TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-16-2013, 08:54 AM   #1
Bphagan
brettdog
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 57
Season Pass Create Menu

Just a pet peeve, but when I select a show to record and the menu options are:

Record This Episode
Season Pass and Other Options
Explore This Show

I scroll down and select Season Pass ...

On the next screen, the menu options are:

Record This Episode
Get Season Pass
Explore This Show

Why do they have 2 menu levels for this?
Also, when I select Season Pass on the first menu, it defaults to Record This Episode on the second menu instead of Get Season Pass.

Not a big issue at all, but bothers me and I wanted to express my feelings.

I feel better now.

bdog
Bphagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 03:57 AM   #2
59er
TiVotee
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 259
The first menu lets you choose whether to record (with no options, just a quick record), or else it takes you to the real menu for doing anything else.

Perhaps they'd be better off not listing Season Pass in the first menu, but presumably they think it avoids confusion to list it.

To sum up, you're not actually choosing a season pass twice; the first time you are chopping to go to the menu that allows you to set up a season pass (among other things).
59er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 12:46 PM   #3
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,781
What model Tivo?
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 11:01 AM   #4
Bphagan
brettdog
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 57
Sorry to not include the info. Didn't think it was relevant in this case but it's probably always relevant since Tivos go back many years.

I have a decommissioned PremiereXL and a new RoamioPro that both behave this way.

It's not really an issue, just a comment that I select SP and then need to scroll down to select it again on the next Page.

bdog
Bphagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 12:50 PM   #5
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
as 59er already pointed out, you are not selecting "Season Pass" from the first menu, you are selecting "Season Pass and other options". One of the options allows you to set the recording options - channel to record if on multiple channels at the same time*, "Keep until", and padding. If you select "Record this showing" from the first menu, you do not get these options.

*Normally the result of there being both an SD and HD version of the same channel.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 03:37 PM   #6
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
as 59er already pointed out, you are not selecting "Season Pass" from the first menu, you are selecting "Season Pass and other options".
I just came here to say that I've never seen this on a Tivo and after having now specifically checked my Premiere, the OP must be poorly paraphrasing what the options actually say.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 04:29 PM   #7
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
I just came here to say that I've never seen this on a Tivo and after having now specifically checked my Premiere, the OP must be poorly paraphrasing what the options actually say.
When using the HDUI, if I bring up the guide, select (using "Select" or "Rec") a future showing of some series that is not already scheduled to record, those are exactly the options I am given, except for that fact that it is actually "Season pass & other options" (ampersand instead of "and"). In the SDUI, the only difference is that it has "Don't record this showing" instead of "Explore this show".

At the first opportunity, I will check on my THD and Series 2, but I'm pretty sure that it is the same.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 06:50 PM   #8
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,781
Ok, I see it now. what happens is it when you choose the SP & other options, you get taken to the program's information page which isn't really a second menu level, it's an entirely new menu. I'd say tivo took the easy route and rather than create another menu for the same thing, they just bring you to the existing page where the menu options have always resided.
The S2 menus do the same thing.

I probably should have asked the question I was going to ask with my first response 'from what menu are you selecting the show to record?'
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 08:58 AM   #9
Bphagan
brettdog
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 57
I know I'm splitting hairs here, but I think s slight change to the menus would make them a little clearer.

The 1st menu should be reduced to 2 options
Recording Options
Explore This Show

Then the second menu could stay the same.

If you are used to using the Record This Episode to quickly record an episode, you would now need to press the select button twice instead of once.


Currently, if you want to record a single episode and set some options, you need to select the Season Pass & Other Options, not the Record this Episode.

My 2 cents.
bdog
Bphagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 09:13 AM   #10
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
Strongly disagree.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 10:08 AM   #11
Bphagan
brettdog
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 57
lpwcomp,
Why? Maybe you can enlighten me why a non clear menu should be left the same?
You've been using Tivo much longer than me so you may have insight on a reason I am not seeing.
bdog
Bphagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 11:22 AM   #12
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
The current menu isn't "non-clear". The only reason you seem to think it is is that you ignored the " & other options".

That said, it is not up to me to defend the status quo, it is up to you to justify a change. Feel free to try but keep the following in mind:

1. Your proposed change is counter-productive as it adds a step to a simple recording request, does not reduce the steps necessary to create an SP (your initial complaint), and no longer tells you that you can create an SP this way.

2. The "other options" are more than just recording options.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 11:40 AM   #13
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,781
So you don't need help with anything and what you're doing is making a suggestion.
Suggestions for tivo go in the Tivo Suggestion Avenue forum, not this forum, Tivo Help Center.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 01:50 PM   #14
hershey4
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Red Sox Nation
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bphagan View Post
Just a pet peeve, but when I select a show to record and the menu options are:

Record This Episode
Season Pass and Other Options
Explore This Show

I scroll down and select Season Pass ...

On the next screen, the menu options are:

Record This Episode
Get Season Pass
Explore This Show

Why do they have 2 menu levels for this?
Also, when I select Season Pass on the first menu, it defaults to Record This Episode on the second menu instead of Get Season Pass.

Not a big issue at all, but bothers me and I wanted to express my feelings.

I feel better now.

bdog
Agree completely. At first glance from what you show, I don't see a need for the first level menu at all. If there is something in there that's unique, I'm sure it could be easily added to the 2nd level.

With the sluggish navigation of the P4, I find myself selecting-ahead (like typing ahead) and landing in the wrong place. I'm learning to slow to Tivo's speed.

The menus are not intuitive at all. Intuitive and simple used to be TIvo's strength. As complexity creeps in, I think they are losing that strength. Having said that, I've never used a standard cable DVR, so I really can't compare to that. My base reference is S2.
hershey4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 03:51 PM   #15
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
1. The first level menu is exactly the same on my S2 and it has been that way for a long time.

2. As scandia101 pointed out, this is not the proper forum for this discussion, and is certainly not the place for <adverb deleted to avoid violating forum rules> bashing of the S4 or TiVo in general.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 07:18 PM   #16
Bphagan
brettdog
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 57
Sorry it morphed into a suggestion. I will consider adding it to that Forum.

I brought it up originally because I just received a new RoamioPro and need to add SPs from all the shows I was recording on the ComcastDVR.
When entering 40-50 SPs, I was wondering why they did it that way.
It just seemed odd that on the first menu when I selected Season Pass & Other Options and on the second menu the Record Episode was the default instead of Season Pass.

I see now that the key is & Other Options, but it still seems odd.

Is there any reason to even have the first menu?
The second menu is the same but with the options to the right of each record method.

bdog
Bphagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 06:32 AM   #17
59er
TiVotee
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bphagan View Post
Is there any reason to even have the first menu?
The second menu is the same but with the options to the right of each record method.
Yes, there are reasons.

1. The first option is to allow a simple recording without leaving the guide screen.
2. The second option is for anything more complex, which takes you away from the initial screen and lets you choose the specifics that you need (be that to record with options, set a season pass, cancel a recording, or something else).
59er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 08:00 AM   #18
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bphagan View Post
If you are used to using the Record This Episode to quickly record an episode, you would now need to press the select button twice instead of once.
Oh, the horror!
__________________
Keeping a job isn't about knowing how to do it, it's about knowing how to make everyone else believe you know how to do it.. --Choccy
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 11:30 AM   #19
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bphagan View Post
Just a pet peeve, but when I select a show to record and the menu options are:

Record This Episode
Season Pass and Other Options
Explore This Show

I scroll down and select Season Pass ...

On the next screen, the menu options are:

Record This Episode
Get Season Pass
Explore This Show

Why do they have 2 menu levels for this?
Also, when I select Season Pass on the first menu, it defaults to Record This Episode on the second menu instead of Get Season Pass.

Not a big issue at all, but bothers me and I wanted to express my feelings.

I feel better now.

bdog
How are you getting to that first menu?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2013, 09:08 AM   #20
Bphagan
brettdog
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 57
Unitron,
From the guide if I press select on a show not currently live, then the first menu pops up.
Bphagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2013, 02:23 PM   #21
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bphagan View Post
Unitron,
From the guide if I press select on a show not currently live, then the first menu pops up.
Okay, the S2s do it a little differently but still give you as much redundancy on the Get a Season Pass deal.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |