TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2013, 10:23 AM   #1
crowfan
The Dude abides
 
crowfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,170
TiVo remote does not control receiver power

Have a TiVo HD on software 11.0m-01-2-652 with an Onkyo receiver. I'm using a standard TiVo peanut rewrote.

The screens on the TiVo only say that the remote can control AV volume and mute (no mention of receiver power), but can't it control receiver power as well? No matter what code I try, it only controls volume and mute but never the receiver power. What am I missing?

Thanks.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
crowfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 11:14 AM   #2
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 815
Yes it can, I've done it using a regular remote for my S3 and stereo receiver. You need to find the codes for your TV and stereo receiver under the remote setup screens.

Go to the remote setup section under settings.
a) Perform Part 1 to set up control for your TV.
b) Perform Part 2 to set up volume control for your receiver. (Remember the receiver code you just used)
c) Now perform Part 1 again but this time use the code for your receiver. It will now set up the on/off power for your TV and stereo receiver.
__________________
S2, S3 (OTA), TiVo Hd, Premiere (OTA), Roamio Basic (Comcast Cable).
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 12:59 PM   #3
supasta
Registered User
 
supasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by worachj View Post
Yes it can, I've done it using a regular remote for my S3 and stereo receiver. You need to find the codes for your TV and stereo receiver under the remote setup screens.

Go to the remote setup section under settings.
a) Perform Part 1 to set up control for your TV.
b) Perform Part 2 to set up volume control for your receiver. (Remember the receiver code you just used)
c) Now perform Part 1 again but this time use the code for your receiver. It will now set up the on/off power for your TV and stereo receiver.
You, sir, are correct here.

I followed your instructions (thinking to myself, "I'll try it once before calling his bluff on the internet" ), and it works! For more than a year I have been looking at threads here, searching TiVo.com support pages and the internet whole, all the while unable to get the process to work.

TiVo Support pages clearly state that the standard peanut remote will not control receiver power, and that only "TiVo learning remotes" will.

Thank you.

Please excuse me while I go to finally put yet another unneeded remote away in the cabinet.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro Lifetime ∙ TiVo Mini Lifetime

XBOX LIVE: fiftyfootfang
supasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 05:40 PM   #4
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 990
There is also a problem with the Onkyo receivers (or at least the one that I have) as they use different codes for power on and power off.

Scott
__________________
  1. S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
  2. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  3. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  4. S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
  5. S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 06:02 PM   #5
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,183
I also have an Onkyo receiver and it requires two codes. One for power on and one for power off. At first I just used the mute button to turn the sound off and leave the receiver on. Then after looking checking the out puts on my wide screen I found that the HMDI cable sends the digital sound directly to an optical out on the back with out doing any adjustments to the audio signal. I connect that to the optical input of my receiver. Now when I turn the TV off it turns the sound off going to the receiver. So the sound is off but the receiver is still on.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |