TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-27-2013, 02:02 AM   #31
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 952
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Probably not. It's after 2AM here and I see five shows being recorded right now. There were six shows being recorded until 2AM when The Night Gallery recording ended. And I see twelve more recordings scheduled between now and 9AM.
How do you possibly have time to even watch all of that?
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 07:47 AM   #32
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
How do you possibly have time to even watch all of that?
I don't. I only watch a small percentage of what I record. I just like to have a lot of options when I sit down to watch something since I never know what I will be in the mood to watch.

I could be in the mood to watch a specific title in the morning, and plan to watch it when I get home in the evening. But by the time I get home, I will be in the mood to watch something completely different.

The more options I have, the more likely I will be able to find something to watch that I feel like watching at any specific time.

And what's great is that there are more TV watching options now than at any time before. Of course on the flip side I have less time to watch content than I have in the past.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 08:25 AM   #33
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,786
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I don't. I only watch a small percentage of what I record. I just like to have a lot of options when I sit down to watch something since I never know what I will be in the mood to watch.


With a DVR it is easy to let watching TV become a "job". The reality is entertainment shows are for entertainment and we have to get into the mind set that not watching some of them is not any type of issue at all. Missing a show is really irrelevant and having a DVR is as aaronwt said just so we always have something to watch when we want to be entertained by TV. Of course "news" shows are more time sensitive but I can only take so much "news" in a day and certainly don't worry if I miss some of it.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 09:47 AM   #34
SugarBowl
Roamio Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 741
Hard to find time to reboot during a Breaking Bad marathon.
SugarBowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 09:49 AM   #35
Goober96
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarBowl View Post
Hard to find time to reboot during a Breaking Bad marathon.
Exactly. Mine rebooted during the short break AMC took in the marathon between 5 and 9 AM I believe.
Goober96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 09:59 AM   #36
BruceShultes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 396
For anyone who wants to force the upgrade and wants to know whether they have enough time before their next show is scheduled to record, this may be helpful.

I saw yesterday that my Pro was showing "Update Pending" and decided to tell it to re-start while timing it with a stop watch.

From the time when the "Installing update. The will take a few minutes." screen was first displayed to the next screen was over 12 minutes.

The total time before I was back to live TV was over 15 minutes.
BruceShultes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 02:35 PM   #37
SDRoamio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Diego
Posts: 11
Would the update cause all 6 tuners to be tuned to the same channel? This morning, that was the case on my Plus. I checked, and my version is 20.3.6.2, but not sure if it updated last night, or the night before? I had nothing set to record overnight either night.
SDRoamio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 02:59 PM   #38
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDRoamio View Post
Would the update cause all 6 tuners to be tuned to the same channel?
I've had that happen before after some updates. They were all tuned to the first channel in my lineup.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 03:01 PM   #39
SDRoamio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Diego
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
I've had that happen before after some updates. They were all tuned to the first channel in my lineup.
OK, good to know - thanks!
SDRoamio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 03:05 PM   #40
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 789
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDRoamio View Post
Would the update cause all 6 tuners to be tuned to the same channel? This morning, that was the case on my Plus. I checked, and my version is 20.3.6.2, but not sure if it updated last night, or the night before? I had nothing set to record overnight either night.
Any reboot to the Tivo causes all tuners to be on the same channel.

If you want a way to find out IF your Tivo rebooted....go to Settings & Messages -> Account and System Info -> DVR Diagnostics.

Scroll down till you get to the CableCard section and look for: Time since OOB Tune Start. This is in seconds and restarts when the Tivo reboots.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 03:29 PM   #41
SDRoamio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Diego
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
Any reboot to the Tivo causes all tuners to be on the same channel.

If you want a way to find out IF your Tivo rebooted....go to Settings & Messages -> Account and System Info -> DVR Diagnostics.

Scroll down till you get to the CableCard section and look for: Time since OOB Tune Start. This is in seconds and restarts when the Tivo reboots.

-Kevin
Excellent - thank you!
SDRoamio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 07:32 PM   #42
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 970
My Roamio Pro installed the update early this morning, even though my roommate was still up and his Mini was streaming a show from the Roamio at the time.

Is there a way to get feedback to TiVo on things like that besides calling customer support?
aristoBrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 03:48 AM   #43
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by aristoBrat View Post
My Roamio Pro installed the update early this morning, even though my roommate was still up and his Mini was streaming a show from the Roamio at the time.

Is there a way to get feedback to TiVo on things like that besides calling customer support?
What 'feedback' do you want to give them?
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 04:19 AM   #44
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by aristoBrat View Post
My Roamio Pro installed the update early this morning, even though my roommate was still up and his Mini was streaming a show from the Roamio at the time.

Is there a way to get feedback to TiVo on things like that besides calling customer support?
Here: http://advisors.tivo.com/wix5/p2272893819.aspx

Or Sign-up here: https://fieldtrials.tivo.com/
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.0601

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 07:46 AM   #45
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 970
Quote:
Originally Posted by TC25D View Post
What 'feedback' do you want to give them?
That I don't think the Roamio/Premiere should install a Service Update when someone using a connected Mini is in the middle of watching a show.

CoxInPHX, thanks!
aristoBrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |