TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2013, 06:51 PM   #31
Coffee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marconi View Post
Is MoCA a standard such that all MoCA devices can talk to each other regardless of brand?
Yes.

It's like using ethernet over powerline adapters, except the nature of coax cables makes them nearly invulnerable to EM interference and they do not lose signal over a great distance.
Coffee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 10:05 PM   #32
Marconi
TiVo Junkie
 
Marconi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Page, AZ USA
Posts: 434
TiVo With Actiontec MoCA?

I'm going to add a Roamio to my network which, until this point, has used Actiontec MoCA routers for my THDs with Ethernet. Will the Roamio MoCA be able to network with the Actiontecs? Anyone tried this yet?
__________________
Roamio Plus, Four HDs, Two DTs, One S2. (Yeah, I have a TiVo 'problem.') Mac Nut too.
Marconi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 10:13 PM   #33
JosephB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marconi View Post
I'm going to add a Roamio to my network which, until this point, has used Actiontec MoCA routers for my THDs with Ethernet. Will the Roamio MoCA be able to network with the Actiontecs? Anyone tried this yet?
Yes, it will work fine.
__________________
Current: TiVo HD w/lifetime, 2 x 2 Tuner Premieres

Former: S1, S2 TiVos, UltimateTV, SD DirecTiVo (x3), SA 8300HD w/Passport Echo, DirecTV HR-24 (x2) , DISH 722k, DirecTV Genie + 2 mini
JosephB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 07:12 AM   #34
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marconi View Post
I'm going to add a Roamio to my network which, until this point, has used Actiontec MoCA routers for my THDs with Ethernet. Will the Roamio MoCA be able to network with the Actiontecs? Anyone tried this yet?
Yep. My Roamio Pro is using MoCA, which goes through an ActionTec to get to my router (and I still have an old Netgear MoCA adapter on the network still as well).
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |