TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-04-2013, 09:15 AM   #1
alleybj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: atlanta, ga usa
Posts: 95
Moca/ethernet port question

I have Moca set up using a Roamio and I have an elite on the Moca network in another room. Can I use the ethernet port on the elite to provide wired internet in that room? I thought that it was supposed to do that, but so far, I'm not having any luck. Thanks
alleybj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 06:46 PM   #2
JTYoung1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 138
I do not believe that is possible and I've never read anything saying it is. In order for it to do that it would have to function as an Ethernet bridge.
__________________
Tivo Premiere Elite
Tivo Premier 4
Tivo Mini
JTYoung1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 06:58 PM   #3
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,238
Quote:
Originally Posted by alleybj View Post
I have Moca set up using a Roamio and I have an elite on the Moca network in another room. Can I use the ethernet port on the elite to provide wired internet in that room? I thought that it was supposed to do that, but so far, I'm not having any luck. Thanks
Not only can you, but it works just fine, I have that as the setup in my living room, MoCA comes in to the Premiere XL, it acts as a bridge via its ethernet port and feeds the media center switch. Just set it for MoCA +Ethernet.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 10:04 PM   #4
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,262
Yes this can be done and should be working. What are you connecting to the Elite?

Last edited by BigJimOutlaw : 11-04-2013 at 10:09 PM.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 11:18 PM   #5
dcrowell77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
Not only can you, but it works just fine, I have that as the setup in my living room, MoCA comes in to the Premiere XL, it acts as a bridge via its ethernet port and feeds the media center switch. Just set it for MoCA +Ethernet.
What kind of speed do you get over the bridge? I'm not getting any better than my wireless.
dcrowell77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 09:42 AM   #6
alleybj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: atlanta, ga usa
Posts: 95
I can only get it to work sporadically; to be clear, I'm not using the ethernet port on the Roamio (which is where the Moca network is initiated) but rather on an elite in another room. I'm connecting my computer directly to the port with an ethernet cable. It shows as having a connection to the internet, but web pages take forever to load and frequently don't. Any suggestions would be much appreciated. thanks
alleybj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 10:51 AM   #7
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 882
Have you tried using a different (new) coax cable between the TiVo?
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 11:34 AM   #8
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,106
Quote:
Originally Posted by alleybj View Post
I can only get it to work sporadically; to be clear, I'm not using the ethernet port on the Roamio (which is where the Moca network is initiated) but rather on an elite in another room. I'm connecting my computer directly to the port with an ethernet cable. It shows as having a connection to the internet, but web pages take forever to load and frequently don't. Any suggestions would be much appreciated. thanks
If you're trying to connect to your local network from the Elite, but you're not using the Ethernet port on the Roamio, where is the MoCA sub-network being bridged to your Ethernet LAN (router, etc)? You may be able to transfer video between two MoCA-capable TiVo units on an isolated MoCA hookup, but if you want it to connect to the rest of your LAN, you have to use the bridging feature somewhere to cross-connect Ethernet to MoCA.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 04:19 PM   #9
alleybj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: atlanta, ga usa
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
If you're trying to connect to your local network from the Elite, but you're not using the Ethernet port on the Roamio, where is the MoCA sub-network being bridged to your Ethernet LAN (router, etc)? You may be able to transfer video between two MoCA-capable TiVo units on an isolated MoCA hookup, but if you want it to connect to the rest of your LAN, you have to use the bridging feature somewhere to cross-connect Ethernet to MoCA.
Sorry, I misspoke. I am using the ethernet port on my Roamio to access my LAN, but am not having any luck using the ethernet port on my Elite as an additional access port to the LAN. Thanks
alleybj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 04:21 PM   #10
alleybj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: atlanta, ga usa
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
Have you tried using a different (new) coax cable between the TiVo?
I haven't, but the Elite itself accesses the internet (Netflix and Hulu Plus) with no problem, so I thought the coaxial connection should be good.
alleybj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 01:07 PM   #11
alleybj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: atlanta, ga usa
Posts: 95
Problem Solved

It does indeed work. Turns out my computer did not have DHCP enabled for the local network. Thanks
alleybj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |