TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Stream
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-25-2013, 11:28 AM   #1
rnbarg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
high speed scrubbing bar no longer works with Ipad Tivo Remote App

After I installed Tivo Stream the regular high speed scrubbing no longer works in the Tivo App. The new scrub bar for "Watch on iPad" works fine. But the scrub bar for watching TV using the Tive IOS Remote app doesn't work. Moving the bar does nothing.
rnbarg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2013, 11:31 AM   #2
rnbarg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
I wanted to add i have the entry level Roamio with the add-on Stream box.
rnbarg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 10:09 PM   #3
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Write up a bug on their official forums on tivo's web site.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 07:32 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,635
Just tried it on my Roamio and Premiere and can confirm, the scrubbing does not work on either.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 11:24 AM   #5
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
What kind of quality control does TIVO have? I swear they have never had a release of anything that didn't do all of these:

1) Fix 3 problems
2) Cause 2 new problems
3) Add some feature that then needs fixes in the NEXT release
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 12:17 AM   #6
dthomas1972
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Works for me on 3.2.1

Have you tried with the latest version?
dthomas1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 04:21 AM   #7
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,635
Working for me now too. Was there an update recently? I have my iPad set to update automatically so I don't always notice updates anymore.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |