TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-29-2013, 06:31 AM   #5971
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by alan2k View Post
Well, I just rechecked them and now they are working again. I hate when that happens. (You don't know what may have fixed them, but that is a good suggestion for next time!)

Thanks!
What I think is that service updates have a higher priority so it gets downloaded and installed before even guide data updates and transfer permissions. The next time it connects, those get updated.
__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Retired)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 01:47 PM   #5972
keenanSR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 391
I've decided to get a Roamio basic and was wondering if the lack of 1Ghz(10/100 only) ethernet will be an issue? I don't imagine it would matter, but thought I would check to be sure.

Thanks
keenanSR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 10:17 PM   #5973
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenanSR View Post
I've decided to get a Roamio basic and was wondering if the lack of 1Ghz(10/100 only) ethernet will be an issue? I don't imagine it would matter, but thought I would check to be sure.

Thanks
I don't really understand the question. Without Gigabit ethernet transfers may be a little slower than they could possibly be, but the difference is not worth sweating about since transfers are plenty fast enough with Roamio compared to previous generations of TiVo hardware.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 10:35 PM   #5974
keenanSR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I don't really understand the question. Without Gigabit ethernet transfers may be a little slower than they could possibly be, but the difference is not worth sweating about since transfers are plenty fast enough with Roamio compared to previous generations of TiVo hardware.
Right, since they have gotten faster from the days of Series 3 transfer speeds I just wondered if it would make a difference being limited to 100Mbps vs 1Ghz. The transfer speed has never really been an issue to me with my Series 3 and HD(not as fast) but I thought I'd ask as when posted I was debating on which Roamio model to purchase - I have since already picked up the Basic model and just waiting on the larger HDD.

Thanks for your response!
keenanSR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 05:36 PM   #5975
truegalbklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Hey All

I need some help. I am trying desperately to get kmttg to work on my new Windows 8 surface tablet. I have both versions of java installed. I installed the program correctly, it downloaded all the tools and I entered my MAK. It correctly pulled up my playlist but when I attempted to download, I got the following error messages.

1. This was attempting a download via the normal (curl) method. I got this error message.




2. So then I attempted to download via java only and got this error message.



Can anyone help me to get this to work?

ETA: I should add that each time (both curl and java), the download does begin and sometimes gets all the way to about 25 percent before those errors messages show up.

Last edited by truegalbklyn : 10-31-2013 at 06:59 PM.
truegalbklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 06:59 PM   #5976
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,496
Looks like a networking problem to me or if you have AV software it may be interfering. Try downloading with a browser to see what happens:
http://192.168.1.4/download/Arrow.Ti...aying&id=21593
(username=tivo, password=10 digit MAK)
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 07:01 PM   #5977
truegalbklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Looks like a networking problem to me. Try downloading with a browser to see what happens:
http://192.168.1.4/download/Arrow.Ti...aying&id=21593
(username=tivo, password=10 digit MAK)
I tried that too. It goes for about 5 minutes and then tells me the network failed or something.

Mind you, I have kmttg working on my laptop with no issues and it is the same network.
truegalbklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 07:35 PM   #5978
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by truegalbklyn View Post
Mind you, I have kmttg working on my laptop with no issues and it is the same network.
Different wireless adapter though. Don't know if the Surface has an ethernet port but if it does you may want to try going wired to your router just to see if that works.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 08:21 PM   #5979
truegalbklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Looks like a networking problem to me or if you have AV software it may be interfering. Try downloading with a browser to see what happens:
http://192.168.1.4/download/Arrow.Ti...aying&id=21593
(username=tivo, password=10 digit MAK)
Quick question, does AV software always need to be turned off when doing downloads or is it just some software companies (example- Kapersky) that brings issues? I ask because my laptop (where I have NO problems) has Avast and the surface uses Kapersky.
truegalbklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 10:39 PM   #5980
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,496
Kasperksy is troublesome. It's been causing trouble with downloads ever since I can remember. Don't use it or make exceptions in it so that curl & java are not interfered with.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 07:41 PM   #5981
bwperez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlippert View Post
Brian,
I found pfrank to be a pretty good tool for renaming things on Windows if you're comfortable w/ regular expressions.
http://www3.telus.net/pfrank/

Mike
Thanks for the suggestion. I took a look at it and RAN! I work with Oracle and every time a developer asks me for help with regular expressions I cringe. This would be a tool I use 2 times a year which means I'd have to re-learn it every time I needed it :-) The good news is I found a solution. I used VAP to just rename the files and it does metadata lookups on its own. I'm all set and wish I had thought of VAP sooner.
bwperez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 11:19 PM   #5982
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 15,845
I recorded the WSOP final table as a bunch of hour long segments.. Is there some easy way I can get kmttg to let me download these? It thinks they're the same program, so won't download more than one at a time..

I renamed the first one to have part 1 at the end, after the download, so now it'll let me download the next, and so on..

But for future use this would be useful. If I temporarily put [hour] in the file naming part, would it let me download multiple of what it thinks are the 'same' show'?
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 11:33 PM   #5983
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,496
Yup, as long as you make the file name template such that name comes out unique for each show there should not be any problems.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 12:08 AM   #5984
cweb
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by cweb View Post
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Yes, I see the problem. Please test out the kmttg.jar in this beta version which I think fixes the issue:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0S...it?usp=sharing

That portion now appears to be working. Thanks.
The custom command problem seemed to be resolved in v1p0ibeta, but now seems broken again in the v1p0i release.
cweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 12:13 AM   #5985
cweb
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by cweb View Post
The custom command problem seemed to be resolved in v1p0ibeta, but now seems broken again in the v1p0i release.
I meant v1p0j not v1p0i.
cweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 09:27 AM   #5986
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by cweb View Post
I meant v1p0j not v1p0i.
Don't remember where that beta version was generated from. But checking the source code the fixes are in place. I've generated a new kmttg.jar from source you can try:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0S...it?usp=sharing
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 07:31 AM   #5987
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,195
Two days in a row I've had issues with my batch kmttg auto-transfers with regards to qsfix. The demux with ProjectX (on Linux) seems to go fine (I see the resulting m2v and ac3 files) but the remux into mpg seems to be failing. The error I am seeing in the log is:

Code:
ERROR: remux failed (exit code: 137 ) - check command: /etc/tivo/airvideo/avconv -y -fflags genpts -i "/etc/tivo/togo/downloads/The Goldbergs - Call Me When You Get There.m2v" -i "/etc/tivo/togo/downloads/The Goldbergs - Call Me When You Get There.ac3" -acodec copy -vcodec copy -f dvd "/etc/tivo/togo/downloads/The Goldbergs - Call Me When You Get There.mpg.qsfix"
The kmttg process continues so it ends up converting the original mpg instead of the "fixed" one and also leaves the m2v/ac3 files behind. I'm not exactly sure what's going on. Any hint on exit code 137?

Thanks.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 08:22 AM   #5988
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,496
Run the command via command line and redirect stdout & stderr to files so you can look for error messages. If no clues there perhaps try the real ffmpeg instead of avconv.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 08:56 AM   #5989
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,195
When I ran the command-line with avconv, it hung here:

Code:
frame=107609 fps=141 q=-1.0 size= 1143824kB time=1797.41 bitrate=5213.2kbits/s
The qsfix file stopped growing in size and it just seemed stuck (but the process was still using CPU). After about 10 minutes of that, I killed it (ended up with a 1.1gb qsfix file). Strange because it looks like that was the "end" of the file (1797 = 29 minutes, which is the length of the recording).

When I ran the same command-line with ffmpeg (instead of avconv) I got a lot of stuff like this:

Code:
[dvd @ 0x142d4c0] buffer underflow i=1 bufi=439 size=1536
[dvd @ 0x142d4c0] buffer underflow i=1 bufi=918 size=1536
[dvd @ 0x142d4c0] buffer underflow i=1 bufi=1397 size=1536
    Last message repeated 5 times
[dvd @ 0x142d4c0] buffer underflow i=1 bufi=340 size=1536
[dvd @ 0x142d4c0] buffer underflow i=1 bufi=819 size=1536
[dvd @ 0x142d4c0] buffer underflow i=1 bufi=1298 size=1536
[dvd @ 0x142d4c0] buffer underflow i=1 bufi=241 size=1536
[dvd @ 0x142d4c0] buffer underflow i=1 bufi=720 size=1536
[dvd @ 0x142d4c0] buffer underflow i=1 bufi=1199 size=1536
[dvd @ 0x142d4c0] buffer underflow i=1 bufi=142 size=1536
[dvd @ 0x142d4c0] buffer underflow i=1 bufi=621 size=1536
[dvd @ 0x142d4c0] buffer underflow i=1 bufi=1100 size=1536
[dvd @ 0x142d4c0] buffer underflow i=1 bufi=43 size=1536
[dvd @ 0x142d4c0] buffer underflow i=1 bufi=522 size=1536
[dvd @ 0x142d4c0] buffer underflow i=1 bufi=1001 size=1536
[dvd @ 0x142d4c0] buffer underflow i=1 bufi=1480 size=1536
    Last message repeated 54 times
frame=95568 fps= 66 q=-1.0 size= 2322204kB time=00:26:34.40 bitrate=11931.4kbits[dvd @ 0x142d4c0] buffer underflow i=1 bufi=1480 size=1536
    Last message repeated 358 times
But it finished and I ended up with a 2.6gb qsfix file (which was very close to the size of the original mpg).

I guess I'll go back to using ffmpeg and see how it goes.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 07:27 AM   #5990
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,195
I switched back to ffmpeg and the remux worked, guess that was it.

I did notice another note in my log: "NOTE: Free space check failed...". I do have that option enabled, with the Free Min set to 2. I definitely have more than that on the target mount point so I'm not sure why the check would fail (but processing continues).
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 07:55 AM   #5991
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,496
That warning means the checking of free space wasn't able to determine what free space is available, not that there is no free space. I still keep kmttg Java 5 (1.5) compatible, and there is no Java native function for checking for free space in those older Java installations. So I use "/bin/df" on Linux, but depending on the OS the parsing of the result can be different, so likely the parsing isn't able to determine space properly for your OS, hence the message.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 02:20 PM   #5992
chrispitude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 444
Just installed kmttg1p0i to transfer 140 season passes from a Premiere to a Roamio, and wanted to share my results.

All of them copied fine, except for

Quote:
Scheduling: Parenthood
RPC error response: Unable to get channel.
and further down,

Quote:
Scheduling: Frozen Planet
RPC error response: Unknown collection.
After the first round of copying completed, I attempted recopying just these two season passes. This time I got:

Quote:
Copying Season Passes to TiVo: DVR-2BFB
Existing SP with same title found, not scheduling: Parenthood
Scheduling: Frozen Planet
success
Not quite sure what this means, but I'm passing it along in case it's useful.
chrispitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 03:28 PM   #5993
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,496
It means it's skipping scheduling of "Parenthood" SP because one already exists on the destination TiVo. My guess is you had 2 "Parenthood" SPs on different channels for your source TiVo and 1 of them is no longer relevant (channel doesn't exist), so the original copy included the good one.

NOTE: It's a good idea to keep the backup .sp file of your original TiVo around for a while. Sometimes copied Season Passes for shows currently not in guide revert to "Corrupt - delete me" state. If you leave them along they will fix themselves once guide data for that show is present, but I also found deleting and re-copying fixes them permanently when that happens.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 09:53 AM   #5994
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
So I use "/bin/df" on Linux, but depending on the OS the parsing of the result can be different, so likely the parsing isn't able to determine space properly for your OS, hence the message.
Ok, thanks. In case it helps, here're the results of my /bin/df:

Code:
10:51:10 ~:$ /bin/df
Filesystem      1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/sdb4        58864812  12765048  43086492  23% /
none                    4         0         4   0% /sys/fs/cgroup
udev               883756         4    883752   1% /dev
tmpfs              179172       688    178484   1% /run
none                 5120         0      5120   0% /run/lock
none               895860     72096    823764   9% /run/shm
none               102400         0    102400   0% /run/user
/dev/sda1       961434620   3020112 909576384   1% /mnt/cams
/dev/sdb1        94705096  10673856  79197368  12% /home
//grayza/media  968628480 874682796  93945684  91% /mnt/media
Also, like the poster above, I used kmttg last night to transfer my SPs from my Premier to my new Roamio Pro and it was flawless. Fantastic!
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 08:20 PM   #5995
edstewbob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 10
Service won't start

I installed v1p0i on my new Windows 8.1 PC and get the following message when trying to start the service:
SC StartServce OpenService FAILED 5
Access is denied

I was using Java 7.45 so uninstalled and went back to 7.40 and same error. I installed v1p0j Beta and same error occurs. At first I could not install the service so did it manually from kmttg\service\win32\install-kmttg-service as administrator and it is installed but in stopped state. When I try to run kmttg\service\win32\start-kmttg-service as administrator I get the message "The kmttg service was Launched, but failed to start."

And when I try to run Auto Transfers after configuring * for Titles I get this error message when running Loop in GUI or Run Once in GUI:

jobData check: [sun.reflect.GeneratedMethodAccessor16.invoke(Unknown Source), sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source), java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source), com.tivo.kmttg.main.jobData.check(jobData.java:248), com.tivo.kmttg.main.jobMonitor.monitor(jobMonitor.java:123), com.tivo.kmttg.main.kmttg$3.actionPerformed(kmttg.java:99), javax.swing.Timer.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source), javax.swing.Timer$DoPostEvent.run(Unknown Source), java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(Unknown Source), java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source), java.awt.EventQueue.access$200(Unknown Source), java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source), java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source), java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method), java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unk nown Source), java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source), java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source), java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source), java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source), java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source), java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source), java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)]

I have a Premier and an HD and get the same error message twice so I assume it is once per DVR.

Last edited by edstewbob : 11-09-2013 at 08:43 AM. Reason: Further information
edstewbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 09:12 AM   #5996
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,496
For Auto Transfers config, if you want to match all titles you need to use .* not *

Once you fix that make sure to test it in GUI mode first, and once that's working then try the service again.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by moyekj : 11-09-2013 at 09:17 AM.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 11:19 AM   #5997
keenanSR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I don't really understand the question. Without Gigabit ethernet transfers may be a little slower than they could possibly be, but the difference is not worth sweating about since transfers are plenty fast enough with Roamio compared to previous generations of TiVo hardware.
Just to followup on my post about transfer speeds, after using a Roamio Basic for a few weeks now clearly my concerns were unfounded as I've been seeing incredibly fast speeds. Transfers seem to average around 85 Mbps and even get as high 95 Mbps, a speed that I wouldn't have thought attainable on a 100 Mbit connection. Roughly 10 mins to transfer an hour long 7GB file, nice.
keenanSR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 09:29 PM   #5998
edstewbob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 10
Thanks that fixed the GUI but have the same problem with trying to start the service.
edstewbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 09:46 PM   #5999
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,496
Make sure you configure service to run using your login and password, not the generic service one. See:
https://sourceforge.net/p/kmttg/wiki/auto_transfers/
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 01:28 PM   #6000
wireman121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 61
Quick bug:

Show Folders is checked
Auto Transfers is set to loop in GUI
You click on a folder to view the contents
Leave the view on that folder
KMTTG refreshes the NP list from the timer lapsing in the auto transfer
The view now gets all screwy showing the contents of the folder AND the entire NP list... It seems to forget that its showing the contents of the folder and messes the list up.
wireman121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |