TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 10-12-2013, 04:27 PM   #1
PHeadland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 37
"Green switch" issue is resolved

The 10/9 update has definitely resolved the issue with green switches for my Roamio Pro. I spent an hour trying to get it to fail this morning and saw zero glitches of any kind. It would have failed multiple times in an hour prior to the 10/9 update.
PHeadland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 09:42 PM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by PHeadland View Post
The 10/9 update has definitely resolved the issue with green switches for my Roamio Pro. I spent an hour trying to get it to fail this morning and saw zero glitches of any kind. It would have failed multiple times in an hour prior to the 10/9 update.
Yes, my Roamio Pro has also been working great with a green switch since I put it back in on Thursday.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 09:47 AM   #3
ptr727
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 31
I reconnected my ethernet ports on two pro's, and I still have problems.

When clicking tivo, the content at the top would show an exclamation, then update after a few seconds, similar problem as before, but not as bad, as it seems to recover quicker.

I now also find that when I watch shows from a different box, I occasionally get an error that says the network is not fast enough, try to connect using ethernet, yet I'm on ethernet.

I'm using TrendNET 8 port green switches, model TEG-S8g.

Anybody else still having problems?

P.
ptr727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 01:12 PM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,386
My Roamio Pro is still working great with my Green Dlink DGS-1008G gigabit switch. I haven't seen any issues since connecting it back to the Green Switch after the update.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 03:15 PM   #5
shortcut3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 36
Running a Roamio Plus on a Netgear GS108T-200NAS switch without any issue with the latest update. I have Green Ethernet turned on with all cables at 3 feet (except PoE / uplink), which means the features (auto power down / short reach) are in full effect. Unfortunately, switch statistics show no measurable energy savings to date.
shortcut3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 03:55 PM   #6
NYHeel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptr727 View Post
I reconnected my ethernet ports on two pro's, and I still have problems.

When clicking tivo, the content at the top would show an exclamation, then update after a few seconds, similar problem as before, but not as bad, as it seems to recover quicker.

I now also find that when I watch shows from a different box, I occasionally get an error that says the network is not fast enough, try to connect using ethernet, yet I'm on ethernet.

I'm using TrendNET 8 port green switches, model TEG-S8g.

Anybody else still having problems?

P.
I have a similar model to yours, the TrendNet TEG-S80G and have had no issues since the fix was released by Tivo.
NYHeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 05:10 PM   #7
ptr727
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 31
I wonder if it is model specific, I have the s8g model, and I see there are s8g, s80g, s81g, and s82g models?
ptr727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 06:20 PM   #8
Devx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptr727 View Post
...I now also find that when I watch shows from a different box, I occasionally get an error that says the network is not fast enough, try to connect using ethernet, yet I'm on ethernet...
Is that error code V112? I think this is a problem that may have been introduced with the latest patch. I see it occasionally and I'm hardwired, only one Roamio is on a green switch. For either, when it has the issue there's no problem using MRS from an Elite.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Roamio Plus (3TB)
Premiere Elite/XL4
THD 2TB x 2
Humax S2 300GB (retired)
Devx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 09:11 AM   #9
ptr727
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 31
I think something in the last update broke something, get error v87 and v69 when watching between roamios.

I have 4 roamios, 2 basics and 2 pros.

stream from pro moca to basic ethernet, error (this always used to work)
stream from pro moca to pro ethernet, error
stream from basic ethernet to pro ethernet, error

Given the symptoms I believe something in the last update broke something?

P.
ptr727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |