TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-01-2013, 05:29 PM   #1
DHP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 13
OOH Roamio streaming with Content Filter

I have setup Out of home streaming with my Roamio Pro. I can stream in the home to the mobile ios app just fine. When out of the home, I can see My Shows on the Roamio Pro on the ios app and I can schedule new recordings just fine.

I have a content filter installed (iBoss Home) that acts as my DHCP server in the home. Even though I have set up the Roamio's IP address to have no content filtering, when the content filter is enabled I cannot get out of home streaming working. I disabled the content filter today and I can stream out of the home just fine.

I have a slingbox that can stream just fine out of the home when my content filter is enabled (and the slingbox IP address has no filtering).

Anyone know if I need to do port forwarding or any other tricks for the Roamio Pro?
DHP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 06:05 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
The OOH feature is currently using a proxy to function. Your content filter probably blocks all proxies because they can be used to bypass content filters. TiVo said that a future update will enable internal port forwarding to be used instead, which is what Slingbox does. But that update isn't expected until sometime next year.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 06:26 PM   #3
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
The OOH feature is currently using a proxy to function. Your content filter probably blocks all proxies because they can be used to bypass content filters. TiVo said that a future update will enable internal port forwarding to be used instead, which is what Slingbox does. But that update isn't expected until sometime next year.
Slingbox I think tries to use UPNP if available since I didn't have to configure manual port forwarding for it to work. UPNP disturbs me a little because it can be a security hole and at least on my router I don't see any indication of when it is being used or not. There is a router setting to enable/disable UPNP, but no logging related to UPNP.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 12:07 AM   #4
DHP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks Dan - do you know what address/URL Tivo is using for the proxy server? Maybe I could allow the URL for the proxy server on my content filter
DHP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 02:54 AM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
I don't. It's not listed on the system info page and because it's an iOS app there is really no easy way to sniff it. Someone with more time and more skills then I might be able to figure it out by routing it through a secondary proxy or trapping NAT traffic.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 04:39 AM   #6
Devx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 269
I don't have a URL but my router log shows that while downloading over LTE I have high egress traffic to IP 136.179.5.155 on port 1195. A whois ultimately revealed it to be a company in Alviso, CA by the name of Tivo, Inc.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Roamio Plus (3TB)
Premiere Elite/XL4
THD 2TB x 2
Humax S2 300GB (retired)
Devx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 11:39 AM   #7
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
According to a reverse DNS lookup service that resolves to something on switchnap.com
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 01:43 AM   #8
Devx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 269
They are a service provider, the IP block is Tivo's if you keep following the chain.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Roamio Plus (3TB)
Premiere Elite/XL4
THD 2TB x 2
Humax S2 300GB (retired)
Devx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 01:33 AM   #9
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
Maybe it would be as easy as allowing all tivo.com traffic?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |