TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 08-28-2013, 07:44 AM   #1
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
TV Input on Samsung TV

On my Samsung TV's remote, I hit the following sequence of keys to change the input source;

1. Source Key - Displays the list of inputs
2. Up or Down Keys - Select the input you want - There's no option to select an input by hitting a number key.
3. Enter Key - switch to the selected input

I programmed the Roamio remote to bring up the list of inputs, however, I can't get the TiVo remote to accept the Up or Down buttons.

I've tried all the codes for Samsung TVs and none of them seem to support the Up and Down keys.
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 07:54 AM   #2
jjd_87
Registered User
 
jjd_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WV
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by TC25D View Post
On my Samsung TV's remote, I hit the following sequence of keys to change the input source;

1. Source Key - Displays the list of inputs
2. Up or Down Keys - Select the input you want - There's no option to select an input by hitting a number key.
3. Enter Key - switch to the selected input

I programmed the Roamio remote to bring up the list of inputs, however, I can't get the TiVo remote to accept the Up or Down buttons.

I've tried all the codes for Samsung TVs and none of them seem to support the Up and Down keys.
If its like both my Samsung TVs you can just hit the input button multiple times to move down the list, let it set for a second and it will select that input.
jjd_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 07:56 AM   #3
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjd_87 View Post
If its like both my Samsung TVs you can just hit the input button multiple times to move down the list, let it set for a second and it will select that input.
The same here. As well as with other brands of TVs I've used.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 08:04 AM   #4
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjd_87 View Post
If its like both my Samsung TVs you can just hit the input button multiple times to move down the list, let it set for a second and it will select that input.
Thanks!

Now, how do I get the Source List to disappear? (Other than waiting for it to disappear on its own.)
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 10:15 AM   #5
jjd_87
Registered User
 
jjd_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WV
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by TC25D View Post
Thanks!

Now, how do I get the Source List to disappear? (Other than waiting for it to disappear on its own.)
The quick fix is to hit the volume button up or down. Not really the best solution but its a work around to keep from using both remotes.
jjd_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 10:21 AM   #6
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 701
My samsung TV has discrete codes for switching to all the inputs (the logitech harmony database knows about them even if the samsung remote doesn't).
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 03:19 PM   #7
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by TC25D View Post
Now, how do I get the Source List to disappear? (Other than waiting for it to disappear on its own.)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjd_87 View Post
The quick fix is to hit the volume button up or down. Not really the best solution but its a work around to keep from using both remotes.
Actually, that's a great solution, compared to mine. Assuming I didn't have the original Samsung remote handy, once I have it on the input I want, I turn the TV off and back on to remove the Source List from displaying.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 05:48 AM   #8
Alanbrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Once I tell the software that I go directly to each input, software wants the name for each input. I don't have them all available in the drop down box i.e. HDMI1.

My TV is a New samsung PS50C91HD.

Robot Vacuum

Last edited by Alanbrad : 09-23-2013 at 01:05 AM.
Alanbrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 07:08 AM   #9
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjd_87 View Post
The quick fix is to hit the volume button up or down. Not really the best solution but its a work around to keep from using both remotes.
I use the volume buttons to control my receiver. I programmed the mute button which I never use to volume down, to accomplish the work around. Just another way to skin the cat!!
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 09:04 AM   #10
ccfoodog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjd_87 View Post
The quick fix is to hit the volume button up or down. Not really the best solution but its a work around to keep from using both remotes.
This is what I do (volume down) which works out well since I don't use the TV speakers.

-john
ccfoodog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 09:05 AM   #11
ccfoodog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
My samsung TV has discrete codes for switching to all the inputs (the logitech harmony database knows about them even if the samsung remote doesn't).
This is great to know. I assumed since my tv remote didn't have such an option that it did not exist. Makes me more interested in the Harmony remotes.

Thanks,

-john
ccfoodog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 08:01 PM   #12
Gulley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HenryFarpolo View Post
I use the volume buttons to control my receiver. I programmed the mute button which I never use to volume down, to accomplish the work around. Just another way to skin the cat!!
Great idea, but you can just program the "enter" key from the Samsung remote to be the mute button and skip the volume change.

Thanks
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.16Ghz Core Duo, OS X 10.4.9, Tivo Desktop 1.9.3
Tivo series 2 540, 7.1b
TiVo Wireless G USB Network Adapter, Airport Extreme Base Station
Gulley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |