TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-2013, 08:45 AM   #1
bvigne01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: texas
Posts: 3
Hbo don't work on fios

I have 3 TiVo primer dvr's. all 3 have cable cards. HBO only works on one tv

The living room tv use to work and stopped working like 6 months ago. Have have tried 3 different cable cards in the living room and Verizon cannot make HBO work

The master bedroom HBO has always worked. This is the only TV HBO works on.

My son's room we just installed and HBO wont work in there. Not really a big deal because I would have blocked it anyway. I was just hoping if it did work I could have swapped that unit into the living room.

Verizon is now reporting this issue is a TiVo problem. Any one else having this issue?

The master bedroom TiVo is on software 20.2.2.1-01-2-746
The living room is on software 20.2.2.1-01-2-746
My son's room is on software 20.2.2.1-01-2-746

All 3 are running the same software so not sure why one would work and the others don't if its a TiVo issue
bvigne01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 08:50 AM   #2
cmshep222
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 133
Call Fios and have them "Manually Revalidate the CableCard" This should solve it.

I found this solution on this board for my brother, and his HBO (on Fios) was working in 5 min. This after spending hours on the phone before having this solution to suggest.

Good luck!
cmshep222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 09:36 AM   #3
rsnaider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,613
There have been a few thread where people have tuned to channel 131 and had the cards activated while on this channel.
__________________
Ron

TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Premier - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier XL
TiVo Premier Elite
TiVo Mini
rsnaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 10:23 AM   #4
Donni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Newark, NJ, USA
Posts: 9
You need to contact Fios Technical Support and ask them to pair the cablecard with TiVo. They will ask Host ID # and Data ID #. You can get this info from Setting, Cablecards, Cablecard Decoder, Cablecards option (for installers), cablecard menu, cablecard pairing. Each TiVo has a different Host ID # and Data I'd #. After you pair the cablecard with TiVo, if you want to transfer the cablecard to a different TiVo, you have to call Fios Technical Support. The problem is sometimes Fios CSRs don't have a clue how to pair the cablecard with TiVo, they don't ask information about Host ID # and Data ID # and just blame the problem on TiVo. Last time I did, I had to speak with the supervisor to solve this problem. I hope this information helpful for you.
Donni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 03:17 PM   #5
akp221
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Thumbs up Manual Validation!

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmshep222 View Post
Call Fios and have them "Manually Revalidate the CableCard" This should solve it.

I found this solution on this board for my brother, and his HBO (on Fios) was working in 5 min. This after spending hours on the phone before having this solution to suggest.

Good luck!
I second this! The rep today called it "manual validation". I had to get a new CableCard for this to work. A previous CableCard I had in another TiVo and was attempting to re-pair to my new TiVo was somehow just plain busted. It would get a weak and pixelated HBO signal, so not the same issue as just not getting the HBO channels. I think CableCards must be very sensitive! The Verizon rep from a few days ago said he manually validated it twice but the signal never got any better, hence the new CableCard.

I had my doubts a new card would solve the issue, but new card plus self install plus manual validation equals ALL my channels coming through perfectly.
akp221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 06:58 AM   #6
eaglestvo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 60
I had the same problem. Fios solved it all by facebook IM. The Fios facebook page was advertising their free preview. I sent an private message saying that the channel showed not available on my TV. A tech rep messaged back asking me for cablecard information. He did a manual validation of the card to update, and the HBO channels appeared.
eaglestvo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 05:17 PM   #7
dslunceford
Registered User
 
dslunceford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: No. VA/D.C.
Posts: 4,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmshep222 View Post
Call Fios and have them "Manually Revalidate the CableCard" This should solve it.

I found this solution on this board for my brother, and his HBO (on Fios) was working in 5 min. This after spending hours on the phone before having this solution to suggest.

Good luck!
This did the trick for me after I had replace my HD and do a clear/reset everything....a card that previously worked wouldn't work for HBO. They sent out a new M card and same issue. I asked the tech to manually revalidate and was up in 5 min. Thanks!
__________________
--Steve



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dslunceford is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |