TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-05-2013, 05:19 PM   #1
ustavio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 123
Two IP/Mac Addresses

My Fios Actiontec Router shows two separate IP addresses and corresponding MAC addresses for my Tivo Roamio Pro. They are identical except for one IP ends in 1.6, MAC ending in f0 and another 1.7, MAC ending in f1. I am do not have a Mini to stream to and I have not enabled wireless (to my knowledge). I do have a Tivo HD (IP ending in 1.5) that I transfer to and from (it won't allow streaming). My set up is purely MoCA. Is this normal?
ustavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 05:27 PM   #2
HDRyder9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 128
One IP address is for the Roamio and the other is for the Tivo Stream built into the Roamio.
HDRyder9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 05:27 PM   #3
Goober96
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by ustavio View Post
My Fios Actiontec Router shows two separate IP addresses and corresponding MAC addresses for my Tivo Roamio Pro. They are identical except for one IP ends in 1.6, MAC ending in f0 and another 1.7, MAC ending in f1. I am do not have a Mini to stream to and I have not enabled wireless (to my knowledge). I do have a Tivo HD (IP ending in 1.5) that I transfer to and from (it won't allow streaming). My set up is purely MoCA. Is this normal?
The internal Stream has its own IP address. This is normal.
Goober96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 05:48 PM   #4
JonHB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
The only thing that sucks about having two adapters is that you can only set a static IP for the Roamio adapter - not the stream.
JonHB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 07:40 PM   #5
Goober96
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonHB View Post
The only thing that sucks about having two adapters is that you can only set a static IP for the Roamio adapter - not the stream.
Yeah, you'll need to set a DHCP reservation on your router if you want it to have a static IP.
Goober96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 09:27 AM   #6
NJguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDRyder9 View Post
One IP address is for the Roamio and the other is for the Tivo Stream built into the Roamio.
Man I was racking my brain about why there were two IP address' also. Thanks for that info. All makes sense now.
NJguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |