TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-16-2013, 04:47 PM   #1
Gifted1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Why can my TV receive all the OTA digital channels and my Tivo Premier can't?

I don't have a subscription with Time Warner but I can plug the cable wire in from the wall to my TV and get all the OTA channels with no problem. But once I plug it into my Tivo, I only get about 6 channels versus the 20+ that I get with plugging it into my TV.

What gives?
Gifted1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 05:00 PM   #2
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,079
Are you doing a channel search on the Tivo when you connect the cable?
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 05:04 PM   #3
Gifted1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Are you doing a channel search on the Tivo when you connect the cable?
Yup. And when I do the channel search, it brings up many channels but once I flip to that channel, it says "Searching for signal on this channel"
Gifted1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 06:58 PM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Could be the tuner in your TV is more sensitive than the tuner in the Tivo.

Also, there are many claims on this forum that the tuners in the Premiere line have been the weakest, when compared to the Series 3 and Roamio lines. IOW, TiVo chose to cheap out on the tuners they put in the Premiere.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 03:06 PM   #5
WO312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,229
This doesn't sound like a tuner sensitivity issue to me. When the OP says he doesn't subscribe to TWC but gets signals when he plugs the cable in, I assume he means a signal from TWC, not from an antenna.

I'm assuming it's a mapping issue??
WO312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 03:37 PM   #6
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,079
Quote:
Originally Posted by WO312 View Post
This doesn't sound like a tuner sensitivity issue to me. When the OP says he doesn't subscribe to TWC but gets signals when he plugs the cable in, I assume he means a signal from TWC, not from an antenna.

I'm assuming it's a mapping issue??
I thought it was clear that the OP is talking about the clear QAM version of the OTA channels. Obviously they are not mapped, but everything his tv receives should be received on the Tivo and on the same channels.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 04:00 PM   #7
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
I thought it was clear that the OP is talking about the clear QAM version of the OTA channels. Obviously they are not mapped, but everything his tv receives should be received on the Tivo and on the same channels.
Not if he's using a digital only Tivo and his local TWC is still sending out some analog channels...
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 06:36 PM   #8
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,079
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
Not if he's using a digital only Tivo and his local TWC is still sending out some analog channels...
True. It's easy to forget about analog when you don't have it.

So, Gifted1, which Premiere model do you have?
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 09:36 PM   #9
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,781
...and you have a cable card, right?
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 07:21 AM   #10
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,529
He can't have a card, he doesn't sub to TWC. He's just trying to bootleg clear QAM. It's not uncommon that some tuners pick up all the clear QAM channels fine and others don't though.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 01:33 PM   #11
WO312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
He can't have a card, he doesn't sub to TWC. He's just trying to bootleg clear QAM. It's not uncommon that some tuners pick up all the clear QAM channels fine and others don't though.
Interesting, did not know that. I assumed sensitivity to picking up channels only applied to OTA.

Why does it happen on clear QAM?? Certainly it's a good strong signal.
WO312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 08:30 AM   #12
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by WO312 View Post
Why does it happen on clear QAM?? Certainly it's a good strong signal.
Maybe not. Cable companies usually put a blocking filter in line at a location that does not subscribe for service.
Could be a situation where the filter does not cover the whole spectrum or is faulty in some way.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |