterner View Post
The Tivo Stream was a non-starter for me because (as I understand it) it required that it be connected to my router via a wired connection: the Stream does not work wirelessly. That was a problem for me, because my computer and router are nowhere near my tivos: I've been using wireless adapters.
The stand-alone stream needs to be hardwired, but can be ANYWHERE on the home network.

Quote:
Originally Posted by danterner View Post
If I get a Roamio, can I set it up wirelessly and have the out-of-home streaming functionality, even though it's connected to my network wirelessly? I know from poking around on the tivo site that wireless capability is baked into the Plus and Pro and that I won't need a network adapter, but does that mean that I'll also be able to stream wirelessly, too?
Use MOCA for the Roamio, wired is always better (some may balk- but interference can happen anywhere and changes over time). While a Roamio can connect wirelessly, that is really only for guide service. Higher functions require a hard-wired connection.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 04:48 PM   #29
curiousgeorge
Registered User
 
curiousgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
And the plus and pro models can't even be configured to do OTA.
I knew that going in and it's clearly stated. The part that was shifty is that the basic is shown to have cable and OTA, which it DOES, but it's implied that you can have both (like all TiVos with both before), but you have to CHOOSE at setup, which is the same as not having it, IMO.

The TiVo promotional materials need to make it clear that it's cable OR OTA, not AND.
curiousgeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:14 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |