TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-05-2013, 05:47 PM   #1
smgeisler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Posts: 40
TiVos won't connect to TiVo service with Asus RT-AC68U router.

I bought an Asus RT-AC68U router to replace a Netgear router. All of my TiVos worked on the Netgear router. With the Asus, every device I own, wired or wireless, work fine except for my 5 TiVos. 4 are wired, 1 is wireless. The 3 Premiers pass the DNS and port tests. All of the TiVos fail the network test connection and fail to connect to the TiVo service, Netflix, etc. All of them see each other and the TiVo server and can stream and transfer OK. They just can't get to the outside (internet). The router has no blocked ports, URLs, IPs, or anything that I can see. TiVo support blames the router and that seems logical up to a point. But obviously TiVo is doing something that no ther device does. I have desktop and laptop computers, my Andriod phone, several tablets, a Sonos system, 2 RoKus, an XBox, a Sirius radio, and probably other stuff I can think of. Every one of them work perfectly whether wired or wireless. Only the TiVos do not work.
Does anyone have a idea of what the problem may be?

__________________
Steven M. Geisler
smgeisler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 08:57 PM   #2
CraigK
(unspecified)
 
CraigK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: North of Seattle
Posts: 1,130
I am going to get a new router and this one was on my short list.

Guess I will have to wait a bit.

__________________
"Work hard, rock hard, eat hard, sleep hard, grow big, wear glasses if you need 'em!"
CraigK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 06:31 AM   #3
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Firewall on the router? I bought a router once (don't remember the brand) that had an internal firewall which was automatically active and my Tivos weren't connecting. Since I run a firewall on my PC, I didn't need the one on the router so I turned it off. No problems after that.

You might try:
  • Rebooting the equipment. Unplug router and Tivos. Restart router and let it fully boot, then restart the Tivos, one at a time.
  • Giving each of your Tivos a static IP address outside the range of the DHCP pool of the router.
  • Specifically allowing Tivos access via their mac addresses (should be an option in the router settings). IIRC the Tivos mac address is shown on the Network Settings screen on the Tivo.

That's all I can think of at the moment.

__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 08:53 AM   #4
smgeisler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Posts: 40
Thanks but I tried everything you suggested yesterday several times. TiVo support had me try most of that again.

I also turned everything off. Disconnected everything from the router. Disabled WiFi, restarted the router, connected one TiVo, and tried all 3 methods of assigning the IP and it still wouldn't connect

__________________
Steven M. Geisler
smgeisler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 10:23 AM   #5
squint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 842
Any non-OEM firmware for that router? dd-wrt, etc.?

squint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 04:08 PM   #6
MScottC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 687
Have you tried putting one of your TiVos in the DMZ?

MScottC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 05:06 PM   #7
Connelly29
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
Did you get this resolved? I have the EXACT same issue. Both my Tivos won't connect to the tivo service.

Connelly29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 06:10 PM   #8
Connelly29
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
I got it working. Downloaded the latest firmware and turned off "Hardware Acceleration".

Connelly29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 06:24 PM   #9
smgeisler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Posts: 40
Mine already had the latest firmware and I had hardware acceleration off and I still had the problem.

What finally worked was to use the "Let me assign an IP address" and then use an IP address that was never previously used for the TiVo.
Just assigning a static IP and reserving it didn't work when I used the same IP address that I had used in the old Netgear router. I had to choose one that had never been used before.

__________________
Steven M. Geisler
smgeisler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 07:28 PM   #10
CraigK
(unspecified)
 
CraigK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: North of Seattle
Posts: 1,130
I got an RT-AC68R at Best Buy today. This seems to be the same router as the RT-AC68U.

No problems with the TiVos connecting to the internet for updates before or after a firmware upgrade.

Hardware Acceleration was already on and I left it on.

My TiVos were already set up to use static IPs outside the DHCP range so I left that alone.

Nice router (so far).

__________________
"Work hard, rock hard, eat hard, sleep hard, grow big, wear glasses if you need 'em!"
CraigK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2015, 10:00 AM   #11
dsabine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 16
ASUS RT-AC68U - Tivo's will not connect - RESOLVED

I had the same exact issue. I did the following:

1. Updated he routers firmware to latest available (Version 3.0.0.4.376_3626, as of 3/3/2015).

This did not resolve this issue of the Tivo being able to connect.

2. Went into the Tivos "NETWORK & PHONE" (3 of 3 Tivos) and switched from AUTOMATIC DHCP selection to MANUALLY SETTING the IP addresses.
- I used 192.168.1.98, 192.168.1.99 and 192.168.1.100.
- The Subnet mask and all other settings remained default and I saved the info by CLICKING NEXT on the Tivo and then attempted to RECONNECT.
- All 3 Tivos are now in the process of downloading missed data from the last 3 days of not having connected.

PERSONALLY, I WOULD NOT TURN OFF THE ROUTER FIREWALL even with a software firewall. Hardware firewalls are your best security and it wasn't necessary to correct my issue.

Also as a sidenote, this issue appears to be with the Tivo software being unable to connect case and point; I also have 4 Roku boxes (2 series 3 and 2 series 2) and these had ZERO ISSUES connecting through the Asus router nor did the Playstation 3, WII, Plex Server, etc.

POINT HERE IS, be cautious of what Tivo LEVEL ONE SUPPORT might advise you to do with your home network. They are responsible to get you connected, they are not responsible for insecurity YOU CREATE by making changes to your network.

Good luck to anyone else having issues.

__________________
Previously Owned:
2 Each Series 1
3 Each Series 2

Currently Own:
3 Each S3HD
dsabine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2015, 03:27 PM   #12
tghosh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Connelly29 View Post
I got it working. Downloaded the latest firmware and turned off "Hardware Acceleration".
Experiencing the same issue with an Asus RT68U that I recently bought. Where is the Hardware Acceleration setting? I cant seem to find it in the Asus admin page

tghosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 PM.
Page generated in 0.07875896 seconds (78.85% PHP - 21.15% MySQL) with 18 queries