TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-04-2013, 05:52 PM   #1
IowaGuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 5
MoCa or Powerline?

Your thoughts?
IowaGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 07:09 PM   #2
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,225
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=477166

MoCa
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 06:36 AM   #3
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,001
Been there, done both. Moca, hands down. No contest. Just works.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 06:38 AM   #4
socrplyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,018
Generally.
Powerline might work.
Moca will work.
socrplyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 08:40 AM   #5
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 709
MoCa.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 03:06 PM   #6
rifleman69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 822
MoCa is better, although power line can work.
rifleman69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 01:58 PM   #7
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
MoCA

With us PowerLine is limited because of two separate circuits in the house wiring also MoCA has consistently provided higher speeds.
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 05:01 PM   #8
Lenonn
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 252
Definitely MoCa.
Lenonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 07:27 PM   #9
timckelley
TCFer
 
timckelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 25,814
I bought a Moca, and it only works with some of my TiVos. It's possible that it has to be physically not too far from my router, but I'm just guessing.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Tracy

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- slydog75

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Bryanmc
timckelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 10:44 PM   #10
Beryl
Registered User
 
Beryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 4,071
Powerline worked fine but started to be slower than wifi. I now have Ethernet drops but if I had to start over somewhere and couldn't install Ethernet, I'd go with MoCA.

I now have a bunch of Powerline adapters destined to the Goodwill bin.
__________________
HD XL
Premiere
Roamio Plus
Beryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 11:07 PM   #11
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 7,016
I love MoCa.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 10:01 PM   #12
Tex94
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 11
Definitely MOCA. I have used powerline for years but speed fluctuates too much and it can get unstable. Since switching to MOCA I have had zero issues.
Tex94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 05:26 AM   #13
Leon WIlkinson
TiVo Gone Wild
 
Leon WIlkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: TiVo Town
Posts: 1,271
Yummy! MoCa
__________________
After 20 attempts, I can do almost anything? ;)
Leon WIlkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 11:40 AM   #14
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,999
MoCA. Unless you already have Powerline stuff. I'm using Powerline right now for internet to the XL4 and MoCA out to the Minis.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 06:34 PM   #15
untfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
MoCA. You may have to purchase adapters for older devices, but newer mid-tier and higher devices have it built-in. The throughput is far higher in a MoCA system.
untfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 07:47 PM   #16
Coffee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 48
MoCA is suggested for multiple devices. Powerline probably for just one. The issue is that it costs $90 for two MoCA adapters. If your DVR doesn't have a built-in adapter, it will cost $90 to get it connected via MoCA. Powerline adapters can cost around $30/pair. I use a pair of powerline adapters and I have not noticed any problems.

If you have several DVRs that you want to connect, or if your DVR has a built-in MoCA adapter, go MoCA.
Coffee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 11:34 PM   #17
Beryl
Registered User
 
Beryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 4,071
I didn't see the obvious mentioned -- with MoCA you need coax and Powerline only needs an electrical outlet. Even though I have Ethernet drops in my house, I've decided to hang on to my Poweline adapters for the areas where Powerline is the best option.
__________________
HD XL
Premiere
Roamio Plus
Beryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 06:29 PM   #18
ffsteve61
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
My power line would not stream to my mini box. Moca did the trick. Much faster than the power line adapter.
ffsteve61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 08:44 PM   #19
timckelley
TCFer
 
timckelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 25,814
I think I'm going to try again this evening to plug my MOCA adapter into my kitchen TiVo to see if it still won't work there. If it still doesn't, hopefully I can find a newsgroup to help me troubleshoot it. It keeps losing its wifi signal, and also with all my wife's video transferring she does, it'd be mighty nice if I could get MOCA to work there.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Tracy

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- slydog75

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Bryanmc
timckelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 06:03 PM   #20
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,999
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffsteve61 View Post
My power line would not stream to my mini box. Moca did the trick. Much faster than the power line adapter.
Yeah, using it to go to a Mini makes no sense, since everything has MoCA built in. I use it in my setup to get the internet downstairs, and then the TiVos are connected together using MoCA. So my network is made out of Ethernet, Wifi A/B/G/N, Powerline, and MoCA.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 11:39 PM   #21
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 8,010
I use MoCA, powerline AND RJ45 in the house.
Basement with HDHomerun Prime, WHS2011 and FiOS router are GB RJ45 that also plugs into the PNA to feed the house.
Living room is fed off of MoCA from the Roamio to a GB Ethernet switch and wireless AP
Bedroom Mini is fed via a PNA
Office PC is fed off a PNA

It works surprisingly well and is quite stable
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 01:02 PM   #22
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
I use MoCA, powerline AND RJ45 in the house.
Basement with HDHomerun Prime, WHS2011 and FiOS router are GB RJ45 that also plugs into the PNA to feed the house.
Living room is fed off of MoCA from the Roamio to a GB Ethernet switch and wireless AP
Bedroom Mini is fed via a PNA
Office PC is fed off a PNA

It works surprisingly well and is quite stable
When can I move in?

Kidding, it's already cold enough down here without moving any farther north.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 04:03 PM   #23
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 8,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
When can I move in?

Kidding, it's already cold enough down here without moving any farther north.
ha!
Systems admin for my day job, so I do try and be as open as possible to creative solutions in the house. I just moved in this fall and wanted to see how I could have the most flexibility without having to run RJ45 or coax up the the 2nd floor that had neither available, PNA surprised me with how well it worked.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 02:05 PM   #24
Ilovetorecord2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: South San Francisco, CA
Posts: 297
I have 3 powerline adapters, 2 are the same and 1 of another but I am in the va hospice unit but I am willing to donate to someone who wants them for shipping. I think I still have them, but I have to wait until my brother comes in on the 29th so I can be taken home to get things.

Since I have been on this forum over 10 years and have gotten alot from it I want to give them to another member rather than goodwill so email me if interested.

I live in SSF, CA.
__________________
Patrick
1 directivosSeries2 HDVR2 6.4a, HR25/200 and R10 directivo
Ilovetorecord2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 12:43 AM   #25
timckelley
TCFer
 
timckelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 25,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by timckelley View Post
I think I'm going to try again this evening to plug my MOCA adapter into my kitchen TiVo to see if it still won't work there. If it still doesn't, hopefully I can find a newsgroup to help me troubleshoot it. It keeps losing its wifi signal, and also with all my wife's video transferring she does, it'd be mighty nice if I could get MOCA to work there.
Hooray! MOCA now works in the kitchen! I've been having to restart pyTiVo (video transferring software) quite often because of the flaky kitchen connection (often also having to force TiVo to connect with internet, sometimes requiring a reboot to get it to do it), and my wife has often gotten frustrated because this happens when I'm at work and can't help her. I'm hoping with MOCA, this problem will be solved now.

(Note: my wife is unsavvy with computers, and it's hard for me to train her in how to do the types of fiddling I've been doing to keep pyTiVo running for her, so she depends on me to do it all. I'm hoping that MOCA will now present itself as a timesaver for me.)
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Tracy

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- slydog75

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Bryanmc
timckelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |