TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 11-02-2013, 10:15 AM   #31
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 8,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellinj View Post
does entering Tivo central on the mini also cause the tuner to be released?
By all accounts, yes
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 12:18 PM   #32
telamon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
I sense this might justify my upgrading to a Roamio.
telamon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 10:56 PM   #33
martyscholes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 40
The official word from Tivo is in

We have removed the tuner allocation and it now has dynamic allocation with the tuner. This means that when the TiVo Mini goes to find a tuner it will find one that is available. If you are recording on all four tuners that means that he will not find a tuner to be able to watch from the Main TiVo box.
I probably could have predicted that response.
martyscholes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 11:48 PM   #34
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by martyscholes View Post
We have removed the tuner allocation and it now has dynamic allocation with the tuner. This means that when the TiVo Mini goes to find a tuner it will find one that is available. If you are recording on all four tuners that means that he will not find a tuner to be able to watch from the Main TiVo box.
I probably could have predicted that response.
Have you thought about setting up a repeating manual recording and putting it at the top of the priority list? Whenever all tuners are in use and he wants to surf, he can stop and delete that recording.
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 03:54 PM   #35
martyscholes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post
Have you thought about setting up a repeating manual recording and putting it at the top of the priority list? Whenever all tuners are in use and he wants to surf, he can stop and delete that recording.
That's a good idea. I also canceled our suspense movie recordings and it seems we mostly have a tuner available. Kind of annoying, though.
martyscholes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 03:52 AM   #36
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,590
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
I am having a hard time with your problem, if you reserved one tuner as you did before DTA you can't record 4 things at once, so if you were not recording 4 things before what changed ??
To OP:

As mentioned previously in above quote, you still have use of the same 3 tuners you always had to record the other programs when the tuner was dedicated to the mini, so why all the sudden is it an issue now that dynamic tuner allocation has occurred? If anything it gives you more recording options for the times the mini isn't being used for live tv!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 01:05 AM   #37
supasta
Registered User
 
supasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,938
Tonight I found myself with the same issue as the OP. I was getting the 'no tuner for live TV available' message on the Mini. However, the Premiere was only recording 3 shows at the time. A restart of the Premiere 4 fixed the problem.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro Lifetime ∙ TiVo Mini Lifetime

XBOX LIVE: fiftyfootfang
supasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 09:01 AM   #38
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by supasta View Post
Tonight I found myself with the same issue as the OP. I was getting the 'no tuner for live TV available' message on the Mini. However, the Premiere was only recording 3 shows at the time. A restart of the Premiere 4 fixed the problem.
That's expected in some circumstances.

Remember the host has a tuner for itself to output live-tv. If live-tv on the host happens to be one of the recording channels, then 4 channels can be recorded. But if it is a different channel, then all 4 tuners are taken up by 3 recording shows and the host live-tv show, and in that case the Mini will not be able to get a tuner until one is freed up (by either stopping a recording or changing the host live-tv tuner to one of the recording shows.)

You shouldn't need to restart.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 09:19 AM   #39
supasta
Registered User
 
supasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrispyCritter View Post

You shouldn't need to restart.
Correct. I shouldn't have needed a restart, but I did.

The Premiere appeared to have three tuners (all recording) and one tuner appeared to still be tied to the Mini (live TV). This was the correct behavior prior to the most recent update. However, that update should have corrected that with the inclusion of DTA. I checked immediately after the restart. The behavior was different than prior to the restart. The restart clearly corrected the issue, as was also suggested by previous posters in this thread.

I remembered seeing this thread a while back. I thought that a post on what I experienced may help someone in a similar circumstance, just as previous posts had helped me.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro Lifetime ∙ TiVo Mini Lifetime

XBOX LIVE: fiftyfootfang
supasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 04:47 PM   #40
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
Ah, I misunderstood, sorry. I thought you were complaining about a general situation of only recording 3 shows, but instead you were saying that a one-time reboot to set up DTA correctly might be needed (and I agree with that).
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 04:57 PM   #41
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by supasta View Post
Correct. I shouldn't have needed a restart, but I did.

The Premiere appeared to have three tuners (all recording) and one tuner appeared to still be tied to the Mini (live TV). This was the correct behavior prior to the most recent update. However, that update should have corrected that with the inclusion of DTA. I checked immediately after the restart. The behavior was different than prior to the restart. The restart clearly corrected the issue, as was also suggested by previous posters in this thread.

I remembered seeing this thread a while back. I thought that a post on what I experienced may help someone in a similar circumstance, just as previous posts had helped me.
It's also possible that prior to the restart, you had 3-tuners recording and the foreground tuner in "Live TV" tied to the Premiere. After the restart, the foreground tuner might be on one of the recording channels and thus a tuner is available to the Mini. The only way to test this is, if it happens again, make one of the recording tuners the foreground tuner and see if a tuner becomes available to the Mini.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 11:42 AM   #42
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,999
Mine just worked.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |