TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-21-2013, 02:33 PM   #1
dcpmark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Roamio Pro says 3 tuners in use by Minis, but.....

......those 3 Minis haven't been used since yesterday and the 4 hours have long expired. In fact, 2 of the Minis weren't used yesterday at all. In the past the Minis have always released the tuners.

Or do the Minis release the tuners just when needed?

Last edited by dcpmark : 11-21-2013 at 02:40 PM.
dcpmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 05:41 PM   #2
dcpmark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Well, just reset the Roamio, and all the tuners are back.
dcpmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 05:45 PM   #3
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,618
The Minis should release the tuners when they're done. I wonder if maybe your network went out while they were still active and that caused them to not release the tuners properly?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 06:04 PM   #4
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,254
I've had this happen before, where a Mini kept a tuner overnight. When I turned the Mini's TV on it was on a menu, so it shouldn't have been happening. Re-hitting the Tivo button on the Mini remote released the tuner, but it was odd. Doesn't seem to always be perfect.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 06:12 PM   #5
dcpmark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
I've had this happen before, where a Mini kept a tuner overnight. When I turned the Mini's TV on it was on a menu, so it shouldn't have been happening. Re-hitting the Tivo button on the Mini remote released the tuner, but it was odd. Doesn't seem to always be perfect.
Thanks for that tip for the future. I'd rather hit the Tivo button on the Mini remotes than restart the Roamio.

I wonder if this had anything to do with the update. All had updates waiting to install when I restarted the Minis.
dcpmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 06:57 AM   #6
DigitalDawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 105
I run an "off" macro on my Pronto remote that automatically hits the TiVo button on a Mini before the TV off code is sent. This way the Mini releases the tuner when I turn the TV off.
DigitalDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |