TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-30-2013, 10:08 AM   #31
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
Just to be clear... I have the occasional missing recording (3 so far). All due to "Signal not available". And I have on occasion flipped thru the channels and found one not tuned in.

DVR Diagnostics on my Pro show all tuners, almost any channel, coming in around SNR 42-43dB, with signal strength of 100 all the time. Comcast/Houston, no TA.

So I'm too hot?

And the secret sauce seems to be buy some attenuators and drop my SNR to ~35dB?

Thanks in advance.
We're on the same cable system. I put a 10db attenuator inline and it didn't make a difference. Put a 16db attenuator in and the levels dropped down but it killed my MoCa connection so I'm back at 10db.

I missed 3 recordings last Monday with the 10db attenuator, Hostages, Blacklist and Castle. fortunately Hostage and The Blacklist re-aired Saturday and I saw Castle on Xfinity Online. Haven't seen a No Signal since the update came down. (.2?)

Also Comcast is doing some weird stutters from time to time. Pretty sure it's Comcast because I see it on my other TiVos too.
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 07:23 PM   #32
shortcut3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 36
I did the update last week and still got the same missed recording for Revenge last night. Again, it started recording and showed up in My Shows with a red circle, then disappeared at some point while watching another recording. The History says Not Available and is sorted under Conflicts. Only three other shows recorded at that time block.

I disabled Tivo Suggestions as that's all I can think of at this point. This may be related to the 30 sec skip bug / no buffer bug, but I'm not getting the full symptoms.
shortcut3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:53 AM   #33
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 802
I'm not sure if Tivo's SNR numbers are correct. I also have what Tivo would probably call a hot signal....signal 100 and SNR numbers of 40-43.

I had to troubleshoot something so I brought my Comcast Motorola box downstairs and plugged in into the line used by Tivo. The Moto box showed 37.5 dB SNR.

Wonder if Tivo boosts the signal internally?

To the OP: I think the Not Available is now a known bug with back to back recordings:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=509715

I too am like you, high signal and SNR.....great picture quality.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |