TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-15-2013, 08:41 AM   #1
Ed_Hunt
Pokerpro
 
Ed_Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Patterson, California
Posts: 246
Network Problem

I haven't seen this problem, so I thought I would ask. My series3 HD is hardwired to the same Router as my Computer. The Tivo will only see the Computer on occasion, I can't see any rhyme or reason for when it sees it and when it doesn't. My Laptop is wireless and the Tivo sees it all the time. I have rebooted everything one at a time and it seems if I reboot the main router where the cable comes into the house it will see the Tivo at least for a while. It will then disappear and come back on its own.
Any thoughts?
__________________
"Luck is the residue of design"
1 S2 Tivo w/lifetime retired
1 HD Tivo Lifetime
1 Roamio OTA only
60" LG Plasma
60" Vizio 1080P
36" LG HD
Ed_Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 11:18 AM   #2
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed_Hunt View Post
I haven't seen this problem, so I thought I would ask. My series3 HD is hardwired to the same Router as my Computer. The Tivo will only see the Computer on occasion, I can't see any rhyme or reason for when it sees it and when it doesn't. My Laptop is wireless and the Tivo sees it all the time. I have rebooted everything one at a time and it seems if I reboot the main router where the cable comes into the house it will see the Tivo at least for a while. It will then disappear and come back on its own.
Any thoughts?
Are both routers doing DHCP? If so, are they on different subnets? Are the IP addresses handed out to the TiVo, the desktop and the laptop all on the same subnet? IOW, are all three client devices getting IP addresses from the same router?
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 12:41 PM   #3
sfhub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed_Hunt View Post
I haven't seen this problem, so I thought I would ask. My series3 HD is hardwired to the same Router as my Computer. The Tivo will only see the Computer on occasion, I can't see any rhyme or reason for when it sees it and when it doesn't. My Laptop is wireless and the Tivo sees it all the time. I have rebooted everything one at a time and it seems if I reboot the main router where the cable comes into the house it will see the Tivo at least for a while. It will then disappear and come back on its own.
Any thoughts?
Can your computer (desktop?) ping the S3 TiVo all the time, continuously, or does the TiVo drop out occasionally?
sfhub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 03:24 AM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,826
Tivo can only see a computer if the computer is running programs such as Tivo Desktop or PyTivo.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 12:35 PM   #5
Ed_Hunt
Pokerpro
 
Ed_Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Patterson, California
Posts: 246
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Tivo can only see a computer if the computer is running programs such as Tivo Desktop or PyTivo.
I am running both
__________________
"Luck is the residue of design"
1 S2 Tivo w/lifetime retired
1 HD Tivo Lifetime
1 Roamio OTA only
60" LG Plasma
60" Vizio 1080P
36" LG HD
Ed_Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 12:42 PM   #6
Ed_Hunt
Pokerpro
 
Ed_Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Patterson, California
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
Are both routers doing DHCP? If so, are they on different subnets? Are the IP addresses handed out to the TiVo, the desktop and the laptop all on the same subnet? IOW, are all three client devices getting IP addresses from the same router?
The problem I have with this solution is I can go to the now playing list and the computer will be there, then watch a show, go back to the npl and its gone. I know the computer has a good solid connection to the network because shows transfer from the tivo to the computer with no problem and from tivo to tivo with no problem. It is a pain since I just got a 2 TB drive for it and I have transferred my shows to the computer, which by the way keeps transferring even when it disappears, again telling me my network connection is good.
__________________
"Luck is the residue of design"
1 S2 Tivo w/lifetime retired
1 HD Tivo Lifetime
1 Roamio OTA only
60" LG Plasma
60" Vizio 1080P
36" LG HD
Ed_Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 02:33 PM   #7
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,169
I was having the same problem a while back. It was caused by the Bonjour service turning itself off for some reason. I had to uninstall and then reinstall the Tivo desktop to make it stay running.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 05:27 PM   #8
Ed_Hunt
Pokerpro
 
Ed_Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Patterson, California
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNJpage1 View Post
I was having the same problem a while back. It was caused by the Bonjour service turning itself off for some reason. I had to uninstall and then reinstall the Tivo desktop to make it stay running.
I will try this tonight, thank you
__________________
"Luck is the residue of design"
1 S2 Tivo w/lifetime retired
1 HD Tivo Lifetime
1 Roamio OTA only
60" LG Plasma
60" Vizio 1080P
36" LG HD
Ed_Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 05:09 AM   #9
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,018
Have you tried switching Desktop from Bonjour to TiVo Beacon? It's much more reliable IMO.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 08:06 AM   #10
Ed_Hunt
Pokerpro
 
Ed_Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Patterson, California
Posts: 246
At least for now re-installing desktop seems to be working. A caveat, you can't download the free version of desktop anymore even if you have a key. I had a download I kept, took a while to find it, I used that.
Thanks for the replys
__________________
"Luck is the residue of design"
1 S2 Tivo w/lifetime retired
1 HD Tivo Lifetime
1 Roamio OTA only
60" LG Plasma
60" Vizio 1080P
36" LG HD
Ed_Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 11:05 AM   #11
Housted
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Have you tried switching Desktop from Bonjour to TiVo Beacon? It's much more reliable IMO.
How do you do that???

Housted
Housted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 01:24 PM   #12
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by Housted View Post
How do you do that???

Housted
Launch TiVo Desktop.

At the top where it says

File View Actions Services Help

click on Services, then click on TiVo Server Properties, then click on the tab that says Network.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 05:45 AM   #13
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed_Hunt View Post
At least for now re-installing desktop seems to be working. A caveat, you can't download the free version of desktop anymore even if you have a key. I had a download I kept, took a while to find it, I used that.
Thanks for the replys
http://www.tivo.com/assets/exe/tivot...sktop2.8.3.exe
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |