TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-09-2013, 07:55 PM   #1
DM3MD157
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 73
Question about MPEG-4 and TiVo HD

So I have been reading a lot about how the TiVo HD doesn't support MPEG-4 from the provider. Is this something one should worry about right now? I have seen some people say that their providers have switched some channels (HBO, Cinemax, etc.) over, and some have switched all channels. Do we have any indication that the conversion for most providers are coming soon? I ask the question because I just bought a used TiVo HD!
DM3MD157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 09:38 PM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,080
No cable company in the U.S. has switched all channels to MPEG-4, AFAIK. You might be confusing that with stories about switching all channels to digital (but only MPEG-2), or about DirecTV (which has all HD in MPEG-4, but doesn't work with a TiVo HD anyway), or about New Zealand (where a variant of the TiVo HD actually does tune in an MPEG-4 lineup), etc.

But yeah, I'd be somewhat concerned. Name your provider if you want to see if anyone here knows specifics. There's no general move towards MPEG-4; no mandate or anything -- it's all about saving space, making room for more channels. (Analog to digital saved much more, while also improving quality.)
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 09:42 PM   #3
DM3MD157
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 73
I am about to get FiOS in Maryland. I won't be getting any paid channels like HBO or Cinemax, just the second tier channel lineup. I should have bought another Premiere perhaps. That said, I bought the premiere from the Series 2 upgrade sale last year. Any promotion like that around still?
DM3MD157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 10:24 PM   #4
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,080
I also have Fios in Maryland. Fios is probably one of the bigger adopters of MPEG-4 already, since they don't use switched video, and need the space. It's only a few channels so far, but there's some speculation that all new channel additions will be MPEG-4. Against that, they still have a large deployed base of STBs that can't handle it. So, they're starting with kind of "fringe" channels that are only in higher-end or specialty packages, or (apparently) are low-rated. Also, they're only using it for HD channels, most of which have SD equivalents.

Current MPEG-4 channels that I'm aware of:

[558] ES.TV
[596] Universal Sports
[597] World Fishing Network
[598] beIN Sport
[599] Cars.TV
[633] Pets.TV
[674] MyDestination.TV
[676] Recipe.TV
[695] Comedy.TV
[735] Sony Movie Channel
[744] MGM
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 10-09-2013 at 10:56 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 10:53 PM   #5
DM3MD157
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 73
I will be getting the "Prime" package from Verizon and no additional channels. So if that is the case, then I hope I'm good to go for a little while!
DM3MD157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 08:16 AM   #6
teasip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 519
You're good to go. I've got the FiOS Prime package, added Showtime only for Homeland/Masters of Sex, and a TiVo HD with cable card. System works fine. The only caveat is that you will need to pair the CC with the TiVo should you ever desire premium channels. For Prime only, you don't need to pair but card will obviously need to be activated so why not kill two birds with one stone?
__________________
TiVo HD 1TB upgrade with lifetime
TiVo HD with lifetime (kidnapped by college daughter)
teasip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 10:11 AM   #7
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Also, they're only using it for HD channels, most of which have SD equivalents.
I should clarify this comment. I meant that most HD channels on Fios have SD equivalents on Fios. However, most of the channels for which they're currently using MPEG-4 actually don't have SD versions.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 09:52 PM   #8
dcpmark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
I also have Fios in Maryland. Fios is probably one of the bigger adopters of MPEG-4 already, since they don't use switched video, and need the space. It's only a few channels so far, but there's some speculation that all new channel additions will be MPEG-4. Against that, they still have a large deployed base of STBs that can't handle it. So, they're starting with kind of "fringe" channels that are only in higher-end or specialty packages, or (apparently) are low-rated. Also, they're only using it for HD channels, most of which have SD equivalents.

Current MPEG-4 channels that I'm aware of:

[558] ES.TV
[596] Universal Sports
[597] World Fishing Network
[598] beIN Sport
[599] Cars.TV
[633] Pets.TV
[674] MyDestination.TV
[676] Recipe.TV
[695] Comedy.TV
[735] Sony Movie Channel
[744] MGM
Ok, this clears up the problem I've been having.....none of these channels work on my S3 or my TivoHD, but work fine on my Premiere.

So my only options are to upgrade both units to a Premiere or a Roamio, right?
dcpmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 11:12 PM   #9
DM3MD157
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 73
How can you tell that a channel is MPEG 4?
DM3MD157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 12:10 AM   #10
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,267
If you tune it and then check the DVR diagnostics screen you can see what it is.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 12:53 AM   #11
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcpmark View Post
So my only options are to upgrade both units to a Premiere or a Roamio, right?
Or just ignore those channels, yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
If you tune it and then check the DVR diagnostics screen you can see what it is.
(Note: this only works on the models that do support H.264 channels. So if you only have a Series 3, and you're wondering why you can't tune a particular channel, but suspect it might be H.264, the diagnostics screen won't answer that.)
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 05:19 PM   #12
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,267
Oh yeah.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 01:21 PM   #13
JosephB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 599
Someone mentioned that no cable companies have gone to MPEG-4, and FiOS aside, Cox has started rolling out some MPEG-4 as well.
__________________
Current: TiVo HD w/lifetime, 2 x 2 Tuner Premieres

Former: S1, S2 TiVos, UltimateTV, SD DirecTiVo (x3), SA 8300HD w/Passport Echo, DirecTV HR-24 (x2) , DISH 722k, DirecTV Genie + 2 mini
JosephB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 01:26 AM   #14
spocko
TiVo HD
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 409
Yes, Cox uses MPEG-4 for some channels in the San Diego area. They call these channels the "Plus pack".
spocko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 01:06 PM   #15
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by JosephB View Post
Someone mentioned that no cable companies have gone to MPEG-4
No. I said "No cable company in the U.S. has switched all channels to MPEG-4".
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 04:33 PM   #16
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,996
If my TWC would switch all channels to mpeg4 and do away with SDV, I would happily upgrade from my Tivo HD to a Roamio. But putting out the many hundreds of $$ (I want lifetime sub) and still having all the reliability issues of a Tuning Adapter doesn't cut it for me.

TWC couldn't have devised a better anti-Tivo tactic than the TA (i.e., SDV).
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 04:39 PM   #17
JosephB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
If my TWC would switch all channels to mpeg4 and do away with SDV, I would happily upgrade from my Tivo HD to a Roamio. But putting out the many hundreds of $$ (I want lifetime sub) and still having all the reliability issues of a Tuning Adapter doesn't cut it for me.

TWC couldn't have devised a better anti-Tivo tactic than the TA (i.e., SDV).
Strange that they seem to have problems, considering they are one of the companies that pioneered SDV. SDV isn't inherently bad, if it's done right. I have 3 Charter TAs in my house and no problems.
__________________
Current: TiVo HD w/lifetime, 2 x 2 Tuner Premieres

Former: S1, S2 TiVos, UltimateTV, SD DirecTiVo (x3), SA 8300HD w/Passport Echo, DirecTV HR-24 (x2) , DISH 722k, DirecTV Genie + 2 mini
JosephB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 04:48 PM   #18
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by JosephB View Post
Strange that they seem to have problems, considering they are one of the companies that pioneered SDV. SDV isn't inherently bad, if it's done right. I have 3 Charter TAs in my house and no problems.
Not so strange seeming if you are a TWC subscriber!
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 12:01 PM   #19
bfwk122
Registered User
 
bfwk122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 21
Meg4 Switch with Fios

Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
No cable company in the U.S. has switched all channels to MPEG-4, AFAIK. You might be confusing that with stories about switching all channels to digital (but only MPEG-2), or about DirecTV (which has all HD in MPEG-4, but doesn't work with a TiVo HD anyway), or about New Zealand (where a variant of the TiVo HD actually does tune in an MPEG-4 lineup), etc.

But yeah, I'd be somewhat concerned. Name your provider if you want to see if anyone here knows specifics. There's no general move towards MPEG-4; no mandate or anything -- it's all about saving space, making room for more channels. (Analog to digital saved much more, while also improving quality.)
Right at this moment Fios has switched 11 channels to meg4 so far..They have intentions of doing many more...
bfwk122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 01:29 PM   #20
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfwk122 View Post
Right at this moment Fios has switched 11 channels to meg4 so far..They have intentions of doing many more...
If mpeg4 channels mean you can't receive all channels in a package, don't the FCC regs require them to either give you a cost reduction, or a cheaper package defined without those channels, or provide hardware that allows you to receive those channels? I thought that principle was what led to the Tuning Adapter to enable TiVo's to get SDV channels.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |