TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-14-2013, 06:35 PM   #1
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
Repeater with New Roamio????

Do I need my IR repeater with the new Roamio??

Will the new Roamio RF remote control my TV?

Will it allow me to change the signal input on my TV?
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 07:24 PM   #2
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,242
Yes, you can program the RF remote that comes with the Roamio to control the power and input of your TV. It's not a learning remote, but as long as your TV's code is in the remote's database you should be fine. It will use IR for the TV and RF for the Roamio so depending on where/how you use the IR repeater, you still might need it.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 09:15 PM   #3
Icarus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upcountry Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
Yes, you can program the RF remote that comes with the Roamio to control the power and input of your TV. It's not a learning remote, but as long as your TV's code is in the remote's database you should be fine. It will use IR for the TV and RF for the Roamio so depending on where/how you use the IR repeater, you still might need it.
IR repeater can be used with old remotes (i have mine setup that way, the ir receiver is just to the left of the tivo logo), but the new one doesn't need it in RF mode. I have it setup that way so any remote I grab will work, and I already had the repeater in place from the old tivo.

Yes, it controls tv power/input/volume etc, using IR, not RF.

The RF remote does both IR and RF.

-David
Icarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |