TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-01-2013, 01:10 AM   #271
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
You might try and email her if you wanna go to the trouble. I sent her a message with my TSN and she flipped the switch and I had it like 5 minutes later.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 01:20 AM   #272
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,300
Got the update on my Premiere tonight and I can confirm that HTML5 apps now run on series 4 units with this release. Like the bug with the Roamio introduced with 20.3.7, however, an arbitrary web page doesn't automatically get focus when starting it up, so you can't use arrow keys to navigate, scroll, etc.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 03:12 AM   #273
DCIFRTHS
I dumped SDV / cable
 
DCIFRTHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbiro View Post
I got my update during the day yesterday so when I got home I checked my Network Status and saw the Restart Pending message.

Being impatient, I wanted to soft reboot my Tivo PremierXL immediately, but from the HD Gui I could only find Standby. If I flip back to the SD UI, I know exactly where to find the restart TiVo (with 3 thumbs down confirmation).

In the end I pulled the plug on my TiVo and naturally after several minutes of rebooting, I got the Blue Screen of External Drive Death. So I pulled the plugs on both, started the external drive and then the TiVo and hoped and prayed that they will come up paired - which they did.

Can you restart the TiVo from within HD UI? And if so, where is it?
I know someone already answered you, but it really bugs me how RESTART was moved to the Help menu - so I had to post - just to express my frustration at where RESTART is loacted
DCIFRTHS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 03:15 AM   #274
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
Suggestions started populating within the hour, amazing!
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 05:28 AM   #275
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,442
What is with the icon of a Red Circle Slash now on copy protected shows when browsing a Remote DVR?
Now you cannot tell the status of the recording, Blue, Green, Yellow, Yellow-Exclamation, also cannot see if it is still recording.

It makes it look like you cannot even MRS-Stream the show, although you can, The regular icons were fine, this just looks wrong.

Is anyone else seeing this awful change, Blue dot replaced by Red Circle Slash for copy protected recordings.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg RedSlash.jpg (55.8 KB, 849 views)
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 11-01-2013 at 09:20 AM.
CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 05:36 AM   #276
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,442
With this update is the new HTML5 YouTube app supposed to look the same as on the Roamio? Mine still looks like the old YouTube app.

Should I have "What to Watch Now", because I don't, but won't miss it.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 11-01-2013 at 06:16 AM.
CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 07:14 AM   #277
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,723
Looks like they fixed the DST bug in the ToDo list where shows after the time change would appear an hour off. Now all looks good on my box after Saturday.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 07:20 AM   #278
Rob Helmerichs
I am Groot!
 
Rob Helmerichs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 31,854
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Looks like they fixed the DST bug in the ToDo list where shows after the time change would appear an hour off. Now all looks good on my box after Saturday.
That drives OCD me crazy!

I'll probably get the update on Monday...
__________________
“You know, this badge means something.”
“You made it at Kinko's.”
Rob Helmerichs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 07:44 AM   #279
xander777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
With this update is the new HTML5 YouTube app supposed to look the same as on the Roamio? Mine still looks like the old YouTube app.

Should I have "What to Watch Now", because I don't, but won't miss it.
I don't seem to have a new YouTube app either. It looks exactly the same as the one I've had for months.

I did notice that I no longer have to have the app open to play videos from my tablet on the Tivo. It will start the app automatically when I press play on my Kindle.

The Netflix app on Tivo seems to work the same way as YouTube, but since it takes so long to load, the Netflix app on the Kindle times out before the Tivo app has finished loading.
xander777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 08:28 AM   #280
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
With this update is the new HTML5 YouTube app supposed to look the same as on the Roamio? Mine still looks like the old YouTube app. Should I have "What to Watch Now", because I don't, but won't miss it.
"

What to Watch Now" is on my Premiere. It's very slow to load though. I never use it in the iOS app so I don't expect I'll use it on the TiVo either.

I saw a gigantic pause ad last night that took up around 1/4 of the screen. That was annoying. I guess TiVo decided the pause ads weren't big enough.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 09:45 AM   #281
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
With this update is the new HTML5 YouTube app supposed to look the same as on the Roamio? Mine still looks like the old YouTube app.

Should I have "What to Watch Now", because I don't, but won't miss it.
Netflix and YouTube are still flash apps for me on my series 4 units with 20.3.7 as well. (On Roamio Pro they are html).
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 10:11 AM   #282
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac View Post
...I saw a gigantic pause ad last night that took up around 1/4 of the screen. That was annoying. I guess TiVo decided the pause ads weren't big enough.
I saw a "pause ad" this morning for the first time, but it certainly didn't take up 1/4 of my screen. Yes, it was bigger than I remember, but not THAT big...
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 11:36 AM   #283
weaver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 238
I don't have to worry about bigger pause ads yet, since I don't have the update.

I'm one of those on the priority list who doesn't seem to have priority.
weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 12:11 PM   #284
NorthAlabama
tabasco rules
 
NorthAlabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rocket city, al
Posts: 3,263
got it, and noticed a couple of unwanted changes right away:
  • if you're at the bottom of "my shows", you can't use group sort to jump back to the top of the list
  • browsing upcoming recordings in hd wishlist, if you modify or cancel a recording, it forgets your place and goes back to the top of the list
not biggies, but they will take getting used to
__________________


The truth will set you free. But not until it is finished with you. - David Foster Wallace
NorthAlabama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 12:47 PM   #285
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthAlabama View Post
got it, and noticed a couple of unwanted changes right away:
  • if you're at the bottom of "my shows", you can't use group sort to jump back to the top of the list
  • browsing upcoming recordings in hd wishlist, if you modify or cancel a recording, it forgets your place and goes back to the top of the list
not biggies, but they will take getting used to
I've always used the skip button to go to the bottom of the My Shows list and then back to the top.
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 12:50 PM   #286
defond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by weaver View Post
I don't have to worry about bigger pause ads yet, since I don't have the update.

I'm one of those on the priority list who doesn't seem to have priority.

I'm in the same boat here, I'm on the priority list but still no update. Does anyone know when the update is gonna be out for the people that didn't sign up? Maybe then I'll get it...
__________________
Bitch
defond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 01:22 PM   #287
NorthAlabama
tabasco rules
 
NorthAlabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rocket city, al
Posts: 3,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by UCLABB View Post
I've always used the skip button to go to the bottom of the My Shows list and then back to the top.
thanks, yet another feature i never used before!

another note, my shows is responding faster since the update. i will try the streaming apps this weekend...
__________________


The truth will set you free. But not until it is finished with you. - David Foster Wallace
NorthAlabama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 02:56 PM   #288
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
What is with the icon of a Red Circle Slash now on copy protected shows when browsing a Remote DVR?
Now you cannot tell the status of the recording, Blue, Green, Yellow, Yellow-Exclamation, also cannot see if it is still recording.

It makes it look like you cannot even MRS-Stream the show, although you can, The regular icons were fine, this just looks wrong.

Is anyone else seeing this awful change, Blue dot replaced by Red Circle Slash for copy protected recordings.
Yep seeing it here too. I wonder why they did that. With streaming now being the dominant form of multi-room viewing that red slash seems a bit confusing.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 02:58 PM   #289
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthAlabama View Post
  • if you're at the bottom of "my shows", you can't use group sort to jump back to the top of the list
Do you know the skip button will jump between the top and bottom of any list in the UI?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 03:09 PM   #290
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Do you know the skip button will jump between the top and bottom of any list in the UI?
Now if I only knew which button on my harmony corresponds to the one people are calling "skip" in this thread :-).
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 03:15 PM   #291
xander777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
Now if I only knew which button on my harmony corresponds to the one people are calling "skip" in this thread :-).
The one that looks like this: >>|
xander777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 03:20 PM   #292
CloudAtlas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 124
HTML5 apps vs Flash based apps

Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Netflix and YouTube are still flash apps for me on my series 4 units with 20.3.7 as well. (On Roamio Pro they are html).
How can one tell the difference between an HTML5 app and a Flash application on TiVo? Technically I understand the difference. I actually ran the YouTube application for the first time ever as I wanted to see the rendering speed of an HTML5 application on Premiere. Then I realized I had no idea if was or wasn't HTML5 based!

HTML5 applications running on the Premiere boxes is HUGE as future application development in Flash is dead (thx Apple).
CloudAtlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 04:47 PM   #293
shamilian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by CloudAtlas View Post
How can one tell the difference between an HTML5 app and a Flash application on TiVo? Technically I understand the difference. I actually ran the YouTube application for the first time ever as I wanted to see the rendering speed of an HTML5 application on Premiere. Then I realized I had no idea if was or wasn't HTML5 based!

HTML5 applications running on the Premiere boxes is HUGE as future application development in Flash is dead (thx Apple).
from Margret's release note:

new (HTML5) YouTube app with DIAL support
shamilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 05:56 PM   #294
defond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInDallas View Post
You might try and email her if you wanna go to the trouble. I sent her a message with my TSN and she flipped the switch and I had it like 5 minutes later.

I emailed her a little while ago and now I am installing the update finally..
__________________
Bitch
defond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 07:13 PM   #295
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by CloudAtlas View Post
How can one tell the difference between an HTML5 app and a Flash application on TiVo? Technically I understand the difference. I actually ran the YouTube application for the first time ever as I wanted to see the rendering speed of an HTML5 application on Premiere. Then I realized I had no idea if was or wasn't HTML5 based!

HTML5 applications running on the Premiere boxes is HUGE as future application development in Flash is dead (thx Apple).
Today looks like my Premiere switched over to use html versions of YouTube and Netflix. The easy way to tell is they look different from the traditional series 4 versions. I'm using mindRPC functions to list applications available to the Premiere Roamio which is how I can tell more concretely:

YouTube:
"uiDestinationType": "web"
"uri": "x-tivo:web:https://www.youtube.com/tv",
"serviceGroup": ["DG_webkit_youtube"]

Netflix:
"uiDestinationType": "flash"
"uri": "x-tivo:netflix:netflix"
"serviceGroup": ["DG_webkit_netflix"]

Netflix html version seems kind of convoluted and doesn't use an http url directly and seems to launch initially as flash and then transitions to html. The clue that it is ultimately html based seems to be in serviceGroup.

EDIT: The above entries are for the Roamio, not my Premiere (I mistakenly thought I had run this on my Premiere). Premiere is still showing the older flash based apps so they have not been switched over for me yet...
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by moyekj : 11-02-2013 at 12:14 AM.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 07:30 PM   #296
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,668
So is HTML5 running on top of Flash on the Premiere or natively somehow?
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 07:39 PM   #297
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac View Post
So is HTML5 running on top of Flash on the Premiere or natively somehow?
20.3.7 software has built in Opera browser, so that's what is being used. (And ironically the built in Opera browser itself doesn't support Flash).
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 08:07 PM   #298
koenip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4
Need an update

I don't have ten posts, so the forum won't let me message Margaret to ask for her to push the update to me.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks

Ko
koenip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 08:22 PM   #299
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
email her at Margret@tivo.com thats the quickest way.

Make sure you spell it Margret not Margaret
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 08:34 PM   #300
defond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 55
Does anyone know why the "what to watch now" isn't showing up in tivo central? I thought it was supposed to be included in this update.
__________________
Bitch
defond is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |