TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 10-23-2013, 08:36 AM   #1
msteinruck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
Brand new Roamio - replacing HD. Procedure question...

I have a brand new Roamio, and a brand new internal HD.

Should I swap in the new HD before I even power up the device?
Or run through the whole set-up on the existing default drive first before replacing it?

Not sure if it mattered, if there was any value to going through a full power cycle with the new unit, or even if there was benefit to starting fresh with the intended larger drive from the first power-up.

Thx.
msteinruck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 08:42 AM   #2
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,516
You can drop in the new drive for the first power-up, no issues.
markp99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 08:48 AM   #3
djjuice
Registered User
 
djjuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 38
Drop in the new drive first, otherwise you'll have to go through all the setup and updates all over again on the new drive. Drop the new drive in and do it just once.
djjuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 01:42 PM   #4
msteinruck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
New Drive

Perfect. That was my gut sense, also.
Brilliant. thank you.
msteinruck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 01:50 PM   #5
NJChris
Moogs!
 
NJChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Riverdale, NJ USA
Posts: 4,167
That's what I did. Put it in before even starting it up. Worked perfectly.
__________________
xbox gamertag - zzaz
ps3 - zzaz
Nintendo ID: njchris
NJChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 03:03 PM   #6
JuryDuty
Tivoholic
 
JuryDuty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 222
I have a 1.5 TB drive from my Tivo 3 HD I was going to put in the Roamio I'm getting today. Will there be any issues with me dropping in a drive with a previous Tivo OS on it? I'm assuming it'll just get wiped out.

(PS Can I tell you how much more awesome this is than the craziness we used to go through booting into Linux on our PCs, copying images, etc, etc...)
__________________
--JuryDuty
JuryDuty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 08:01 AM   #7
JuryDuty
Tivoholic
 
JuryDuty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by JuryDuty View Post
I have a 1.5 TB drive from my Tivo 3 HD I was going to put in the Roamio I'm getting today. Will there be any issues with me dropping in a drive with a previous Tivo OS on it? I'm assuming it'll just get wiped out.

(PS Can I tell you how much more awesome this is than the craziness we used to go through booting into Linux on our PCs, copying images, etc, etc...)
I just went ahead and tried it, and for anyone who finds this in a search--YES, you can just put in another Tivo's hard drive and it will completely replace what's on it. Was the easiest Tivo upgrade I've ever done. (Except the part where you have to remove the top panel--man, it's stuck on there! LOL)
__________________
--JuryDuty
JuryDuty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |