TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-16-2013, 03:24 PM   #1
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 291
Big Grin Just for fun :)

Well I have my 3TB drive ready to go in but wanted to see how fast a test setup with a SSD would be. It seems fast but will not know untill I finish and switch to the new 3TB
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 03:47 PM   #2
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 291
not bad maybe 10mins from start to finish.. Now to see how long it takes for 3TB drive to setup
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 04:58 PM   #3
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 291
that took a bit longer but it might just be the format time for the 3TB drive takes longer. But I got to say it sure is nice and easy to do little test like this
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 02:14 AM   #4
Devx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 266
There have been many posts claiming the Tivo is mostly CPU limited. I would think this is still the case even with the increased speed of the Roamios. An SSD may shave a few secs off of some I/O operations.

Did you time boot up speed? The largest time savings, if any, would likely happen there.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Roamio Plus (3TB)
Premiere Elite/XL4
THD 2TB x 2
Humax S2 300GB (retired)
Devx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 09:10 AM   #5
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 291
I did the boot up time was about ten Min with the SSD with the new 3 TB drive it was about 30min.
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 10:23 AM   #6
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devx View Post
Did you time boot up speed? The largest time savings, if any, would likely happen there.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrealone View Post
I did the boot up time was about ten Min with the SSD with the new 3 TB drive it was about 30min.
Surrealone, I think Devx was asking more for the boot up time for a reboot / power reset, not the initial setup.
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 01:50 PM   #7
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 291
I will try that this weekend
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 03:02 AM   #8
Devx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrealone View Post
I will try that this weekend
That's some weekend.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Roamio Plus (3TB)
Premiere Elite/XL4
THD 2TB x 2
Humax S2 300GB (retired)
Devx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |