TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 10-29-2013, 03:22 PM   #1
moesess1228
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Dead Roamio flashing light

i just restarted my Roamio and all the lights in front on the tivo are flashing, it no longer turns on and is only 2 weeks old. has anyone seen this problem before?
moesess1228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 05:40 PM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,531
I actually did run into that issue as well with my 1st Roamio Pro and had to exchange it for a new one. NOTE: If you are persistent and unplug it and plug it back in enough times you may be able to get it to boot up eventually, but if it's like mine you will want to return it and get a new one.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 07:05 PM   #3
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,881
Most likely it is a power supply issue. I wouldn't wait and would exchange it right away.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 07:53 PM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,621
Even if it started working again, why would you want to keep it? My first Roamio Pro got stuck on the powering up screen. I unplugged it several times with the same result. When I took it back to BestBuy, and they plugged it in, it booted up without issue. They asked me if I wanted to keep it. There was no way I was keeping that box after what happened. I was surprised they even asked me that.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 08:42 PM   #5
moesess1228
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Amazon is sending me a new one, not worth taking a chance, it just sucks that ill need to redo a new tivo and will lose my shows on my external hard drive
moesess1228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 10:56 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,689
If you can get it too boot up you could transfer your shows to a PC/Mac temporarily and then move them back over to the new unit after you swap the external drive over.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 10:54 AM   #7
moesess1228
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
its sadly not letting me boot it up
moesess1228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |