TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-2012, 11:39 AM   #31
grypes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Connected Problem

I've read through and tried all suggestions.

Many of these codes partially work. The Power, Mute, and Volume work on many.

However, hitting the "2" key on the number pad to enter a channel into the TV always puts the TV back into setup mode.

It is ridiculously inconvenient.

The tv is a Westinghouse with the model number CW40T6DW.
grypes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 07:29 PM   #32
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,178
Only a directv/tivo remotes had ten key pad to control a tv channels, all other tivo remotes only had power, volume, and mute of the tv. What tivo remote do you have?
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 09:31 PM   #33
grypes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post
Only a directv/tivo remotes had ten key pad to control a tv channels, all other tivo remotes only had power, volume, and mute of the tv. What tivo remote do you have?
I'm sorry. I was unclear. The 10 digit pad is intended to control the tivo channel. The clear and enter buttons at the bottom left and right are also intended for use with the tivo.

The problem is, if I'm hitting 121 to tune the tivo to channel 121, hitting the 2 (aside from entering "2" into the tivo, also causes the TV to go into setup mode.

Since my initial post I have also discovered that hitting the ">>" button (intended to fast forward what's playing on the tivo) simultaneously switches the TV to Component input.

Hopefully, if I've properly clarified, you can see why these would be fairly notable hassles.
grypes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 09:41 PM   #34
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 941
Have you tried any of the other tivo codes 1-9.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 12:48 AM   #35
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by grypes View Post
I'm sorry. I was unclear. The 10 digit pad is intended to control the tivo channel. The clear and enter buttons at the bottom left and right are also intended for use with the tivo.

The problem is, if I'm hitting 121 to tune the tivo to channel 121, hitting the 2 (aside from entering "2" into the tivo, also causes the TV to go into setup mode.

Since my initial post I have also discovered that hitting the ">>" button (intended to fast forward what's playing on the tivo) simultaneously switches the TV to Component input.

Hopefully, if I've properly clarified, you can see why these would be fairly notable hassles.
Is this a zenith tv? If not what brand of tv is it?

And yes try the other nine addresses.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...ad.php?t=91483

Last edited by Edmund : 10-03-2012 at 11:45 AM.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 10:51 AM   #36
grypes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post
Is this a zenith tv? If not what brand of tv is it?

And yes try the other nine addresses.
The tv is a Westinghouse with the model number CW40T6DW.
I've read through [this thread] and tried all suggestions.

Now seeing that other thread about the remote address, I've moved it to "7" and the problem has resolved. :-)

Thank you.
grypes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 03:30 PM   #37
PHILBX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20
For those with Westinghouse remote code issues you may want to check out [URL="http://westinghousedigital.com/support/remote-codes". As you can see there, the codes vary by model and remote. Unfortunately, the TiVo remote isn't addressed.
I found that 0001 works on my 26inch for all functions except turning the set on.
PHILBX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 08:27 PM   #38
Strapped4Cash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Dove Canyon, CA
Posts: 9
I used code 0011 for my 37" Westinghouse. The only thing that doesn't work is the input button doesn't allow selection of a new input since it also requires the four arrow buttons.
__________________
Roamio Plus w/ 3TB upgrade (Lifetime)
Mini (Lifetime)
Premiere XL (Lifetime)
Premiere 1.5TB (Lifetime)
Series 3 1TB (Lifetime)
Series 2 640GB (Lifetime)(Sold)
Series 2 DT w/750GB (Sold)
Strapped4Cash is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |