TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-20-2013, 09:56 PM   #1
wco81
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 243
Setting for Season Pass defaults?

Is there a way to set the defaults for SP settings?
wco81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 08:31 AM   #2
rgranber
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Mineral Wells, Tx
Posts: 6
Wish there was. My only major complaint about the TIVO. Lots of extra button pushes to change the "New and Repeats" default to what most people want, "New only".
rgranber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 08:53 AM   #3
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgranber View Post
Wish there was. My only major complaint about the TIVO. Lots of extra button pushes to change the "New and Repeats" default to what most people want, "New only".
Agreed.
__________________
Active: Series 5 Plus, Series 4 Elite, Mini
Retired: S1, S2, & S3
monkeydust is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 08:53 AM   #4
elwaylite
Registered User
 
elwaylite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Theodore, Al.
Posts: 260
Yepp, one thing I love about Dish DVR's.
__________________
65" VT50
Denon X4000
Roamio Basic (OTA) w/2TB internal
Directv HR44/200
elwaylite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 10:13 AM   #5
NorthAlabama
tabasco rules
 
NorthAlabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rocket city, al
Posts: 2,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by elwaylite View Post
Yepp, one thing I love about Dish DVR's.
and directv. it's a hassle to adjust the sp settings every time i set an sp, my biggest headache switching to tivo.
__________________


The truth will set you free. But not until it is finished with you. - David Foster Wallace
NorthAlabama is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 02:03 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,349
Every single SP I setup I have to change to New Only and KAM to All. I'd love to have a screen where you could set the default so I didn't have to do that.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 02:13 PM   #7
elwaylite
Registered User
 
elwaylite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Theodore, Al.
Posts: 260
Yepp. On the Dish DVR's you can go in and set "recording defaults". I have my Hopper set to "New", blah, blah, and run over 2 mins at end. With TiVo you have to do that every freaking season pass...
__________________
65" VT50
Denon X4000
Roamio Basic (OTA) w/2TB internal
Directv HR44/200
elwaylite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 05:36 PM   #8
Tanquen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Napa, CA
Posts: 87
I think TiVo does this because the guide data can and will be wrong from time to time. I take the time to set it to New only but have a hand full of shows that record the reruns anyway. It’s only happened a few times the other way over the years but it’s a pain when it says it had the same episode recorded in the last 30 days but it was a first run.
Tanquen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 05:51 PM   #9
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,411
I set most shows to new and reruns. That way if there is an issue, it can pick up another airing or for shows that are previously run in other countries, those show up as reruns here anyway.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 06:50 PM   #10
elwaylite
Registered User
 
elwaylite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Theodore, Al.
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tanquen View Post
I think TiVo does this because the guide data can and will be wrong from time to time. I take the time to set it to New only but have a hand full of shows that record the reruns anyway. Itís only happened a few times the other way over the years but itís a pain when it says it had the same episode recorded in the last 30 days but it was a first run.
I personal think thats an excuse, or poor judgement on their part. The Hopper never misses anything programmed the other way, neither did my Directv DVR.

I like Tivo, but they could learn a few things...
__________________
65" VT50
Denon X4000
Roamio Basic (OTA) w/2TB internal
Directv HR44/200
elwaylite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 07:13 PM   #11
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tanquen View Post
I think TiVo does this because the guide data can and will be wrong from time to time.
Generally, the only issue is if there is no episode info but in that case it considers it new always (if there is no original air date). So it is rarely safer to record repeats.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 09:52 PM   #12
wco81
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 243
Don't they all get the guide data from the same source?

I read an article about DVRs in Europe getting guide data in real time so live events are recorded correctly.

To top it off they don't pay use fees anything like the ones we pay.
wco81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 07:49 AM   #13
rgranber
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Mineral Wells, Tx
Posts: 6
On a related subject..While Menuing down to Set Season Pass, then Options, I sometimes get the regular record options menu instead of the Season Pass Option menu. Anyone else have this happen?
rgranber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 07:57 AM   #14
supasta
Registered User
 
supasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,937
You can have and use default SP settings (1-Click Record options) when scheduling online.

However, I agree with you all that having this option when scheduling from the TiVo box would be nice.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro Lifetime ∙ TiVo Mini Lifetime

XBOX LIVE: fiftyfootfang
supasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 09:53 AM   #15
wco81
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by supasta View Post
You can have and use default SP settings (1-Click Record options) when scheduling online.

However, I agree with you all that having this option when scheduling from the TiVo box would be nice.
If they let you set defaults in the iPad app, that would be great.

But I guess the app. just connects to the Tivo so it has the same limitations?

It would be nice if it passed some XML that it could create on the fly with the exact values or settings.
wco81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 06:07 PM   #16
elwaylite
Registered User
 
elwaylite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Theodore, Al.
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post
Don't they all get the guide data from the same source?

I read an article about DVRs in Europe getting guide data in real time so live events are recorded correctly.

To top it off they don't pay use fees anything like the ones we pay.
I dont think so, Im pretty sure Directv and Dish use a different service for their guides.
__________________
65" VT50
Denon X4000
Roamio Basic (OTA) w/2TB internal
Directv HR44/200
elwaylite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 06:24 PM   #17
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,867
FYI, SP creation via kmttg remembers the last settings you used to create a SP.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 06:59 PM   #18
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,444
The weird thing is TiVo used to have it in the Series 1 and Series 2 and took it out iirc.

Of course since I use KMTTG, I rarely schedule from the TiVo these days.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 03:46 PM   #19
dmaneyapanda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: princeton,nj
Posts: 183
This is my #1 annoyance as well.

S1 and S2 TiVos had a default setting (imo) because space management was so much more important on those early units, and the Low/Med/High Quality settings were a vital component for managing your space.

Still, the need to change to New only and Keep All for every SP is one of the few real jawdropping issues in the typical user workflow. Thankfully it's only a big issue a few times a year.
dmaneyapanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 04:39 PM   #20
socrplyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,006
If you create season passes from the web can you set the defaults there?

There is a button for 1-Click Options. Does it work?
socrplyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 06:13 PM   #21
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
The weird thing is TiVo used to have it in the Series 1 and Series 2 and took it out iirc.
I don't remember there ever being any SP defaults. They did have a quality default (i.e. Best, High, Medium Basic) but that was removed when they moved that to a per-SP setting.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 06:13 PM   #22
skid71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 97
It certainly isn't SP defaults, but I use DVR Commander (android) to set up SP's. Super fast and easy. Looking to install KMTTG but haven't gotten around to it yet.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Slide Pro
skid71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 06:33 PM   #23
severe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 67
Would like this feature too. Had just mentioned this as a minor annoyance the other night.
severe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 04:51 PM   #24
gcondrey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Xfinity (SA/Cisco Market), Memphis
Posts: 9
Agree - need default setting

Count me as another who was used to being able to set defaults in both Directv and Windows Media Center. This is one of the few areas where TiVo isn't as versatile.
gcondrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 06:00 PM   #25
wco81
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 243
Does anybody have contacts at Tivo?

Or do they have some contact for reporting bugs and requesting features?

Do they monitor these forums?
wco81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 06:02 PM   #26
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,349
They do read these forums. They use to have a feature request page, but I doubt it was actually given much weight by their development team.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 07:58 PM   #27
wco81
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 243
Anyone finding that the recording are cut off about a minute too early?

At least Fox shows?

Ugh, another setting to change on Season Passes.
wco81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 08:08 PM   #28
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post
Anyone finding that the recording are cut off about a minute too early?

At least Fox shows?

Ugh, another setting to change on Season Passes.
My Fox recordings have been perfect so far for the new shows I've recorded. They have been ending right at the end of the credits and have been beginning right at the start of the show. So far all the new show recordings I've watched have had no issues with no padding.

EDIT: I just checked Master Chef Jr.
The recording started one second before the show, but it did end the recording 3 seconds early. So three seconds of next week previews got cut off. But that works for me. I have no issues with that.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt : 09-27-2013 at 08:14 PM.
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoģ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |