TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-18-2013, 11:57 AM   #1
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,878
"Record" From Guide Now Requires Two Steps

I posted this in the update topic but it's clearly going to be lost in that 22 page thread. This is not a huge issue, but it's a bit annoying. Since the most recent TiVo update I need two steps to set a recording from the guide. After the previous update, if I opened the guide, chose a program and pressed "select" the program would immediately be set to record. Now a dialog box comes up requiring confirmation to record the program (this is the way it was BEFORE the previous update). Why would TiVo go back to requiring two steps to record rather than the much simpler one step??? And is there a shortcut to reinstate the one-step record? Thanks.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 10:19 PM   #2
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Do you mean the grid guide?

Do you mean RECORD button and not select? IIRC, won't the record button do it in one step? I sure thought there was still a way to get a one step record.

I personally almost always go to 'season pass and other options' just so I can get to the padding options, so it's even more of a pain (but has always been so).
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 07:44 AM   #3
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,878
The standard guide (channels on left, programming on right) using the Select button. Prior to the new update, just pressing Select put a check mark next to the program and it was set to record (that was implemented in the update prior to this one). Candidly, I haven't tried using the Record button yet.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 01:53 PM   #4
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,878
Just checked and it's the same with the record button. A dialog box comes up.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 09:45 PM   #5
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Weird, I'd never known that you could set the show to record with just one button press, in a previous update.. then again, as I said, I basically always add padding, unless it causes conflicts..
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |