TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-13-2013, 12:15 PM   #31
drbwell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
msa9769, I have the same TV that you have and was wondering if you ever got the Smart remote to work correctly with your TiVo Premier? If yes please pm me on how to set mine up. Thanks DrBwell

drbwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 07:48 PM   #32
twhiting9275
TV Buff!
 
twhiting9275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 342
The thread title is a bit misleading
Tivo isn't incompatible with your TV, your TV's remote doesn't work with Tivo

Realistically, all you need to do to get this to work is pick up a real AIO remote. Something like a Harmony remote (though I recommend the One series, not the Ultimate line). Do away with everything else

twhiting9275 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 06:51 AM   #33
drbwell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by twhiting9275 View Post
The thread title is a bit misleading
Tivo isn't incompatible with your TV, your TV's remote doesn't work with Tivo

Realistically, all you need to do to get this to work is pick up a real AIO remote. Something like a Harmony remote (though I recommend the One series, not the Ultimate line). Do away with everything else
I wrote an email to the CEO of Samsung about this issue last night. Maybe if enough people complain they will add TiVo devices to there search list. Anyway, I already setup my Harmony One to work with my system. It's just a pain to use the smart remote for some things and the Harmony to work basic options.

drbwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 08:33 AM   #34
twhiting9275
TV Buff!
 
twhiting9275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by drbwell View Post
It's just a pain to use the smart remote for some things and the Harmony to work basic options.
Hmm, what can't the One handle? I don't think I've run across anything (except the PS3) that the One can't do. Then again, I haven't played with the 'smart tv' yet

twhiting9275 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 08:12 PM   #35
drbwell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by twhiting9275 View Post
Hmm, what can't the One handle? I don't think I've run across anything (except the PS3) that the One can't do. Then again, I haven't played with the 'smart tv' yet
I figure I spent $2200 on a tv with a fancy remote I can't use. I should've bought the $800 tv without all the fluff!

drbwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 01:23 AM   #36
bd5400
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Has anyone else gotten this to work? I've tried searching for the tivo using "tcd" as the model number and the television doesn't give me the option for a tivo.

bd5400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 03:06 PM   #37
jmeray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 22
Same problem. No TIVO options for model of set top box

So i have the UN55F6400AF LED TV by samsung, when i do the setup, set top box, i type TCD, or TIVO, or TiVo or Roamio, it lists absolutely NOTHING, which to me means that the model-listing of my TV and maybe others, does not have the TIVO models in it. Maybe by accident, whatever, bottom line, you cannot choose a TIVO as your set top box.

jmeray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 03:49 PM   #38
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 8,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmeray View Post
So i have the UN55F6400AF LED TV by samsung, when i do the setup, set top box, i type TCD, or TIVO, or TiVo or Roamio, it lists absolutely NOTHING, which to me means that the model-listing of my TV and maybe others, does not have the TIVO models in it. Maybe by accident, whatever, bottom line, you cannot choose a TIVO as your set top box.
That might be because a Tivo is not a "set top box"

This thread went off the rails with the title, a Tivo is perfectly compatible with the TV, it's just not compatible with the applications since there isn't one for it. For me? I prefer the Tivo remote anyway.

__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 12:04 PM   #39
jmeray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 22
Dianebrat,
I appreciate your response, however, samsung has documentation showing that you should be able to type TIVO as your set top box, and it should list all of the tivo models to choose from. Other people have done this, per other forums, and it has worked on other samsung model tv's, however, on mine, I get no list of tivo models. To me, it appears the firmware or software for my device doesn't include tivo, maybe by accidental omission.
Tivo is way more than a set top box, agreed, however, a set top box by definition is simply a tuner. Tivo, with its cable card and tuning adapter, is a tuner "too". Samsung should be able to control the IR on the tivo, to change channels, just like it does a Cisco cable DVR.
I am hoping some smart person here might be able to figure a way to do it, or tell me my model samsung tv cannot do it currently due to firmware or samsung IR blaster limitations.

jmeray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 03:29 PM   #40
cleverusername2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by hsbmgw View Post
I think I figured out the solution to the compatibility issue between the Samsung Smart TV and Tivo (at least with my model TV). I just purchased a Samsung 55" Smart TV Model UN55F6300. After reading these posts and others, I was rather disappointed to see that I was going to have to use two remotes if I wanted to get the full capabilities of the Smart TV and my Tivo Premiere. But, after some messing around, I think I stumled upon the answer.

During the set-up for the TV, I indicated that I have Comcast cable. The tv then required me to put in the IR cable and put the sensor in front of the cable box. The tv assumed that I had a Comcast box and asked me to change the channel on the Samsung remote. When it asked if it worked to change the channel, I said no. I think it may have tried one more time. It then asked me to search for my cable box model number by using the first three digits of the model number. I typed in the first 3 letter of the Tivo Premier box and what to my eyes appears but the choice of the "Tivo Premiere" as the cable box. I accept it and, to make a long story short, the Samsung remote works perfectly in controlling my Tivo box. You can access the Tivo menus by using the STB buttons. You can pause, fast forward, etc. using the arrows. I have not foudn anything that the Samsung remote cannot do to work the Tivo. I now have no need for my Tivo remote which is fantastic. Hope this helps!
You say you typed in the first 3 letters of the tivo premiere .. what do you mean? "TCD" (the model number)? "TIV"? I've tried everything I can think of and I can't get it to suggest Tivo Premiere. Frustrating!

cleverusername2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 06:37 PM   #41
bernler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Masterchin View Post
Hello
Yeah, I got it to work. I stayed up till 4 am playing with my new UN65F8000. I was able to get everything to work. I love the new Samsung smart remote and I am happy to say I only need one remote for everyday TV watching. The key was tricking the TV a little. You need to make sure and select your cable company on one of the other HDMI inputs. My Cox cable is hooked into my HDMI 1 slot, however I have my HDMI one listed as TIVO. This allows me to use the remote as a Tivo remote on HDMI 1. I then needed to include Cox cable and I hooked it in HDMI 1 but listed it in HDMI 3. This allows for all of your channels to show up and select them in the smart hub, I love this option. The Tv quickly learns what you watch and displays programs you like. I am so happy I got this to work.
Thanks your suggestion worked great. Now do you know how I get to manage with the remote my xenon machine connected to the TiVo?

bernler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 02:05 AM   #42
Starfury9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 16
Tivo and F8000 Samsung

I have been using my Samsung TV as a display and just using the Tivo remote and not using the Smart functions related to live/DVRed TV viewing. I very seldomly watch live TV

Is it beneficial to set up the Tivo with the IR blaster and use the smart remote instead? Does the smart tv recognize you've watched a recorded program?

Starfury9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 02:09 PM   #43
mpauker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernler View Post
Thanks your suggestion worked great.
Can you list the steps went through to do this? (I'm a little confused by the description.) I connected my TiVo to HDMI1, selected Set Top Box, followed by Provider Not Listed, and then searched for TiVo. I was then able to select TiVo from the list. Now how do I get it to know the channel lineup? My Premier has a cable card so I don't have a cable box. This means that there's nothing to plug into another HDMI input (and I may end up using all of the inputs anyway).

mpauker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 02:31 PM   #44
lanecook
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Smart Remote will perform most TiVo functions

Hi all,
I appreciated the information I found on this subject so I thought I would add my recent findings. I have found that almost all TiVo remote functions can be performed by the Samsung smart remote.

My setup is a TiVo Premier with associated tuning adaptor. This is connected to my Samsung UN60F6400 through HDMI 1.

I followed the instructions posted earlier that described how to make the TiVo your associated set top box.

Once you have accomplished this your remote/TV menu's will perform almost all the TiVo functions

On the track pad itself you have some directional controls through swiping.
- Swipe Up: Shows the video format of the current program
- Swipe Right: Brings up the TiVo information screen which allows you to see info on the current program as well as see what the other TiVo tuners are on/recording, turn on/off closed captioning. Will time out if left alone.
- Swipe Left: Brings up TiVo Central. Track pad has full functionality to navigate through the menus here and select options by clicking. (Downside here is that there is no "Live TV" button to exit back to fullscreen TV.)
- Swipe Down: No functionality.
- Click Track Pad: Brings up mini guide (3 channel). Will time out if left alone.

Additional features can be accessed through the MORE button above the track pad.

From this button the first menu that comes up allows number entry for channel tuning.

Scroll right till the menu changes and you will see the A-B-C-D options from the TiVo remote and below that the play, pause, FF, RW, and skip options.

Scroll right again till the menu changes and options appear that allow access to many features. The two most important here are labeled STB menu and STB guide.

-STB Menu: Brings up TiVo central
-STB Guide: Brings up TiVo channel guide. (This is an effective work-around for exiting TiVo central by bringing up the guide and selecting the channel you are already watching.)

Hopefully this helps other Samsung owners who are experiencing frustration. Let me know if you need additional help.

lanecook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 04:58 PM   #45
nitrox007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
SUCCESS: Sort of (Tivo Premiere and Samsung 60F6350)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hsbmgw View Post
I think I figured out the solution to the compatibility issue between the Samsung Smart TV and Tivo (at least with my model TV). I just purchased a Samsung 55" Smart TV Model UN55F6300. After reading these posts and others, I was rather disappointed to see that I was going to have to use two remotes if I wanted to get the full capabilities of the Smart TV and my Tivo Premiere. But, after some messing around, I think I stumled upon the answer.

During the set-up for the TV, I indicated that I have Comcast cable. The tv then required me to put in the IR cable and put the sensor in front of the cable box. The tv assumed that I had a Comcast box and asked me to change the channel on the Samsung remote. When it asked if it worked to change the channel, I said no. I think it may have tried one more time. It then asked me to search for my cable box model number by using the first three digits of the model number. I typed in the first 3 letter of the Tivo Premier box and what to my eyes appears but the choice of the "Tivo Premiere" as the cable box. I accept it and, to make a long story short, the Samsung remote works perfectly in controlling my Tivo box. You can access the Tivo menus by using the STB buttons. You can pause, fast forward, etc. using the arrows. I have not foudn anything that the Samsung remote cannot do to work the Tivo. I now have no need for my Tivo remote which is fantastic. Hope this helps!
I have a 60" Samsung 60F6350 and a Tivo Premiere (TCD746320 SKU R7463B)

I tried emulating your instructions but whenever I entered my zip code and selected my provider, there were no search results (I am in NYC). So since you said you were able to get Tivo Premiere to come up in the set-top-box search results by entering your zip code and selecting "Comcast", I went ahead a selected a random zip code where Comcast is available (I used 30325 for Atlanta, GA) and sure enough, Tivo Premiere worked when I entered "tiv" in the search box.

I am now able to control the channel up/down with the Smart TV remote, as well as access the Tivo Main Menu using STB Menu and get the channel list from Tivo using the STB Guide button. I can also navigate the menus using the Smart TV Remote's up/down/left/right buttons.

Since I selected a different provider other than my real one, when I select "CH LIST" button on the remote, I get a menu for Xfinity and not Cablevision which is my provider. Other than that, it works great. I still have not fully tested this to see what else is available or not working properly, but so far the results are promising.

Hopefully this will help someone else out there. hsbmgw - Thanks for sharing your findings.

nitrox007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2014, 07:33 PM   #46
c293716
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 29
I just had the most frustrating "chat session" with somebody who obviously knew far less than I about the issue...they finally chimed in saying that the TiVo was not compatible.

I can't believe that. Does anybody have any other ideas of how to get this to work? I also am suffering from the "entering tivo" in the model search comes back with nothing because I told it I have a Verizon channel setup (which I do).

c293716 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 09:59 AM   #47
Long Island girl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Still not working

I just bought a samsung unf8000 series tv and followed what everyone said. the remote now works thinking my box is comcast in atlanta, when what i really have is cablevision in new york. what i don't understand is why does the tv recognize the tivo box under comcast and not under cablevision? when i put in my provider is not listed, it does not give me the option to put in tivo, and when i put in cablevision and then try to do tivo, it just says my smart tv won't work with the box. also, my tivo works with the swipe box, not with the stb button, and i can't pause, rewind or fast forward. any ideas? frustrated because with this setup, the smart tv portion will jump to what comcast is saying the channels are.

Long Island girl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 02:18 PM   #48
djjeesh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 9
I found a way to get some - not all function out of your samsung basic smart tv remote. Not talking about "smart remote" with trackpad etc but your smart tv's candy bar shaped remote.

Program your STB to Directv - Mine started working on option 5. You can get STB guide, channel changing. Getting to Tivo Central i think you can just use direction pad left one or two times or my remote has a "More" button. There it has a STB DVR button on the on-screen tv menu. STB Menu doesn't seem to do anything.

Just be advised the Ch List and Guide (not STB Guide) buttons will most likely show incorrect channels and info because it thinks you have Directv instead of cable. Use the STB Guide which will show you Tivo's guide.

EDIT - guess this is pretty much the same as entering Tivo as your provider --- never mind for the most part. I think option 2 gives you use of the Exit button but breaks STB Menu. I think I prefer having an exit button and just using left arrow as tivo central button. Pause/rewind etc still work.


Last edited by djjeesh; 02-24-2014 at 03:52 PM.
djjeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 11:42 AM   #49
everking
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Samsung TV is compatible with TiVo - Missing some functions though

I have UN55F7050AF and it works with TiVo... well mostly.

I'm able to navigate TiVo however, I can's seem to find the equivalent of the "zoom" key so I can watch the show full screen. When I navigate in TiVo using the Samsung remote, I'm basically stuck with the TiVo menus with the small picture-in-picture screen to the top-right of the screen.

Is there any way to get out of the TiVo menu using the menus themselves or some key combination in the Samsung remote?

everking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 09:53 PM   #50
babsbabs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by goodlukin View Post
Good news. Sorta. I have a new Samsung P64F8500 and have been able to get the remote to successfully change channels on my Series 3 TiVo. I still can't control any TiVo features with it (e.g. Now Playing, Play, Pause, Record, etc.), but if you're only interested in changing channels, this should work...

Press the SOURCE button on the Samsung Remote
Select "Universal Remote Setup"
Enter your zip code
Instead of selecting your cable provider, scroll down to "My provider is not here"
Manually Type in TiVo in search box
Done.
Thank you! Samsung kept sending me to Tivo and Tivo to Samsung!!!

babsbabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2015, 03:11 PM   #51
wrlee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Best Tivo/Smart TV Universal remote solution

Quote:
Originally Posted by goodlukin View Post
Good news. Sorta. I have a new Samsung P64F8500 and have been able to get the remote to successfully change channels on my Series 3 TiVo. I still can't control any TiVo features with it (e.g. Now Playing, Play, Pause, Record, etc.), but if you're only interested in changing channels, this should work...

Press the SOURCE button on the Samsung Remote
Select "Universal Remote Setup"
Enter your zip code
Instead of selecting your cable provider, scroll down to "My provider is not here"
Manually Type in TiVo in search box
Done.
Brilliant! This worked for me with my 2014 H7100 and my Tivo Series 3 HD. Navigation arrows, select, reverse, forward, Guide, channel, pause, and play all work! Too bad the return button wasn't mapped to the rewind-10-sec button of the Tivo remote.


Last edited by wrlee; 05-27-2015 at 03:13 PM. Reason: Added Tivo model info
wrlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 04:25 AM   #52
JBDragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by drbwell View Post
I figure I spent $2200 on a tv with a fancy remote I can't use. I should've bought the $800 tv without all the fluff!
Yes, you should have!!! So called SmartTV's are just a waste. If you can buy the same TV without all that crap, you're better off!!! You have a TIVO, you have most of the Smart TV stuff right there anyway!!! Then Get a Harmony remote, love my 900's. (To bad they don't sell them anymore!!!) The remote works great with my new Roamio OTA box and Tivo Mini. Really my only issue right now is having to point the remote at the Tivo to work because of IR. Or I could use the TIVO remote but then I have to point it at the surround Sound system to MUTE or change volume. (There is no RF standard!!!!)

So I ordered up some new Mini IR Emitters for use with the Harmony RF to IR Module that comes with my 900's There's only 2 2.5mm ports on it. So I have to get 2.5mm to 3.5mm adapters and then I get splitters to make my 2 ports 4 ports total and then Multi IR Emitters per plug.

These Get stuck right on the top of where the IR port is located on each device. This way the Remote sends RF (Radio Frequency) which doesn't require line of site like IR does. I can use my remote any way I like and not point it at anything. I can even be in the other room. Great for controlling the volume or going in Mute when like I get a call. The Mini IR Emitters work 100% Reliably if you add covers over them. If you don't then 99.9% reliable. Then you don't get interference from like Sunlight. Example

http://www.hallresearch.com/img/prod...e_adhesive.jpg

The problem with Smart TV's and their so called Universal Remotes. The Universal Remotes may look fancy, but they're the same crap so called Universal remotes of the past!!! The Smart part of a SmartTV starts to slowly become DUMB!!! As in outdated and no longer supported. These company's exist to sell you TV's. Not to support old TV's Smart features. So they slowly stop working. They don't get updated. Then you buy a BOX anyway!!!

Even with a Tivo, I think a nice Roku3 is great to own. Forget spending all that extra money on a Smart TV. Just buy a ROKU box. That's their primary business, to stream content for people. So the boxes get updated and much better supported. Velcro it to the back of your HDTV and plug it into a free HDMI port, and now it's Hidden out of site. Even with Tivo supporting Netflix and Amazon and Plex Soon, the ROKU 3 may have the better interface. With a Harmony Remote, switching from Tivo to a Roku is as simple as a push of a button or a spot on the screen. One Remote Solution!!!

The hardest part is setting up the Harmony remote. You have to add all your devices into it and then setup Activities. Like Watch Tivo or Watch RoKu, Play Xbox, etc. Make sure you write down what TV inputs you're using and surround sound, etc. You Needs to know the Model#'s of everything!!! Like for my Tivo Roamio OTA Box, the Model# is TCD846519. You need Model#'s for everything you plan to use!!! You won't get it perfect the first time. Nope!! Then you try out the remote and see how it works. Sometime you want to add a feature to the screen, or add a command to one of the buttons to make it better. For Example I made the Back button on the harmony Remote work like going back on AppleTV. Originally it just didn't work like I wanted. A little tweak and it was perfect. You have to make sure devices turn on/off as they're suppose to. ROKU or AppleTV, even TIVO is pretty much always on, maybe in screen saver, low power mode, but always on.

I takes some time if you're a newbie to really learn how to use Harmony Remote programming software. You may not even know for sure how to go about doing something, or where to look. Sometimes it can really be a hassle. But the end results and having a single remote that anyone NEW can just pick up and easily control all your hardware makes it worth it!!!

Having using a number of Harmony remotes over the years, I think the Harmony 900's were the PERFECT remotes!!! A Nice color screen, a great screen & button layout. Of course the RF to IR Module that you never have to screw with. On my harmony 1000 and 1100's. Every time you went to program the remote, you had to unplug the 4 IR cables from their 4 ports (Yes that one has 4 already) plus the power and program that with the remote. If you programmed the IR codes to blast threw only one of the 4 ports and not all, you had to make sure each IR blaster cable was plugged back into the correct port also. Not perfect, a minor tweak needed to be done? Once again the Remote and the module reprogram BOTH!!! With my 900, I only need to do the Remote. I miss the 4 IR ports built into that one, but I turned 2 into 4 anyway.

I have 3 of these Harmony 900's in use. 1 in the family room and the other 2 in Bedrooms. They are placed in the charger base every few days. Forget the Smart, buy Dumb and get whatever SMART Box you like!!! I have a number of different streaming devices!!! From many of them, I still thing ROKU is the BEST, and the ROKU 3 is the one to get. ROKU 3 allows you to do searches for content from a number of sources also. It's faster then the others. Has Ethernet support. I don't like Wifi if I don't have to use it. Throw it on my far more reliable and faster Gigabit Network. Unless you're in the Apple eco system, then a AppleTV May be better for use. yes I have those also. Even a Amazon Fire Stick, Lots of Xboxe 360's and a One and a PS3 and a Wii. How Amazon, or Netflix or PLEX looks on one device i not how it may look on another. They're designed to look more like the device they're running on. Netflix on ROKU as the ROKU look. While Netflix on the Xbox has the Metro tile type Look, while on Apple TV, it has the AppleTV look, and so on and so on!!! You get used to Netflix on one device, and then you don't like it on another.

JBDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 05:09 PM   #53
Anony-mous
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by drbwell View Post
I figure I spent $2200 on a tv with a fancy remote I can't use. I should've bought the $800 tv without all the fluff!
Actually the price you paid isn't the real factor, but you should have based your entire decision on picture quality. Manufacturers try to sell expensive tvs based on smart features, but as already stated by the poster just above, it's all fluff really. A $50 roku can not only duplicate smart tv features, but it does a better job at it.

I have a Samsung 8500, a ton of smart features, voice control, some weird 'Minority Report' type of motion control, and so on. I never use any of that. I don't use any of the built-in apps either. And that's fine... I got the TV because of the panel, I could care less what apps it has or that I can wave my arms to move the screens around (beats me how that is supposed to be easier than moving my finger).

I won't knock anyone for preferring the Samsung remote, as everyone has a different preference. But I prefer the Tivo remote myself. It still does result in 2 remotes for me, but it's Tivo + Roku, the Samsung remote just sits in its little holder 99% of the time.

Anony-mous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 05:33 PM   #54
NJFII
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
I was a big fan of the Harmony remotes as well, but I recently purchased the Smart IR Remote - AnyMote for my Android devices. If you have an IR blaster on your phone or tablet and don't really need an RF remote I highly recommend it. There is a free version which works quite well, but the paid version allows you to back up and restore remotes; which is very handy. I am sure that the AnyMote does not have all of the remotes that Harmony does, but it had all of mine, including the TiVo Roamio, and it works flawlessly. It is much more customizable than the Harmony remote as well (allowing you to create and place specific buttons for specific functions).

NJFII is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 PM.
Page generated in 0.13383603 seconds (87.68% PHP - 12.32% MySQL) with 18 queries