TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2013, 12:54 AM   #1
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
Learning versus non-learning Glo remote

How do you tell the difference just by looking at them?

I thought all Glo remotes were learning remotes, but tivo.com seems to indicate otherwise.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 09:51 AM   #2
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 882
I thought all Glo remotes were learning remotes as well?

Scott
__________________
  1. S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
  2. S3 OLED - 1TB - Lifetime
  3. S3 OLED - 1TB - Lifetime
  4. S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
  5. S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 06:38 PM   #3
Coffee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 48
https://www.tivo.com/shop/detail/tivo-glo-remote

That's the only "glo" remote that I found on that page. It has learning functionality.

https://www.tivo.com/shop/detail/tivoslidepro
https://www.tivo.com/shop/detail/roamio-remote
https://www.tivo.com/shop/detail/dvr-remote

These were the only other 3 remotes I found there.
Coffee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 07:59 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
From

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/278


"The TiVo Slide Pro, Glo Premium, and Slide remotes are learning remotes, which means they can learn certain functions from other remote control devices without requiring a device code."

which I took to mean that there were Glo remotes and Glo Premium remotes produced.

Further assisting me in this apparent misconception,

Press and hold the TiVo and Select buttons simultaneously for 3 seconds. When the red or amber activity light remains lit, the remote is in "learning mode."

and on the three of these remotes I wound up with because they came along with used TiVos I acquired, on only one of them does holding down both of those buttons lead to the red light coming on and staying lit.

Maybe I just wasn't "im-press-ive" enough on the first two.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |