TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 10-09-2013, 12:48 AM   #1
HDRyder9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 128
Roamio and VPN

I went out to diner tonight. The restaurant was boring so I logged my iPhone into my VPN to see what was going on at home. Absentmindedly, I tapped the Tivo app. Not only did the app load but I had full access to live TV and all my recorded shows. Has anybody else been this lucky?
HDRyder9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 01:07 AM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,370
What VPN app? I assume your phone is jail broken? As long as the VPN can properly pass the Bonjure packets then it will work fine. Although unless you have a really high upload speed you probably wouldn't be able to stream video reliably.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 01:21 AM   #3
HDRyder9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 128
I just use the Cisco VPN that's built into my iPhone. The phone is just a standard iPhone 5, not jailbroken. My upload speed is usually between 5 and 6 Mbps according to speedtest.net.
HDRyder9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 03:13 AM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,370
Hmmm... Maybe they improved VPN in iOS7. I know in previous versions it didn't work with the standard VPN and only jail broken iPhones with access to an alternate VPN could make it work.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 09:18 AM   #5
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,244
Interesting ... either the Cisco VPN app is passing Bonjour traffic or this is the start of easier out-of-home streaming with the Roamio?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 09:26 AM   #6
uw69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Washington
Posts: 375
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
Interesting ... either the Cisco VPN app is passing Bonjour traffic or this is the start of easier out-of-home streaming with the Roamio?
That would be outstanding!
__________________
2 Tivo Series 1 (Both retired)
2 Tivo Series 2, dual tuner (1 retired)
3 Tivo Series 3 (2 retired) 1 OTA
1 Roamio plus 470 hours
3 TiVo Mini's
uw69 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 10:47 AM   #7
ScaryMike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 201
I just tried this myself with no luck.

iPhone 5 iOS 7. No jailbreak.
On wifi, with vpn to my home.
open TiVo app and it knows I'm away from my home network.

I'm using the built in VPN of my DarkKnight router (asus RT-N66U).
ScaryMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 10:58 AM   #8
TiVoJimmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 49
Tried it too. iPhone 5, iOS 7, not jailbroken. The app knew I was not on my local network.

Interesting that you are able to stream remotely.
TiVoJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 11:01 AM   #9
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,244
Were you guys using the built-in VPN connection on the iPhone? If so, that won't work (at least, not currently) since it doesn't pass the Bonjour traffic necessary to "see" your TiVo on the VPN. The OP was using a Cisco VPN client.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 11:05 AM   #10
HDRyder9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 128
I'm using the built in Cisco VPN client, not any app. It works on my iPad, too.
HDRyder9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 11:11 AM   #11
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,244
Ah, ok. I didn't realize the IPSec connection method in iOS was "Cisco" as I've never used it.

I guess my point is a normal PPTP VPN connection won't (shouldn't?) pass the Bonjour traffic, at least in my experience to date.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 11:25 AM   #12
TiVoJimmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDRyder9 View Post
I'm using the built in Cisco VPN client, not any app. It works on my iPad, too.
What are you using as your VPN server?
TiVoJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 11:49 AM   #13
HDRyder9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 128
I'm using a Cisco VPN router and the PPTP client on the iOS devices. Nothing special.
HDRyder9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 01:12 PM   #14
ScaryMike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDRyder9 View Post
I'm using a Cisco VPN router and the PPTP client on the iOS devices. Nothing special.
Given all other variables are the same (iOS PPTP VPN configuration), then then only thing that is making a difference is your VPN server.
ScaryMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 05:51 PM   #15
Devx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDRyder9 View Post
I'm using a Cisco VPN router and the PPTP client on the iOS devices. Nothing special.
Do you have the model and firmware of the Cisco VPN router? I have an older RV082 in storage somewhere I might be able to try.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Roamio Plus (3TB)
Premiere Elite/XL4
THD 2TB x 2
Humax S2 300GB (retired)
Devx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 06:44 PM   #16
HDRyder9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 128
Cisco RV042G v01, firmware v4.2.2.08 [April 26, 2013]
HDRyder9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2014, 12:11 PM   #17
radtechy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
I know this is old but I could use some help with the VPN. I never did one before. I have a netgear n900 router which has a lot of features so I think I can do it
radtechy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |