TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-2013, 10:32 AM   #1
Tdurkovich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Channel list help

My husband biught me the tivo roamio for my birthday. We have an antenna type of set up with cable. We don't have a cable box. When I scan the channels I get 281 channels found. When I go to the channel list only 12 channels appear. When I try to watch live tv on those channels, nothin happens. The TiVo says "unable to tune into this channel". We normally get about 100 channels when we attach the cable plug/antenna into the tv itself. It doesn't seem to be reading the channels when we go through the TiVo. I have reset the TiVo twice and rescanned the channels multiple times.
Does that mean TiVo will never work for us?
Is there something I am doing wrong in the set up?
Thanks,
Tracey
Tdurkovich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 11:01 AM   #2
stevewjackson
Steve W. Jackson
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tdurkovich View Post
My husband biught me the tivo roamio for my birthday. We have an antenna type of set up with cable. We don't have a cable box. When I scan the channels I get 281 channels found. When I go to the channel list only 12 channels appear. When I try to watch live tv on those channels, nothin happens. The TiVo says "unable to tune into this channel". We normally get about 100 channels when we attach the cable plug/antenna into the tv itself. It doesn't seem to be reading the channels when we go through the TiVo. I have reset the TiVo twice and rescanned the channels multiple times.
Does that mean TiVo will never work for us?
Is there something I am doing wrong in the set up?
Thanks,
Tracey
When you say you "reset" the box, does that mean you did the Guided Setup process? When you do that, you should be prompted to indicate how you received your channels (cable or antenna) as well as your location. If this works as it should, then your guide data should reflect whatever TiVo has for that setting. But it's entirely possible that you could get channels not reflected in the guide.
__________________
TiVo Premiere XL - Oct 2012 - Lifetime
TiVo HD - Sep 2007 - Lifetime
TiVo Roamio Plus - Oct 2014 - Lifetime
stevewjackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 02:12 PM   #3
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
Tracey -- a bit of extra detail to stevewjackson's good advice:

I assume you have the basic Roamio model...
Starting from TiVo Central/Settings & Messages/Help/Reset & Restart

The SECOND item on screen should be Repeat Guided Setup

As you work through the guided setup you will be able to confirm your zip code and cable provider. Selecting the correct provider will make sure that the correct channels are set for the TiVo. You will also be able to indicate whether you receive any premium channels such as HBO.

michael
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 03:47 PM   #4
bobfrank
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 151
Do you have a cable card from your cable company installed in the Tivo? If not, that is probably your problem.
bobfrank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 06:54 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tdurkovich View Post
My husband biught me the tivo roamio for my birthday. We have an antenna type of set up with cable. We don't have a cable box. When I scan the channels I get 281 channels found. When I go to the channel list only 12 channels appear. When I try to watch live tv on those channels, nothin happens. The TiVo says "unable to tune into this channel". We normally get about 100 channels when we attach the cable plug/antenna into the tv itself. It doesn't seem to be reading the channels when we go through the TiVo. I have reset the TiVo twice and rescanned the channels multiple times.
Does that mean TiVo will never work for us?
Is there something I am doing wrong in the set up?
Thanks,
Tracey
What part of the country are you in, who's your cable company, are you trying to get broadcast, over the air channels, analog cable channels, or digital cable channels?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 07:16 PM   #6
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tdurkovich View Post
We have an antenna type of set up with cable.
Are you trying to set the Roamio up to work with cable or antenna?

The basic Roamio will work with either, but not both at the same time.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |