TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-09-2013, 07:59 PM   #1
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
Series 3 HD in a Roamio?????

Can I take my 1 TB HD from my series 3 HD DVR and put it in a new Roamio Basic??

Or do I have to transfer all my recordings and pass managers from my HD DVR to a Roamio??
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 08:26 PM   #2
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post
Can I take my 1 TB HD from my series 3 HD DVR and put it in a new Roamio Basic??
Not if you want to keep the recordings.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 09:56 PM   #3
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Not if you want to keep the recordings.
So, if I don't want the recordings can I copy the Roamio HD data to my 1tb HD as I did when I replaced the original HD with the 1tb HD on my HD DVR?

I used winmfs software.
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 10:17 PM   #4
socrplyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,010
I believe you just drop the drive in the Roamio and it will take care of it from there. (Maybe you have to wipe out your old data first.) Check out the Roamio drive upgrade thread. There is no need to use winMFS.
socrplyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 10:17 PM   #5
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,451
Look in roamio forums. Its even easier than that.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 11:17 PM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post
Can I take my 1 TB HD from my series 3 HD DVR and put it in a new Roamio Basic??

Or do I have to transfer all my recordings and pass managers from my HD DVR to a Roamio??
What's wrong with your S3?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 06:36 AM   #7
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post
Can I take my 1 TB HD from my series 3 HD DVR and put it in a new Roamio Basic??
Yes, you can. But if you have stuff on that Series 3 drive you want to save, then no.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post
Or do I have to transfer all my recordings and pass managers from my HD DVR to a Roamio??
If you want to save your content, then this is what you have to do.
You can transfer your season passes through tivo.com.
With the recordings, you either have to transfer them from the S3 to a computer and then to the Roamio, or if you are going to have both Tivos active at the same time, you can use MRV to transfer from Tivo to Tivo.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 11:39 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post
Can I take my 1 TB HD from my series 3 HD DVR and put it in a new Roamio Basic??

Or do I have to transfer all my recordings and pass managers from my HD DVR to a Roamio??
If you don't already have a lifetime sub on that S3, getting a Roamio should give you the leverage to get TiVo to give you lifetime on the S3 for $99.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 11:41 AM   #9
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
What's wrong with your S3?
Nothing at all. In fact I have lifetime with it but I would like the four tuner Roamio if I can sell my two S3's for enough.
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 11:43 AM   #10
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Yes, you can. But if you have stuff on that Series 3 drive you want to save, then no.



If you want to save your content, then this is what you have to do.
You can transfer your season passes through tivo.com.
With the recordings, you either have to transfer them from the S3 to a computer and then to the Roamio, or if you are going to have both Tivos active at the same time, you can use MRV to transfer from Tivo to Tivo.
What is MRV?
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 11:44 AM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post
Nothing at all. In fact I have lifetime with it but I would like the four tuner Roamio if I can sell my two S3's for enough.
Leave the 1TB in the S3 to increase the resale and get a WD20EURS or 30EURS for the S5.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 05:59 AM   #12
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post
What is MRV?
Multi Room Viewing. When you have more than one Tivo, it's a feature that allows you to move a recording from one Tivo to another, as long as there are no copyright restrictions on the recording.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 06:19 PM   #13
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Multi Room Viewing. When you have more than one Tivo, it's a feature that allows you to move a recording from one Tivo to another, as long as there are no copyright restrictions on the recording.
Thamks. I appreciate it.
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |