TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-19-2013, 10:30 PM   #1
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 745
Cox cable phone on screen display

We just left AT&T for Cox Cable Telephone.

If we had a Cox set-top box, incoming phone calls display on the TV.

Cox tech support tells me that's not possible with TiVo/cable cards, and essentially said it was a TiVo problem.

Anyone want to chime in on the truthiness of that statement....not that I would doubt the Cox sales/tech staff.

thanks
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 08:45 AM   #2
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 873
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
We just left AT&T for Cox Cable Telephone.

If we had a Cox set-top box, incoming phone calls display on the TV.

Cox tech support tells me that's not possible with TiVo/cable cards, and essentially said it was a TiVo problem.

Anyone want to chime in on the truthiness of that statement....not that I would doubt the Cox sales/tech staff.

thanks
Cox support is correct. The Tivo boxes do not provide this feature.

IIRC, there are some threads from the Series 3 days where some users had managed to configure Caller ID display on their hacked Series 3 units.

Such a feature is theoretically possible for Tivo to implement. Ther are two questions: how much variability between cables companies is there in terms of transmitting Caller ID over IP? and is it worth Tivo's development time to implement?
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 09:22 AM   #3
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 745
ok, thanks.

I should think hone telephony technology is pretty constant (I.e. Radio Shack doesn't sell a differently skew for ever cable companies territory), so that leaves it to TiVo.
Why not work it in, advertise it, and give the customer one more reason to NOT choose the cable companies box
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 11:26 PM   #4
JosephB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 599
The way the Cox (and other cable company) boxes work is that they have an application running on their servers which transmits any calling numbers over the cable network. Each of those implementations are proprietary.

To have "universal" caller id your TiVos would need a phone jack (which they no longer ship with as of Series 4) and then you'd need to connect your TiVo to your MTA (the box from Cox) or your landline. Given the trend of no longer having a landline, especially I suspect among the type of people who buy retail TiVos, I'm sure this isn't a priority.
__________________
Current: TiVo HD w/lifetime, 2 x 2 Tuner Premieres

Former: S1, S2 TiVos, UltimateTV, SD DirecTiVo (x3), SA 8300HD w/Passport Echo, DirecTV HR-24 (x2) , DISH 722k, DirecTV Genie + 2 mini
JosephB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 01:55 AM   #5
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
ok, thanks.

I should think hone telephony technology is pretty constant (I.e. Radio Shack doesn't sell a differently skew for ever cable companies territory), so that leaves it to TiVo.
Why not work it in, advertise it, and give the customer one more reason to NOT choose the cable companies box
it's built in to the IPG/guide software and since tivo has the own guide it doesn't work.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 03:54 PM   #6
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 745
ok, thanks for the info. It's not that big a deal, but it was humorous that the Cox CSR told me what a great feature it is, all the while having my account up on the screen, and knowing full-well (geez, I hope they actually read) that I didn't have ANY Cox boxes.
Actually, I have one hidden in the closet for Sage recordings, and sure enough it worked. Problem with that is it also burned the incoming call onto my Sage recording - DOH.
Deactivated

tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |