TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-18-2013, 10:04 AM   #1471
ruckus816
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 9
I have a TCD746320 that has a gives me the GSOD can anyone help me?
ruckus816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 03:51 PM   #1472
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruckus816 View Post
I have a TCD746320 that has a gives me the GSOD can anyone help me?
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 07:49 AM   #1473
cuda74360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 35
Does anyone have an image that will work on a TCD746320 that is 4K aligned?
cuda74360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 08:18 AM   #1474
jbluemke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 12
Hello!

I am trying to find an image for my TiVo TCD240140 . Can someone please help?? thank you!!
jbluemke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 08:59 AM   #1475
jbluemke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 12
Somebody PLEASE help..i am begging you...i am having a REALLY crappy day (personally)....and it would be nice if at least ONE THING good happened to me this weekend. Thank you
jbluemke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 01:13 PM   #1476
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbluemke View Post
Hello!

I am trying to find an image for my TiVo TCD240140 . Can someone please help?? thank you!!
I can hook you up with a 240 image.

It didn't come from a 140 hour version of the 240, but it will work.


What size drive do you plan to put it on?

Are you replacing the original drive?


What happened to cause you to need an image?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 03:46 PM   #1477
nab2z
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
I have a Tivo Premiere, model TCD746320, with lifetime. I think the hard drive is shot. I get the Welcome!, Starting up... screen, then almost there, and then I get a bunch of lines on the screen. Full disclosure, I didn't have surge protector on it and I think there is a good chance it could have been impacted by an electrical surge. I was thinking about putting a new drive in it and checking if that fixed it. The issue is, with the current drive shot, I do not have a source drive to copy from. Any information on how to get an image would be appreciated.

Also, does anyone have any other suggestions on what else I could try? I guess there is a chance it could be more than the hard drive. If that is the case, it's going to be one expensive replacement as I do not know if Tivo will let me transfer the lifetime service to a new unit.
nab2z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 04:13 PM   #1478
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by nab2z View Post
I have a Tivo Premiere, model TCD746320, with lifetime. I think the hard drive is shot. I get the Welcome!, Starting up... screen, then almost there, and then I get a bunch of lines on the screen. Full disclosure, I didn't have surge protector on it and I think there is a good chance it could have been impacted by an electrical surge. I was thinking about putting a new drive in it and checking if that fixed it. The issue is, with the current drive shot, I do not have a source drive to copy from. Any information on how to get an image would be appreciated.

Also, does anyone have any other suggestions on what else I could try? I guess there is a chance it could be more than the hard drive. If that is the case, it's going to be one expensive replacement as I do not know if Tivo will let me transfer the lifetime service to a new unit.
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 05:13 PM   #1479
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by nab2z View Post
I have a Tivo Premiere, model TCD746320, with lifetime. I think the hard drive is shot. I get the Welcome!, Starting up... screen, then almost there, and then I get a bunch of lines on the screen. Full disclosure, I didn't have surge protector on it and I think there is a good chance it could have been impacted by an electrical surge. I was thinking about putting a new drive in it and checking if that fixed it. The issue is, with the current drive shot, I do not have a source drive to copy from. Any information on how to get an image would be appreciated.

Also, does anyone have any other suggestions on what else I could try? I guess there is a chance it could be more than the hard drive. If that is the case, it's going to be one expensive replacement as I do not know if Tivo will let me transfer the lifetime service to a new unit.
How is it connected top the TV? Have you tired an alternate connection?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 09:16 AM   #1480
Steny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
540040 Help

I have a 540040 that the hard drive failed. Can someone send me a 540040 image? Thanks.
Steny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 05:16 PM   #1481
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steny View Post
I have a 540040 that the hard drive failed. Can someone send me a 540040 image? Thanks.
Is your 540040 currently in a reboot loop as described here? FWIW, I'm in the market for a 9.3.2c backup to restore to my 540040 too.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 09:01 PM   #1482
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
9.3.2c-01-2-540 images hot off the hard drive:


Use this one with the MFS Live cd v1.4:


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...20/540040c.bak



and use this one with WinMFS


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...20/540040c.tbk


and let me know how they work out, 'cause I don't have another spare drive to restore them to to test.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 09:42 PM   #1483
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
9.3.2c-01-2-540 images hot off the hard drive:


Use this one with the MFS Live cd v1.4:


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...20/540040c.bak



and use this one with WinMFS


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...20/540040c.tbk


and let me know how they work out, 'cause I don't have another spare drive to restore them to to test.
I can't get the MFSLive image to restore to the stock 40 GB Maxtor disk or a 250 GB WDC disk (both work fine with your 9.3.2b image before the reboot loop):

Code:
restore -s 128 -r 4 -xzpi /dos/540040c.bak /dev/hdc
Restore: Backup target not large enough for entire backup by itself.

restore -s 128 -zpi /dos/540040c.bak /dev/hdc
Restore: Backup target not large enough for entire backup by itself.

__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 10:16 PM   #1484
Steny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
I downloaded and installed the one Unitron uploaded earlier in this thread (540_GSet.tbk) it works for a day then goes into the reboot loop and I tried it on a reformatted drive as well as a brand new one. Thanks Unitron I will let you know how it goes.

Last edited by Steny : 09-24-2013 at 10:23 PM.
Steny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 11:31 PM   #1485
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbourgeo View Post
I can't get the MFSLive image to restore to the stock 40 GB Maxtor disk or a 250 GB WDC disk (both work fine with your 9.3.2b image before the reboot loop):

Code:
restore -s 128 -r 4 -xzpi /dos/540040c.bak /dev/hdc
Restore: Backup target not large enough for entire backup by itself.

restore -s 128 -zpi /dos/540040c.bak /dev/hdc
Restore: Backup target not large enough for entire backup by itself.
It's been a while since I did anything with MFS Live instead of WinMFS.

Let me try redoing that one.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 01:08 PM   #1486
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
9.3.2c-01-2-540 images hot off the hard drive:


Use this one with the MFS Live cd v1.4:


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...20/540040c.bak



and use this one with WinMFS


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...20/540040c.tbk


and let me know how they work out, 'cause I don't have another spare drive to restore them to to test.
Seeing some weirdness with the WinMFS image too. It restores fine the first time until the very end when WinMFS crashes with an error. Something gets messed up on the drive just restored to though since WinMFS crashes every time I select that drive until I wipe out the contents. This occurred on three different computers (Win xp/7) with three different hard drives.

For the heck of it, I did put the first restore that died at the end in my 540040 and after a loooong time it did eventually boot. I don't know if this resulted in a stable TiVo, but I was able to do a CDE, run guided setup, and phone in a few times with no issues (version 9.3.2c-01-2-540).
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 05:29 PM   #1487
Steny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
Same thing happened to me. It crashed on the cleanup part of winmfs. After it crashes the first time it crashes winmfs every time i tried selecting the same drive to re-run the program... I will see if it runs though and report back


Update: It doesn't get past the powering up screen for me.

Last edited by Steny : 09-25-2013 at 06:16 PM.
Steny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 07:46 PM   #1488
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steny View Post
Same thing happened to me. It crashed on the cleanup part of winmfs. After it crashes the first time it crashes winmfs every time i tried selecting the same drive to re-run the program... I will see if it runs though and report back

Update: It doesn't get past the powering up screen for me.
Glad it's not just me, but that's not good. Hopefully unitron has a healthy disk in his S2.

I have an old series 1 combo unit that has a disk with some bad sectors that I can't get a good backup of and it fails the manufacturer disk diags. Somehow it has continued to operate perfectly for years though...
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 05:00 AM   #1489
Todd B.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 46
I had the same problems with MFSLive and WinMFS 'c' images. MFSLive said Backup target not large enough, and WinMFS crashed at the end of the restore (at the beginning of the restore, it said you might not have enough space for the restore).

I appreciate your efforts, unitron. For the MFSLive backup, did you use the "-f 9999" option to truncate all the partitions?
Todd B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 08:02 PM   #1490
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd B. View Post
I had the same problems with MFSLive and WinMFS 'c' images. MFSLive said Backup target not large enough, and WinMFS crashed at the end of the restore (at the beginning of the restore, it said you might not have enough space for the restore).

I appreciate your efforts, unitron. For the MFSLive backup, did you use the "-f 9999" option to truncate all the partitions?
No, I didn't.

It's been awhile since I've used the MFS Live command line tools and I've forgotten some of what I think I once knew or had figured out.

I made the images from the 1TB drive that's been working in the 540 (and therefore the one that had been updated to "c").

I've gone back and put the original drive back in to get it updated.

After a lot of problems where I wondered if I'd killed my own 540, I've finally gotten it to update and boot up in the TiVo so I could do a C&DE before imaging it.

I used WinMFS's swap fix and bootpage fix on both the orginal drive and the current drive on the theory that "it couldn't hurt and might help", but I suspect that getting the cables wiggled back on "just right" may have had as much to do with finally getting it working again as anything else.

So, hope to have new versions of the new images available in a day or 2.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 08:17 PM   #1491
Steny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
Excellent. Thanks Unitron.
Steny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 11:10 AM   #1492
Joe Fleck
Tornado
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1
Tivo HD image?

Hi there everyone!

Looking for a TCD652160 (Tivo HD) Image - mine went belly up last night

Thanks!
Joe Fleck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 06:40 PM   #1493
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Fleck View Post
Hi there everyone!

Looking for a TCD652160 (Tivo HD) Image - mine went belly up last night

Thanks!
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...01#post8831301


It's 11.0k, so it'll still need to contact the mothership to download 11.0m, but k is recent enough to let you use up to a 2TB drive if you do it with WinMFS.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 07:16 PM   #1494
Ice9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
I think my TCD746320 has a bad drive. It doesn't show up at when connected to my PC, including as hardware in device manager. Does anybody have an image I can use to try out a new drive? I've got a couple spare 1TB drives lying around if it makes a difference.

Thanks!
Ice9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 07:48 PM   #1495
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice9 View Post
I think my TCD746320 has a bad drive. It doesn't show up at when connected to my PC, including as hardware in device manager. Does anybody have an image I can use to try out a new drive? I've got a couple spare 1TB drives lying around if it makes a difference.

Thanks!
You screwed the drive when you let Windows Device Manager try to read it.

You would need DVRBars to use an image since its the only thing that will be able to do Premiere and up.
__________________
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 08:01 PM   #1496
Ice9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
You screwed the drive when you let Windows Device Manager try to read it.

You would need DVRBars to use an image since its the only thing that will be able to do Premiere and up.
I've never seen a drive of any kind that has partition/format issues after an OS tries to read it. Doesn't really matter since it wouldn't boot the tivo anyway. It may not be the drive anyway. I get 4 lights flashing every time it powers on, just wanted to try a fresh drive.

Edit: I changed my mind. Both the upgraded drive and original drive show up in DvrBARS, so I don't think it's a drive problem. Must be the power supply or motherboard.

Last edited by Ice9 : 09-28-2013 at 09:39 PM.
Ice9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 05:16 PM   #1497
Steny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
Still looking for a 540040 image. Thanks in advance.
Steny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 06:18 PM   #1498
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steny View Post
Still looking for a 540040 image. Thanks in advance.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...44#post9429144
__________________
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 06:50 PM   #1499
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
FWIW, that'll just get you into a reboot loop when it tries to upgrade from 9.3.2b to 9.3.2c.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 10:16 PM   #1500
mdjacks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3
Anyone have a image for tcd24004a?
mdjacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |