TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-02-2013, 06:57 PM   #1
howardlee2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
Help! Mini won't recognize MoCA network

Have been on phone support with Tivo for several hours without success. I have a Roamio Pro in family room. Comcast triple play in Chicago Burbs. no wired ethernet throughout house. Tivo support checked my modem and said it wasn't MoCA enabled so i bought their MoCA adapter/POE filter. I have bought 3 minis but only activated one so far. Attempting to install in the basement i used the same coax that was plugged into my comcast box which was working fine. I can get through guided setup on the mini to the point where it looks for the MoCA network. I repeatedly get error C33 (can't connect to network). They had me reboot roamio/mini several times without success. they sent me out a replacement MoCA adapter which i set up today again without success.

The Roamio has network set to MoCA(not using roamio as the hub) and connects repeatedly fine so my MoCA network appears to be working properly.

I am at a loss as how to proceed from here. any ideas would be greatly appreciated!!
howardlee2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 09:33 PM   #2
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,524
You're sure the moca adapter is connected correctly?

Is the MoCA light on the adapter lit up?

Are the coax splitters at least (but preferably higher) 1000 MHz?
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 09:46 PM   #3
howardlee2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
You're sure the moca adapter is connected correctly?

Is the MoCA light on the adapter lit up?

Are the coax splitters at least (but preferably higher) 1000 MHz?
2 of the 3 green lights on moca adapterfront are on(set up in closet next to modem). the coax is not lit up. will have to investigate the splitters. remember that the roamio pro has connected via the moca network (not the choidce of 'use the roamio to set up the moca network). it is set up exactly as in the diagram and confirmed by tivo phone help
howardlee2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |