TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2013, 07:51 AM   #1
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 593
Can Premiere remove extra channels which I don't buy from Time Warner

I have TiVo premiere with Time Warner Cable in Ohio.

Is there a way to turn off the channels I don't get so my wife/kids stop trying to record programs which are not available.

We don't get any of the premium or other channels but they appear in the guide and can be selected to record.

I am thinking there must be a way to do this without individually removing each channel which would take quite a while.

Please let me know. Thank you.
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 08:51 AM   #2
WRX09MD
Registered User
 
WRX09MD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomarchio View Post
I have TiVo premiere with Time Warner Cable in Ohio.

Is there a way to turn off the channels I don't get so my wife/kids stop trying to record programs which are not available.

We don't get any of the premium or other channels but they appear in the guide and can be selected to record.

I am thinking there must be a way to do this without individually removing each channel which would take quite a while.

Please let me know. Thank you.
If you go into the channels section of the menu you can remove them from there. It actually goes pretty fast and is very convenient. I really like that feature. When you bring up the guide only the channels you want are there. No more home shopping club or lifetime.
__________________
Go Ravens!
Roamio Pro 2TB x 2
Mini x 2
Slide x 2
Slide Pro x 2
Verizon Fios
WRX09MD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 11:50 AM   #3
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by WRX09MD View Post
If you go into the channels section of the menu you can remove them from there. It actually goes pretty fast and is very convenient. I really like that feature. When you bring up the guide only the channels you want are there. No more home shopping club or lifetime.
I did see that and have tried. However, there might be a thousand channels which I don't get and would have to remove one by one.

Is there a way for Tivo to tell which channels I don't get and automatically remove them?
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 12:01 PM   #4
JolDC
Registered User
 
JolDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 230
In the time it took you to write these two posts, you could be mostly done. It really is that quick. Go down the list one time, unchecking the channels you don't want to see. It might take 20 minutes one time to do 1000 channels.

To answer your specific question, no. Your cable company knows which channels you are authorized to receive but your TiVo doesn't. When you tune to a channel, your cablecard will tell the TiVo it isn't authorized. The TiVo, however, can't assume that unauthorized attempt means you don't receive that channel. If it did, it would run the risk of hiding channels you are authorized to receive but (due to a temporary problem) didn't at last tuning.
__________________
JolDC - A boundless beltless area
JolDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 12:06 PM   #5
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,315
I don't have Time Warner when I ran Guided Setup using Comcast then WOW when selecting your cable provider there is a question about the premium channels that you receive. Un-selecting them removes most of the channels the few remaining mostly Pay-Per-View can be removed in Settings -> Channels menu.
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 12:07 PM   #6
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser View Post
I don't have Time Warner when I ran Guided Setup using Comcast then WOW when selecting your cable provider there is a question about the premium channels that you receive. Un-selecting them removes most of the channels the few remaining mostly Pay-Per-View can be removed in Settings -> Channels menu.
I did not select premium but still have tons of extra channels I don't have.

Was hoping there was an easier way to do this but guess not
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 05:16 PM   #7
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
It's really not that difficult to do like everyone else has said. 20 minutes is a gross overestimation IMO and I highly doubt you have 1000 channels that you don't receive. It should take no more than a few minutes.
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 05:42 PM   #8
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,836
I prefer removing them in bulk from "channels you receive" since on Verizon FiOS they're grouped by package, just enter, enter, enter and you fly through them.

As others have said, it's a bit of a pain, but it's not a huge ordeal.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 06:04 PM   #9
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
I prefer removing them in bulk from "channels you receive" since on Verizon FiOS they're grouped by package, just enter, enter, enter and you fly through them.

As others have said, it's a bit of a pain, but it's not a huge ordeal.
Can I do that also in bulk with Time Warner?
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 09:10 PM   #10
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,836
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomarchio View Post
Can I do that also in bulk with Time Warner?
Does TWC put the similar channels in groups numerically? if so then that's the easiest way to do it from the Channels I Receive menu.

It takes me a refreshing beverage to go through my list on a new Tivo and wipe the common things like SHO, HBO, Sports, non-English, Church, and music channels, then I switch to grid guide and sort by name and remove the SD's
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |