TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 10-01-2013, 11:03 AM   #1
tivoknucklehead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 616
my other Tivo premiere "could not be found"

my Roamio is connected via its built in wireless to my N home network and shows a 70% signal strength and is updating normally each day. My old Quad premiere elite tivo I call "Quad Elite" is connected to my home network via the wireless N tivo branded ethernet adapter.
In "my shows" on the Quad Elite at the bottom of the list I can see my Roamio and delete programs remotely. lately however on my Roamio, in my shows at the bottom it has an exclamation point to the left of the "Quad Elite" with a message that the "Quad elite cannot be found". it used to be there, just not the past few days. I have rebooted both tivos several times, and made sure on the website under my dvr preferences that "video sharing" and "allow video downloads" are both checked

any thoughts before I call tech support?
tivoknucklehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 07:19 PM   #2
questors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 67
I have the same problem my other TiVo (HD) is there with an explanation point. If I try to access it, I get a C423 error. TiVo support couldn't help me.
questors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 06:38 AM   #3
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,781
Go ethernet or MOCA. Customer support will just tell you that they don't support wireless for MRV or MRS.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 08:14 AM   #4
tivoknucklehead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 616
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Go ethernet or MOCA. Customer support will just tell you that they don't support wireless for MRV or MRS.


they told me that too, but it used to work just fine the first couple of weeks I had it hooked up
tivoknucklehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 08:32 AM   #5
TimA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 14
I had a similar issue connecting to my Premiere. I forced the Premiere to connect to TiVo so it could get my latest account information since I added a Roamio. I'm now happily transferring my shows to my new Roamio.
TimA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 11:06 AM   #6
tivoknucklehead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 616
the really dumb thing is that the Premiere elite can see the Roamio, but the Roamio cannot see the Premiere. And the "Roamio does not support wireless" is absurd, I have been transferring large video files to my premieres for years using wireless N adapters
tivoknucklehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 07:09 PM   #7
xbr23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 79
my roamio sees my elite and even sees the shows. if i try to watch a show on my roamio that is hosted by the elite it gives me the "can't watch now" network connection BS.

both are connected to my network via N wireless.

anybody have a "fix" for this issue?
xbr23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |