TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 10-26-2013, 02:41 PM   #1
bobdec01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Standard Definition TV on a Mini

Noobe here.. Ready to take the plunge and replace my Ethernet networked Tivo HD and two Series 2's with a Roamio and Mini's. Big Question, I have a Standard Definition TV on the one of the Series 2's. Has anyone attempted this.. I know the series 1 won't even try to transfer an HD recording from the HD tivo. But with the Mini if it streams an HD from the Roamio what will the SD TV do with it ?? Messed up aspect ratio, or just garbage ??
__________________
I,m Bob .... 2 - Tivo HD and 1 - PC Server
bobdec01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 03:53 PM   #2
Tivogre
Registered User
 
Tivogre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,283
It will work fine. Use the TiVo break-out cable to gets the composite (yellow) output and L-R audio. The mini will down convert to the selected resolution.
__________________
FIOS, Baby!!!
2x Tivo Roamio Pro,
5 x Tivo Mini
Samsung 72", 56", 4 x 32" HDTV
Sony 40" HDTV
iRule + iTach Remotes
Tivogre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 04:02 PM   #3
bobdec01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Thank You...
__________________
I,m Bob .... 2 - Tivo HD and 1 - PC Server
bobdec01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 11:07 AM   #4
hooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 146
Does the mini come with break out cables? If not, where is the best place to buy?
hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 11:51 AM   #5
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
The breakout cable is NOT included with the Mini. You can get them on Amazon or TiVo.com.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 06:12 PM   #6
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,826
It's not worth it... An HDTV costs less than the Mini itself.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 02:33 PM   #7
Ben_Jamin75
Registered User
 
Ben_Jamin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 554
Has anyone set-up a mini on an old TV that only has coax in?

I'm assuming I could get a breakout cable, and a RF modulator to connect. Is there any known reason this wouldn't work?

I have a mini that is not in use at the moment, and an old 90's tv that only has a coax input (in the basement, only really used for tornado watch/warning & while folding laundry).
Ben_Jamin75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 06:26 PM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben_Jamin75 View Post
Has anyone set-up a mini on an old TV that only has coax in?

I'm assuming I could get a breakout cable, and a RF modulator to connect. Is there any known reason this wouldn't work?

I have a mini that is not in use at the moment, and an old 90's tv that only has a coax input (in the basement, only really used for tornado watch/warning & while folding laundry).
A VCR you don't use anymore that's new enough to have line inputs can take the red, white, and yellow, and send it out as analog channel 3 or 4.

That's how I'm connecting the HD sitting on the upright freezer to the analog SD television sitting on the refrigerator next to it in the kitchen.

And if I ever want to watch one of those old VCR tapes, like the final season of 24, I can do that while I'm washing dishes and peeling vegetables as well.

Also there were RF modulators made for gamers that will do the same thing.

Check your local Craigslist for either.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |