TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-12-2013, 07:42 PM   #1
mypape
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
All of the sudden my Premieres only have SD Menu System

All of the sudden my Premieres only have SD Menu System. Both a XL 4 in the Den and a original premiere up stairs. If I go to the settings>display hd menu is not a option. I have also tried THUMBS DOWN>THUMBS UP>PLAY>PLAY

The HD Menu system is gone.

I have the upgraded fios internet package. Netflix streaming works fine.

The boxes are hard wired (each of them coming off a network switch)

Anyone have any ideas? I called tivo and they recommended me ordering a roamio box I just want to get my existing equipment working like it was yesterday.
mypape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 07:49 PM   #2
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
No idea what could have caused it.

Have you checked the video and output settings? As I recall, there are some circumstances where if they are set for an old CRT (4:3 ratio and/or only 480i output), then you will not be given the option for the HD menu.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 08:46 PM   #3
supasta
Registered User
 
supasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,938
Have there been any other changes? New or different HDMI cables/connections? New TV?

Has anything changed?
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro Lifetime ∙ TiVo Mini Lifetime

XBOX LIVE: fiftyfootfang
supasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 09:21 PM   #4
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,318
Check the video output format it has to be 720p or above.


"settings & Messages" -> "Settings" -> "Video"
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 09:37 PM   #5
mypape
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
Yeah I have checked all of that. Everything was working fine no new cables. Anyone think it could be the network switches? I mean I assume if it can connect to the mothership and stream amazon and netflix ok there is no issue. Does everyone concur?

Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser View Post
Check the video output format it has to be 720p or above.


"settings & Messages" -> "Settings" -> "Video"

mypape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 10:02 PM   #6
mypape
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
Called Tivo again and was told they would put my boxes on a list to expedite a update that is coming soon. They said it might fix it or it might not. They seem completely in the dark.
mypape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 09:09 AM   #7
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
I've never heard of this happening being reported here either, so I suspect it's not software. Possibly a hardware malfunction of the HDMI hardware that the TiVo knows about but isn't telling you? If so, there's a chance that logs on the TiVo may tell you (or 2nd level TiVo support folks) something.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 09:20 AM   #8
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
All of A sudden...just saying.
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 09:39 AM   #9
supasta
Registered User
 
supasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by mypape View Post
I called tivo and they recommended me ordering a roamio box.

This should not be acceptable.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro Lifetime ∙ TiVo Mini Lifetime

XBOX LIVE: fiftyfootfang
supasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 04:42 PM   #10
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by supasta View Post

This should not be acceptable.
Why not? If indeed it is a hardware problem with the current box (and I think there's a good chance it's hardware related since nobody else sees the problem), then that would be my recommendation as well. It's not worth trying to repair the current unit, and if a replacement is needed, I would definitely say get a Roamio,
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 05:43 PM   #11
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,403
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrispyCritter View Post
Why not? If
If the problem were accurately diagnosed to be unfixable tivo hardware/software, then recommending new hardware would be in order, but that's not what we have here. The problem here is that tivo doesn't even know what the problem is, so recommending a complete replacement is 100% self serving on their part.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 07:49 PM   #12
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
If the problem were accurately diagnosed to be unfixable tivo hardware/software, then recommending new hardware would be in order, but that's not what we have here. The problem here is that tivo doesn't even know what the problem is, so recommending a complete replacement is 100% self serving on their part.
Again, why? What do you want them to suggest? The only possibilities are new hardware, new software, or reset the machine. New software won't help. I see no indication that resetting the machine will help (ie, doing a clear and delete everything) though that might be tried. The only other answer is new hardware, which is what TiVo suggests for everybody with problems - how many replacement Roamios have you read about on these forums for problems that are pretty clearly not the Roamio's fault (cablecard issues in particular)? And these unneeded replacement Roamios come at TiVo's expense; it's not a question of TiVo wanting a sale.

TiVo can never recommend opening the case and have the user check something or change something. Unlike computers, key components are not shielded and it's possible to get a shock if you're not careful. That limits TiVo's repair option recommendations to replacement of unit because of legal and regulatory issues. That's the way it's always been, and they don't have any choice about it (other than increasing the cost of the unit by designing it to be user serviceable.)
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 10:26 AM   #13
shamilian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 378
The HD Menu selection is a back end setting controlled by Tivo.

It is only enabled when you have activated the Tivo on your account. I would check your account status on that Tivo. Then call Tivo back and have them check their version of the account status. (System Info - Tivo Service Account status and Tivo Service Level both affect the services you receive)

In previous versions of Tivo software I have had the Tivo box change state to "not activated" due to some bug, the only fix was a reboot of the box.
shamilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 12:12 PM   #14
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,403
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrispyCritter View Post
how many replacement Roamios have you read about on these forums for problems that are pretty clearly not the Roamio's fault (cablecard issues in particular)? And these unneeded replacement Roamios come at TiVo's expense; it's not a question of TiVo wanting a sale.
Nice diversion - or maybe you just aren't paying attention. The issue here is not on a Roamio and Tivo offering a warranty replacement on a Roamio is very different than recommending the OP buy a Roamio to replace his slightly older Tivos.

Considering the problem seems to have appeared on both of the OP's XL4s at the same time, I'm inclined to believe it's a network problem.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 03:26 PM   #15
mypape
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Nice diversion - or maybe you just aren't paying attention. The issue here is not on a Roamio and Tivo offering a warranty replacement on a Roamio is very different than recommending the OP buy a Roamio to replace his slightly older Tivos.

Considering the problem seems to have appeared on both of the OP's XL4s at the same time, I'm inclined to believe it's a network problem.
Yeah I thought network issue to. I am a network engineer by trade and I have spent more hours on this than I care to admit. I even broke down the network to its simplest form. Router->Both TiVo's hardwired directly. With all switches and other devices pulled from the network. Same SD menus with no options for HD in the DISPLAY Menu.

I ended up deciding time is worth more than money sometimes and begrudgingly
paying for a new Roamio Pro and TiVo Mini. I am back in HD Goodness but a much less happy TiVo customer. At this point the days of recommending TiVo to anyone that will listen are over. I appreciate every one that attempted to assist me on my issue and I wish I had a solution to offer up.
mypape is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |