TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Stream
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2013, 04:25 PM   #1
shrike4242
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 268
Tivo Stream - do I need it for non-Roamio Tivos?

In my home environment, I have three Premiere XLs, one Premiere XL4 and one S3 that will be replaced by a Roamio Pro in the next few months. All of the Tivos are talking on MoCa, either by external or integrated adapters.

I know the Roamio Pro has an integrated Stream, so it's obvious to me that it will push out content on that Tivo via the Stream.

Question is, will the Roamio Pro stream out content that was recorded on it directly or would anything I recorded on any other Tivo that I transferred to the Roamio Pro be viewable via the integrated Stream? If that's the case, then I wouldn't need a standalone Stream for the Premiere units and can just wait until I get the Roamio Pro.

I think I already know the answer though it made sense to ask and double-check.
shrike4242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 04:29 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,359
The stream inside the Roamio Pro is exactly the same as a standalone Stream and can stream content from any Premiere or Roamio on your network. There is no reason for you to buy a standalone Stream if you're buying a Roamio Plus or Pro.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 05:22 PM   #3
shrike4242
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 268
So, would it work with content recorded on a Premiere if the content is on the Premiere, or does it need to be copied to the Roamio to be streamed?
shrike4242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 05:30 PM   #4
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by shrike4242 View Post
So, would it work with content recorded on a Premiere if the content is on the Premiere, or does it need to be copied to the Roamio to be streamed?
Yes, it works with content on the Premiere directly, you don't have to copy it over yourself. Internally the Roamio Stream streams the recording from Premiere, transcodes it, then sends it to iOS App. Think of the internal Roamio Stream as identical to a standalone TiVo Stream.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |