TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-16-2013, 08:18 AM   #1
julielam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4
Saved shows on cancelled service?

I have a TiVo Premiere and got rid of Time Warner for DTV. Obviously the Premiere doesn't work with DTV so I cut off service. Went back to my old apartment this morning to do some packing and watch some of the shows I had saved and now with service cancelled and no cable card, I can't watch anything! It asks me to do guided setup and I can't get past the network thing - but even with a network, i.e., when I bring it to the new house - will I not be able to watch my saved shows? I've had several TiVos and they always let me watch what I had stored even after I had upgraded to a new unit.
julielam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 12:10 PM   #2
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,411
the only reason it would be in guided set up is because someone had either already started guided setup or someone had done a clear & delete everything. Guided setup won't affect any of the existing recordings, so unless it was a C&DE, your recordings will still be there.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 12:12 PM   #3
julielam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4
I know they weren't deleted. Any idea how I can get past gs to watch them?
julielam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 12:42 PM   #4
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
do Guided setup

When it asks for a cable card, say youll install it later

Pick a cable company, let it download over the internet, the guide, etc

Let it finish. Your shows should be there
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 12:55 PM   #5
julielam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4
Any way around that? No net at the old place now which is where I wanted to watch it.
julielam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 12:56 PM   #6
julielam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4
And, thanks for the answers!
julielam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 01:08 PM   #7
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by julielam View Post
Any way around that? No net at the old place now which is where I wanted to watch it.
bring it to the new place, just for the guided setup

if you have a phone line, you can do GS with phone connection. It would be very slow though, like hours
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 02:10 PM   #8
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by philhu View Post

if you have a phone line, you can do GS with phone connection. It would be very slow though, like hours
The USB phone line adapter would be also be needed
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 02:11 PM   #9
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
You are really better off taking it to someones house with internet, plug it into the tv, and do the GS.

You CANNOT get out of GS without completing it!
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |