TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 114 votes, 4.97 average.
Old 10-28-2013, 03:27 PM   #481
HDRyder9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 113
So far, I have one returned telephone call. Unfortunately, I missed the call. The caller said they would "attempt" to upgrade my firmware. I'm not holding my breath.
HDRyder9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 07:06 PM   #482
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
I sent an EMail to their Corporate Customer Service about a month ago at We_Can_Help@cable.comcast.com . I didn't receive a reply. Probably need a bunch of Emails regarding this issue for them to take this seriously.
I know they take emails to that address seriously, but it depends on if you have a local corporate office or not. I sent an email to that address yesterday regarding a picture issue and received a phone call today from Comcast. The corporate office for NJ is about 20 miles away though. The person wasn't particularly helpful, but he did give me his direct contact info.

I'd say try again or try to find if there's a corporate office in your state.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 05:26 PM   #483
HDRyder9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 113
After a couple of days and several telephone calls to Comcast support, not CSR, I got the 1.5.3_F.p.1101 firmware today. Now I'll have to see if it allows all the tuners to work. Fingers crossed.
HDRyder9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 05:31 PM   #484
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDRyder9 View Post
After a couple of days and several telephone calls to Comcast support, not CSR, I got the 1.5.3_F.p.1101 firmware today. Now I'll have to see if it allows all the tuners to work. Fingers crossed.
This is the first report of this update I've seen from Comcast. What area are you in?
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 05:32 PM   #485
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,094
I was about to ask the same question. I want to try again with Corporate support, it would be helpful to know what area you are in.
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 05:40 PM   #486
HDRyder9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 113
My Comcast head end is in Bonita Springs, FL. The Fort Myers area. The update is a result of pestering Comcast engineering every day since Monday. It's not part of a general rollout.

As of now, I have all six tuners working. It remains to be seen if this holds. Additionally, this firmware upgrade is supposed to fix some pixilation issues. I experienced some serious pixilation. I hope that is resolved as well.

I'll report back on the tuners after a suitable testing period.
HDRyder9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 05:45 PM   #487
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,094
Thanks. I've sent an Email to Corporate support asking (begging?) for any help in getting my CableCard updated. We'll see if they reply this time.
__________________
Andy

Last edited by andyf : 10-30-2013 at 05:57 PM.
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 06:05 PM   #488
HDRyder9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 113
I included a copy of the Cisco PDF describing the issues with the 1.5.2 firmware. Things really took off after they read it.
HDRyder9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 07:10 PM   #489
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,094
I've only seen some release notes for 1.5.2. Are there release notes for the 1.5.3.1101? Or is there an issues list for 1.5.2?
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 08:51 PM   #490
Sevrin grey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 10
I just ordered a roamio plus does anyone know if this is an issue in the Chicago area?
Sevrin grey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 08:33 AM   #491
DigitalDawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 116
Supposedly, the only areas still on Comcast's list for upgrading include Memphis, and parts of Florida. The latest info from Comcast is that these areas are scheduled for updating in early 2014.
DigitalDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 08:52 AM   #492
IMD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
I just bought a Roamio Plus, and stopped by Time Warner (Rochester, NY) to pick up an MCard and Tuning adapter. I specifically asked the tech in the office if the Mcard can support 6 tuners, he said "I don't see why not". He wasn't aware that Tivo had 6-tuner models, and I am suspect if Time Warner can support 6-tuners.

Is there anything obvious I should look at before I install the card that might tell me it is capable of supporting 6 tuners?
IMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 09:22 AM   #493
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDawn View Post
Supposedly, the only areas still on Comcast's list for upgrading include Memphis, and parts of Florida. The latest info from Comcast is that these areas are scheduled for updating in early 2014.
What do you mean by "still on Comcast's list for upgrading"? Are you saying that Memphis and Florida will be the only locations getting an upgrade and the rest of the country will stay on on 1.5.2?
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 09:23 AM   #494
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMD View Post
Is there anything obvious I should look at before I install the card that might tell me it is capable of supporting 6 tuners?
Not on the card itself. You'll need to pop it in the TiVo and see what firmware version it's running.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 09:27 AM   #495
IMD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
Not on the card itself. You'll need to pop it in the TiVo and see what firmware version it's running.
Thanks. What firmware version supports 6 tuners?
IMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 09:28 AM   #496
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
What do you mean by "still on Comcast's list for upgrading"? Are you saying that Memphis and Florida will be the only locations getting an upgrade and the rest of the country will stay on on 1.5.2?
I think he's referring to an updated 1.5.2 version. A lot are on older versions of 1.5.2. Not even sure Comcast is aware of 1.5.3.
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 09:29 AM   #497
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMD View Post
Thanks. What firmware version supports 6 tuners?
Depends who you ask and where you look, but the only version (for Cisco/SA cards) that I've seen that unequivocally works with 6 tuners for EVERYONE is 1.5.3_1101.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 09:32 AM   #498
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
I think he's referring to an updated 1.5.2 version. A lot are on older versions of 1.5.2. Not even sure Comcast is aware of 1.5.3.
Ah, okay. Well, an updated 1.5.2 version probably won't make a difference. Everyone that I talk to at Comcast tells me that 1.5.2_3001 is the latest version that they have. If they're not even aware of the 1.5.3_1101 version, it will probably be a long time before they're ready to do a widespread rollout.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 09:36 AM   #499
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,094
Yeah! But like HDRyder9 maybe we can get it pushed to our TiVos without a major rollout.
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 09:38 AM   #500
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
Yeah! But like HDRyder9 maybe we can get it pushed to our TiVos without a major rollout.
We'll need to get them to acknowledge a newer version exists first.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 09:47 AM   #501
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 629
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
I think he's referring to an updated 1.5.2 version. A lot are on older versions of 1.5.2. Not even sure Comcast is aware of 1.5.3.
Heck, a lot of us are on the original 2007 1.0 firmware that shipped on the cable cards out of the factory (and, yes, I am in Florida).
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 12:59 PM   #502
IMD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Good news for TWC subscribers, as they seem to have gotten on board the 6-tuner bandwagon. I contacted the TWC support site, and was told "Yes, we have verified that our Multistream cards will work with the 6-tuner TiVo".
IMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 01:01 PM   #503
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMD View Post
Good news for TWC subscribers, as they seem to have gotten on board the 6-tuner bandwagon. I contacted the TWC support site, and was told "Yes, we have verified that our Multistream cards will work with the 6-tuner TiVo".
Does TWC use Cisco/SA cards?
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 01:19 PM   #504
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 971
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post

Does TWC use Cisco/SA cards?
That depends on what area you're in. Some areas they've bought from smaller providers may use Motorola. They are indeed mostly Cisco/SA though.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 04:06 PM   #505
IMD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
Does TWC use Cisco/SA cards?
I received a Scientific Atlanta PowerKey Multi-Stream card.
IMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 04:12 PM   #506
jaj2276
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 66
I contacted the We_Can_Help@cable.comcast.com and received a reply asking for further identifying information. I'll keep everyone updated if I somehow actually get a firmware upgrade.

After running on 4 tuners, I decided to go back up to 5 tuners a few days ago (again, this is using the 1.5.2 3001 firmware) and that seems to work. Maybe this firmware works with 5 tuners but not 6?
jaj2276 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 04:40 PM   #507
HDRyder9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 113
Try to email Comcast_CustomerSupport@cable.comcast.com as well. Be sure to include this PDF that explains what the issue is.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/vide...1.5.2.3001.pdf
HDRyder9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 04:40 PM   #508
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,094
I have been running with 5 tuners for a long time now without problems, with 1.5.2.3001.
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 04:45 PM   #509
HDRyder9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 113
After 24 hours all six tuners are still working fine and the frequent pixilation I experienced has not been seen either. Pester Comcast until they get you the 1.5.3 firmware. It appears worth it.
HDRyder9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 05:07 PM   #510
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,094
Forwarded my Emails to this new address. Not sure how the .PDF helps as it shows tuning to the 6th tuner is fixed in .3001.

HDRyder9, I don't suppose you had a ticket # to refer to?
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |