TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 10-13-2013, 07:38 PM   #1
coold8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 35
C133

Hi Guys,

Anyone else having an outage right now? I am getting a C133.
__________________
-Dave

---------------------------------

(1) Tivo Roamio Pro
(1) Tivo Roamio
(1) Tivo Premiere 4XL
(1) Tivo Premiere
coold8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 07:42 PM   #2
Number528
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 17
Same in central Virginia.
Number528 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 07:52 PM   #3
ahwman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 174
Same in SE Michigan...
ahwman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 07:58 PM   #4
russg
UID=0
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Newport News VA
Posts: 19
Got C133 on "My Shows" menu and an N17 when trying to force a connection to the TIVO service.
russg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:02 PM   #5
rsnaider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,628
Same thing here as well.
__________________
Ron

TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Premier - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier XL
TiVo Premier Elite
TiVo Mini
rsnaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:06 PM   #6
expmag
RehobothJeff
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rehoboth Beach, DE
Posts: 39
C133 problem

Same in Southern Delaware on elite and Roamio Pro.
__________________
Jeff
expmag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:13 PM   #7
socrplyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,012
Having it as well. I doubt location matters much.
socrplyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:18 PM   #8
ignitor87
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 10
Same thing here. :-/
ignitor87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:23 PM   #9
LKMcMillen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
No service in SoCal - C133.

And I can't stop recordings in progress on a TiVo Roamio because of the problem with TiVo service.
LKMcMillen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:24 PM   #10
Edwardsd24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4
Same in illinois
Edwardsd24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:24 PM   #11
Edwardsd24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4
Netflix stopped working on my roamio too.
Edwardsd24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:33 PM   #12
socrplyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,012
Seems to have cleared for me. Anyone else?
socrplyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:39 PM   #13
Edwardsd24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4
Nope. Still down.
Edwardsd24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:53 PM   #14
Bucknut34
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
Still down for me too. I assume this will resolve itself.
Bucknut34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:55 PM   #15
jstevenson
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 27
same here in SoCal
jstevenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:56 PM   #16
Eradik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10
Same here in Oregon
Eradik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:56 PM   #17
SugarBowl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 752
iPhone app won't connect either
SugarBowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:56 PM   #18
questors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 70
Still no service in So. Calif. They really need to do something about the C133 errors. How about an explanation.
questors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:59 PM   #19
russg
UID=0
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Newport News VA
Posts: 19
Mine seems to have cleared up. Saw the online services and no error just before starting the current episode.
russg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 09:09 PM   #20
NYHeel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,280
I still have it. I thought it was a recurrence of the green switch issue but apparently everyone has it. Oh well. I was going to try rebooting but I have too many things recording now to want to reboot.
NYHeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 09:24 PM   #21
Eradik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10
Mine just now cleared up
Eradik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 09:26 PM   #22
expmag
RehobothJeff
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rehoboth Beach, DE
Posts: 39
Working now

All is back to normal now, connects to server and updates guide, etc no errors menus are back in DE.
__________________
Jeff
expmag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 09:28 PM   #23
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,034
I'm glad everyone else was also seeing this. At first I thought it might have been an issue with my green switch. But my Roamio has been fine since hooking up the Green Switch again a few days ago.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 10:16 PM   #24
coold8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 35
I am live again here in Arlington, VA.
__________________
-Dave

---------------------------------

(1) Tivo Roamio Pro
(1) Tivo Roamio
(1) Tivo Premiere 4XL
(1) Tivo Premiere
coold8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 10:43 PM   #25
NYHeel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,280
Back working as normal here also. Glad it wasn't a recurrence of the green switch problem.
NYHeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 11:32 PM   #26
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Don't go feeling special 'cause you've got S5s, it kept my S2 from getting through for a few hours as well.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 11:53 PM   #27
LKMcMillen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
I'm feeling like the ba$tard stepchild from California... The problem continues for me and my Roamio here in SoCal.

I know the Wizards of TiVo can resolve this. I just hate the wait.
LKMcMillen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 06:11 AM   #28
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Don't go feeling special 'cause you've got S5s, it kept my S2 from getting through for a few hours as well.
My S4 was fine. WHich is why at first I was worried something else was going on.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 08:00 AM   #29
DeltaOne
Mount Airy, MD
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 165
We saw the outage from roughly 8:30 to 10:30. Three things surprised me (as a new TiVo owner):

1) the outage itself
2) the warning symbol next to the Download Manager feature
3) not being able to stop and delete a recording

Was the outage related to the Download Manager? Why couldn't I stop and delete a recording during the outage?
DeltaOne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 08:03 AM   #30
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 815
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeltaOne View Post
We saw the outage from roughly 8:30 to 10:30. Three things surprised me (as a new TiVo owner):

1) the outage itself
2) the warning symbol next to the Download Manager feature
3) not being able to stop and delete a recording

Was the outage related to the Download Manager? Why couldn't I stop and delete a recording during the outage?
I'm mean seriously, we need to be connected to Tivo to stop and delete a recording? What are Tivo thinking?

I get all the fancy search stuff. Still don't understand why the Netflix app needs to be connected to tivo?!?

But really, I couldn't stop a recording last night because of the outage? Why? I'm surprised Tivo let me watch a recording without holding my hand!

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |