TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 9 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 08-30-2013, 02:29 PM   #61
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,519
Quote:
Originally Posted by temitch View Post
Where is the IR sensor on the Roamio Pro? I want to block it so the unit only accepts RF commands. I have a second Tivo Premier setup to use for ota broadcasts and don't want the Roamio to respond to it's ir comands.
You should just map each remote to a different address.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post
Where do I get the codes to setup my Roamio's remote to control my TV's power, etc? No manual shipped with my Basic.
Under settings, there is an option to program the remote which tells you how and the codes to try.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:29 PM   #62
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post
Where do I get the codes to setup my Roamio's remote to control my TV's power, etc? No manual shipped with my Basic.
From the same place they have always been - the remote control setup screens.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:37 PM   #63
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
From the same place they have always been - the remote control setup screens.
Which are where? I didn't know a TiVo had remote control setup screens.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:51 PM   #64
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post
Where do I get the codes to setup my Roamio's remote to control my TV's power, etc? No manual shipped with my Basic.
Instructions are on the TiVo site. One of the FAQs I think and as others said, under Settings.
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:59 PM   #65
tivoknucklehead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 624
I want to use my new Roamio with my Harmony 880. I also will have my old Quad Elite Premiere in the same room which is already set to IR code #1. Will using the old method as described here

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/285

change the Roamio to IR code #2 so I don't have conflicts with my Quad Elite?

and if so, do I first have to change it from RF to IR as described in post #3 in this thread?
tivoknucklehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:46 PM   #66
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post
Which are where? I didn't know a TiVo had remote control setup screens.
Under "Settings", as innocentfreak said.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 12:24 PM   #67
mrizzo80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbeach View Post
I have my remotes set up to control the volume on my Denon and Sony receivers (different rooms), but I've never gotten the remotes to turn the receiver on/off, have you?
I have a Denon 887 and the Glo remote that came with my Elite can definitely turn the Denon on/off by pressing the "TV Pwr" button. I haven't attempted to setup the Roamio remote to do this yet though.
mrizzo80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 12:57 PM   #68
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppartekim View Post

And here is another RF question since IR can technically support unlimited remotes per Tivo.

How many RF remotes can be used with one Roamio?
Up to ten.
With my current Tivo, we have 'his' and 'her' remotes to control the same Tivo, so being able to support up to ten Roamio RF remotes is great, however how does one purchase a second Roamio RF remote?

Not finding it under accessories on the Tivo website.
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 01:16 PM   #69
8bitbarbarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SF, Ca
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by reneg View Post
With my current Tivo, we have 'his' and 'her' remotes to control the same Tivo, so being able to support up to ten Roamio RF remotes is great, however how does one purchase a second Roamio RF remote?

Not finding it under accessories on the Tivo website.
YES - and along the his and hers home happiness lines can another flavor Tivo remote work? Like a Premiere or Glo extra remote from Weakknees? Those of course would just be IR but still work with the official Roamio RF remote on a single Roamio unit?

I was looking for the RF remote, too and couldn't find them.
8bitbarbarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 03:35 PM   #70
BruceShultes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbarbarian View Post
YES - and along the his and hers home happiness lines can another flavor Tivo remote work? Like a Premiere or Glo extra remote from Weakknees? Those of course would just be IR but still work with the official Roamio RF remote on a single Roamio unit?

I was looking for the RF remote, too and couldn't find them.
Yes, you can use a Premiere or Glo remote.

I am using a Harmony 900 with mine.
BruceShultes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 04:27 PM   #71
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceShultes View Post
Yes, you can use a Premiere or Glo remote.

I am using a Harmony 900 with mine.
Aren't Premiere and Glo remotes both IR remotes? If I want to use RF mode, it doesn't sound to me like those options will work.
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 12:39 PM   #72
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by reneg View Post

Aren't Premiere and Glo remotes both IR remotes? If I want to use RF mode, it doesn't sound to me like those options will work.
It will work with the IR remotes as well as the RF remotes at the same time.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 04:38 PM   #73
JasonD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 265
you go to settings on the Tivo setup screen and look for remote setup- I think, thats what I did.
JasonD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 10:04 PM   #74
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,804
I didn't go to any menu. The RF remote worked fine, and my Harmony remote and also my S4/S3/S2 remotes worked fine with the Roamio Pro too. I didn't need to set anything for them both to work properly.

This was the case with my original Roamio Pro as well as the replacement.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 11:43 AM   #75
8bitbarbarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SF, Ca
Posts: 39
I picked up a Premiere remote to go with my Roamio remote (and maintain marriage bliss). I definitely like the Roamio remote better. More compact mainly. The button layout is a little confusing between the two but we are coming off 13 years of Sony Series 1 remote so there are many new things to learn.

I'll probably buy another Roamio remote when somebody starts selling them. The RF is handy and the more compact design fits my wife's hand better. Both of them were easy to set up to control the tv.
8bitbarbarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 12:26 PM   #76
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbarbarian View Post
I'll probably buy another Roamio remote when somebody starts selling them. The RF is handy and the more compact design fits my wife's hand better. Both of them were easy to set up to control the tv.
I just ordered a Roamio remote from Tivo.com. It's in the Shop Products, Accessories page on the main screen:

https://tivo.com/shop/detail/roamio-remote

Interestingly, Tivo support told me that they were only available with new units.
A J Ricaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 01:04 PM   #77
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 456
Glad to see that Tivo is now offering a Roamio remote.
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 01:52 PM   #78
8bitbarbarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SF, Ca
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by A J Ricaud View Post
I just ordered a Roamio remote from Tivo.com. It's in the Shop Products, Accessories page on the main screen:

https://tivo.com/shop/detail/roamio-remote

Interestingly, Tivo support told me that they were only available with new units.
D'oh!!

I am pretty sure that wasn't there last Sunday when i ordered the premiere remote.

Thanks for the heads up!
8bitbarbarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 02:19 PM   #79
socrplyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbarbarian View Post
D'oh!!

I am pretty sure that wasn't there last Sunday when i ordered the premiere remote.

Thanks for the heads up!
I didn't see it either.

Anyone with one in IR mode know if it will work with a Mini?
I would like a remote with single layout for the whole house.
socrplyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 11:37 AM   #80
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbarbarian View Post
D'oh!!

I am pretty sure that wasn't there last Sunday when i ordered the premiere remote.

Thanks for the heads up!
You are right, it wasn't there then. I saw it on Tue.
A J Ricaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 01:57 PM   #81
Jeremy5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by socrplyr View Post
I didn't see it either.

Anyone with one in IR mode know if it will work with a Mini?
I would like a remote with single layout for the whole house.
Great idea

I just tried it and it works fine. Ordering two now, the guide button in different places has gotten me more than once.
Jeremy5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 05:08 PM   #82
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,804
I'm surprised the Roamio RF/IR remote is being sold at the same price as the other IR remotes TiVo sells. I figured they would charge more for it.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 06:30 PM   #83
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,153
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I'm surprised the Roamio RF/IR remote is being sold at the same price as the other IR remotes TiVo sells. I figured they would charge more for it.
Shhhhhhhhhh!!!!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 08:03 PM   #84
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 307
Well let's hope now that the Roamio remote is up for sale on the site the new will be out SOON!!!!!
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 04:01 AM   #85
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrealone View Post
Well let's hope now that the Roamio remote is up for sale on the site the new will be out SOON!!!!!

TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 04:16 AM   #86
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,153
I think he means something like a new slide type remote.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 10:13 AM   #87
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 307
Oops yes the new slide remote
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 02:00 AM   #88
DarcyM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
You should just map each remote to a different address..
Hmm pretty much faced with same problem, Premiere and Roamio in the same room, programmed the Premiere remote with a different remote address, but the Roamio remote doesn't seem to allow you to change the ir remote address and for whatever reason it randomly sends ir commands rather then rf so it affects the Premiere because it uses remote address 0 on ir. If I change the Roamio remote to ir mode and then do the tivo+pause combo to program the remote it doesn't work. Other then use two Premiere remotes, any other suggestions?
DarcyM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 04:06 PM   #89
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarcyM View Post
Hmm pretty much faced with same problem, Premiere and Roamio in the same room, programmed the Premiere remote with a different remote address, but the Roamio remote doesn't seem to allow you to change the ir remote address and for whatever reason it randomly sends ir commands rather then rf so it affects the Premiere because it uses remote address 0 on ir. If I change the Roamio remote to ir mode and then do the tivo+pause combo to program the remote it doesn't work. Other then use two Premiere remotes, any other suggestions?
I'm having no issues with the Roamio remote affecting my two tuner Premiere in the same room. I don't use the remote very often, but when i do, the Premiere never responds to it. The only thing i did with the Roamio remote was enter the code so it would work with my Denon receiver. Maybe you need to start from scratch and put the Roamio remote back in RF mode?
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 12:41 AM   #90
DarcyM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I'm having no issues with the Roamio remote affecting my two tuner Premiere in the same room. I don't use the remote very often, but when i do, the Premiere never responds to it. The only thing i did with the Roamio remote was enter the code so it would work with my Denon receiver. Maybe you need to start from scratch and put the Roamio remote back in RF mode?
It's definitely in RF mode. It just likes to randomly send one or two commands via IR which happens to be at remote code 0 which the Premiere responds to. I called TiVo about it and the tech guy said it shouldn't be dropping out of RF mode like that and so to look for interference and or low batteries. Replaced the batteries and it still happens. Haven't figured out what may be interfering yet as there is no cordless phone, cell phone, router, or such near by to cause interference at such close range between the remote and Roamio. I had suggested that they should of put the ability of the IR mode to be programmed to a different remote code for the IR, but he kind of blew that off as it "shouldn't be dropping out of RF mode" .. thats all well and good, but it does. So I have had to (unfortunately) resort to programming the Premiere remote for each TiVo when I want to access it and just use the IR until I can figure it out. Not sure it's worth the cost in shipping to have TiVo replace the remote.
DarcyM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |