TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 10-08-2013, 10:32 PM   #1
cpt09135
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Tivo won't do a season pass of Boardwalk or Homeland

I'm a brand new Tivo user. Got a Roamio Plus and a Mini. When I first set it up, I could record shows manually, but not do any season passes. A message said this may take a while. A day or so later, I started setting up all my season passes. All worked fine except those on HBO or Showtime. It's been a week and a half now, and it still won't let me setup a season pass on HBO or Showtime. The manual record option works fine, so those shows do record. I tried a reboot, and that didn't help. I'm on Cox. Any ideas? All of the other season passes seem to work fine.
cpt09135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 10:37 PM   #2
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,902
Did you check in "channels i receive" to make sure those channels are checked?
__________________
Roamio Pro
Premiere Elite
TiVo Mini X 3
Slingbox M1

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 10:40 PM   #3
MikeAndrews
Registered abuser
 
MikeAndrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern Illinois (Dn Nr WI)
Posts: 12,338
You can't get to home land on the boardwalk.
__________________
1) Series 4 Premiere - Lifetime
2) Series 3 OLED - Lifetime.
2) Series 2 DT 500GB
Mac Mini NAS with 9 7 x 2TB drives.
UVerse and OTA

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MikeAndrews is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 01:28 AM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,465
It's not normal to take that long. My first Roamio Pro and my replacement both started scheduling all my SPs within an hour or so. Within a few hours I had guide data out as far a possible and most of the content was already scheduled to record from the 100+ SPs I had transferred.

Although I guess the main reason it was so fast is because I only had the HD cable channels, five SD cable and all local channels(and SD subs on the cable system) selected in the setup. So I only had around 175 channels to be populated with guide data.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 07:27 AM   #5
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,991
I noticed this exact effect. Could not schedule an SP while TiVo was loading a SW update in the background.

I could created, add keywords, just could not save.

Once the update was completed, creating SP was fine.
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 06:36 PM   #6
Devx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
Did you check in "channels i receive" to make sure those channels are checked?
I agree, if the channels aren't checked in the channel list I do not believe a season pass can be created.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
...Although I guess the main reason it was so fast is because I only had the HD cable channels, five SD cable and all local channels(and SD subs on the cable system) selected in the setup. So I only had around 175 channels to be populated with guide data.
I think the Tivo indexes the channel data regardless if the channel is checked or not. When I add premium channels, Tivo has always been ready with guide data immediately and I can schedule SP right away as well.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Roamio Plus (3TB)
Premiere Elite/XL4
THD 2TB x 2
Humax S2 300GB (retired)
Devx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 01:11 PM   #7
NYHeel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,376
When I transferred my season passes from my Premiere to the Roamio via Tivo.com, it wouldn't transfer my HBO and Showtime season passes because I hadn't checked those channels in the channels I receive list. I really think that this is the original poster's issue.
NYHeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 01:18 PM   #8
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpt09135 View Post
I'm a brand new Tivo user. Got a Roamio Plus and a Mini. When I first set it up, I could record shows manually, but not do any season passes. A message said this may take a while. A day or so later, I started setting up all my season passes. All worked fine except those on HBO or Showtime. It's been a week and a half now, and it still won't let me setup a season pass on HBO or Showtime. The manual record option works fine, so those shows do record. I tried a reboot, and that didn't help. I'm on Cox. Any ideas? All of the other season passes seem to work fine.
interesting. I use SageTV quite often, and whenever I tried to schedule a 'Favorite' (Sage version of season pass) for 'The Newsroom', an HBO show, the recordings won't schedule. I wonder what info is in a premium channels guide data that may disrupt the process?
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 07:13 PM   #9
cpt09135
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
Did you check in "channels i receive" to make sure those channels are checked?
That was it. I guess the pay channels are not checked by default, so you can't create a season pass until you check them. Thanks.
cpt09135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 10:01 PM   #10
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpt09135 View Post
That was it. I guess the pay channels are not checked by default, so you can't create a season pass until you check them. Thanks.
During the guided setup it asks you if if have any premium channels. And if you do you check them off. You must have not checked any during the guided setup.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |