TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2013, 09:02 PM   #1
todd_j_derr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 173
TC CLUB MEMBER
Recording scheduled on "other" Tivo - feature or bug?

I have two XL4s, and sometimes I'll swear I recorded something on Tivo "A" only to find it has actually recorded on Tivo "B". This has taken me by surprise a few times and I think I've finally figured out the (or at least one) cause of it - I just can't decide if it's a feature or a bug. I don't think this is related to the recent update, it's been happening for a while.

To reproduce:
  • go to "My Shows" on Tivo A
  • scroll to the bottom, press select to get to the NPL for Tivo B
  • press "Guide"
  • pick anything and press record (or Info)
  • select "Season Pass & other options"
  • note that it shows the name of Tivo B at the top, and indeed if you choose "Record this episode" it will be recorded on Tivo B

The main reason this seems like a bug is if you just select "Record this Episode" from the first screen after hitting record, it records on Tivo A, not B. There's also no indication that you're operating on Tivo B in the Guide - and in fact I'm 99% sure it's showing me the channel list on Tivo A (they're slightly out of sync).

There's also no apparent way to change the Tivo on the "Recording options" screen, so is there any other way to access this "feature"? I haven't tried it yet on my Minis but it would be handy there (since they are paired to B but I'd like to record on A).

This situation seems to persist until I go back to the Tivo menu, then it goes back to recording on Tivo A as expected.
todd_j_derr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 09:42 PM   #2
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,103
I've seen this too. Definitely a bug, although others may consider it a cool feature.
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 06:50 AM   #3
chiguy50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 213
I appreciate the ability to select a show to record on TiVo "B" from TiVo "A" but, like the OP, I am not clear on the parameters for this feature and usually find myself double-checking to verify where the scheduled recording was registered. Assuming this operation is functioning by design, I would love to hear an explanation of how to properly access the "record on another TiVo" feature.
chiguy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 08:41 AM   #4
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
I consider it a feature, but one that needs more documentation and warning. It's nice to have a way to easily set up a recording on a TiVo in a different part of the house (aside from app and PC ways, since i normally think of the need while using the TiVo in front of me.)
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 06:52 PM   #5
PCurry57
Liberal Hippie Chick
 
PCurry57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 259
While I do consider it a feature, I don't like the convolution that one must go through to record on another unit. Sometimes I may not want to record in another room yet I had left the Whats Showing parked on the other TiVo making me abandon the action and go back into What's Showing and move up or down. Then there is the situation where I want to record something but there is a conflict it is at this point I wish there was a simple way to choose which unit I wanted it to record.
__________________
{DirecTiVo}
HNS SD-DVR40{retired}
HNS SD-DVR80{retired}
----
TiVo Premiere [746320]+WD1TB w/slide remote(original)
TiVo Premiere [746500]+WD1TB
TiVo Stream (happily streaming to Android)
PCurry57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 08:47 PM   #6
todd_j_derr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 173
TC CLUB MEMBER
ok, always good to see i'm not crazy.

it is a useful bit of functionality, but the lack of any reasonable UI (or documentation) makes it seem like it's unintentional, or maybe they started working on it and never finished, etc.
todd_j_derr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |