TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-17-2013, 06:21 PM   #1
Elgato54
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 38
Transfer problems

I have transferred a few programs from my Premiere to the new Roamio but there are issues.

The first transfer works fine but additional transfers post an empty file with the request remaining in the to do list. After deleting the empty file and removing it from the To Do list additional requests are placed in the To Do list with the message that it will be transferred when current transfers complete. There are no transfers in progress so it never happens.

If I reboot both boxes and start a new transfer with the same program it transfers fine. Desktop works fine with both boxes.

Not a big deal but it sure looks like a bug.
Elgato54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 07:22 PM   #2
chrispitude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elgato54 View Post
I have transferred a few programs from my Premiere to the new Roamio but there are issues.

The first transfer works fine but additional transfers post an empty file with the request remaining in the to do list. After deleting the empty file and removing it from the To Do list additional requests are placed in the To Do list with the message that it will be transferred when current transfers complete. There are no transfers in progress so it never happens.

If I reboot both boxes and start a new transfer with the same program it transfers fine. Desktop works fine with both boxes.

Not a big deal but it sure looks like a bug.
It's a bug. I had the same problem, posted here:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...02#post9887902

I suggest reporting it as a bug to TiVo. I'll do the same.
chrispitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 07:59 PM   #3
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 815
Count me as another one who as the same problem.

I can stream from a Roamio to my Premiere without any problems. But when I transfer a program it just sits in the Premiere's To Do list. Both the Premiere and Roamio have been updated with the latest software version.
__________________
S2, S3 (OTA), TiVo Hd, Premiere (OTA), Roamio Basic (Comcast Cable).

Last edited by worachj : 11-17-2013 at 08:11 PM.
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 09:44 PM   #4
ltxi
Registered User
 
ltxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 349
I transferred close to 1TB of stuff from a Premiere with an almost full drive to a 3TB Roamio with zero issues.
ltxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 07:43 PM   #5
tivosupport_jaron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 109
TiVo customers,

Please follow my steps on the forums. It should fix your problem.

http://forums.tivo.com/pe/action/for...ageId=10432560

Thanks,
Jaron
tivosupport_jaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 07:59 PM   #6
chrispitude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivosupport_jaron View Post
TiVo customers,

Please follow my steps on the forums. It should fix your problem.

http://forums.tivo.com/pe/action/for...ageId=10432560

Thanks,
Jaron
Hi Jaron,

Thanks for posting this. When I opened a support call for this, they told me to unplug/restart my Tivo, then to force connections on both Tivos, etc...

Can you re-post your URL? It got truncated in the middle.
chrispitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 10:29 PM   #7
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivosupport_jaron View Post
TiVo customers,

Please follow my steps on the forums. It should fix your problem.

http://forums.tivo.com/pe/action/for...ageId=10432560

Thanks,
Jaron

I don't have a Roamio, but wanted to read that, and at that page I see:

HTTP Status 400 - Invalid path /for...ageId=10432560 was requested

type Status report

message Invalid path /for...ageId=10432560 was requested

description The request sent by the client was syntactically incorrect (Invalid path /for...ageId=10432560 was requested).

JBossWeb/2.0.0.GA
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 09:27 AM   #8
Alan_r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 33
It looks like its this page:
http://forums.tivo.com/pe/action/for...ageId=10432560
Alan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |